The John and Dulcie Walker Memorial Road Races

Road , Oxfordshire – Sunday, 16 Sep 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Willesden Cycling Club - Road Races
Sunday, 16th September 2018

Race 1
Dulcie Walker Memorial Road Race
80km

(Regional B, Band 4: 3/4/J)

Start 9:30am
(sign-on 8.15am to 9:15am)

* * * Prizes from 1st to 15th * * *


Race 2
John Walker Trophy Road Race
120 km

(National B, Band 2: E/1/2)

Start 2:00pm
(sign-on 12:45pm to 1:30pm)

* * * Prizes from 1st to 15th ***


The Course

WCC RR Course 2015

  • The anticlockwise circuit starts on the A329, north of Little Milton, heading south through the village.
  • It then turns east onto the B480 at Stadhampton, running south-east past the southern boundary of Chalgrove Airfield.
  • The route the turns left off the B480 on to an unclassified road, heading north-east to Stoke Talmage, crossing Haseley Brook and then passing under the M40 before turning north-west onto the A40 (Tetsworth High Street).
  • The circuit continues west along the A40, crossing the finish line that is approximately 200m to the east of the junction of the A40 with the A329.
  • The route then turns south-west, back over the M40, then along the A329 to complete the lap in Little Milton.
  • There are no significant climbs to negotiate.


Race HQ and Sign-on

The Race HQ is at -

The Pine Lodge,
Little Milton Village Hall,
Thame Road,
Little Milton,
Oxon,
OX44 7PZ

WCC Race HQ - The Pine Lodge, Little Milton

Please ensure that you park in the field adjacent to the Village Hall/Race HQ (the main car park will be kept free for the race vehicles).

Please sign on at least 30 minutes before the start of the race. Failure to do so will mean that the race organiser may give your number to a reserve rider.

Please take away all of your rubbish. Empty gel packs should be put back in your pocket after use.

Please go straight to the HQ after the finish of the race; please do not wait for friends at the finish line.


Race History and Trophies

The "John Walker Trophy" is a E/1/2 Road race and is the pinnacle of all Willesden CC events. The winner will have their name engraved on the the prestigious and impressive trophy, which is a salute to John Walker. John was a great wit and raconteur in the Willesden CC and for many years he was the Master of Ceremonies at our annual club dinner. John was an avid jazz fan and his bike was badged up as a Stan Getz to honour the great American jazz saxophonist. John was also a creative and artistic person who had a talent for airbrushing incredibly intricate and dark satanic designs on to custom motorbikes.

John Walker Trophy - previous winners

2017 Jake Hales, Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
2016 Matt Cronshaw, Madison Genesis
2015 Tristan Robbins, Madison Genesis

2014 Elliot Porter, JLD Condor
2013 Lewis Atkins, Pedal Heaven RT
2012 Matt Cronshaw, Node 4 Giordana RT
2010 David Mclean, Velosport Pasta Montegrappa
2009 Marcin Bialoblocki, Wilier Live to Ride
2008 Dan Staite, Python Racing Team
2007 Clive Nicholls
2006 Race cancelled
2005 Robert Hud, Bioagrico Fabelec Selexion
2004 Colin Roshier, Team Quest
2003 Danny Axford, Arctic Tacx RT
2002 Mark Lovatt, Compensation Group RT
2001 Justin Hoy, Evans Cycles RT
2000 Danny Axford, Arctic Tacx RT
1999 Gordon McCauley, Kingsnorth International Wheelers
1998 George Rose, Cardiff JIF

Dulcie Walker Memorial Road Race, is a 3/4/W/J race. The winner will have their name engraved on the "Dulcie Walker Poniard" (a ceremonial tapered knife). Dulcie Walker was John Walker's mother. She is also remembered as a quite a character and is thought to be the first woman to hold a motor cycle licence in the UK.

Previous winners -

2017 Danny Axford, Artic Tacx RT
2016 James Kingsley, Watford Velo Sport
2015 Luke Souter, Shutt VR / Digital Keystone

2014  Alexander Evangelidis. London Dynamo
2013 Tim Edwards, LBRCC
2012 Richard Stanton, Arbis LLP Roy Pink Cycles
2010 Roger Prior, Zappi's Cycling Club
2009 Thomas Moore, Cambridge University CC
2008 Ben De Wet
2007 Roy Chaimberlain, Alpha Road Club
2006 Race cancelled
2005 John Wager
2004 Marc Freullet, Team Quest
2003 Thomas Wright, Oxford City RC
2002 Simon Henley, Evans RT
2001 Ashlet Freeman
2000 Adam Henley, Team Milton Keynes
1999 Martin Freeman, Wills Wheels CC


Event Details

Event URN:

418603

Start Date:

Sun, 16th Sep 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Little Milton Village Hall, Thame Road, Little Milton, Oxfordshire, OX44 7PZ

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 3rd Sep 2018

Event Organiser:

Jayne Paine
paine.jayne@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

John Walker Memorial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
John Walker Memorial - Results
1.  James Boyman Hoops Velo Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  William Scott Flamme Rouge Cycling Team Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Michael Ford VC St Raphael Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Charles Walker Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Barnabas Purbrook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Oliver W Bates Team Bottrill - Vanguard Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Joe Hill Team KTM UK Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Joshua Sandman Team Backstedt Bike Performanc... Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Liam Davies Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  George Smith Tri UK Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Peter Cocker Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Oliver Hucks High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Freddy Pett ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Cameron Foster Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Joshua Avery Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Josh Copley TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Shaun Cook Bristol RC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Tom Stokes St Neots CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Joseph West RST Sport-cyclecoach.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  James Alexander The MI Racing Academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Elliot Haigh Flamme Rouge Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Matthew Grey Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Patrick Biel ZeroBC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Steve Rees-Clark Morvelo Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Robert Moore Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  William Bjergfelt Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
30.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Lee Smith Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Andrew Critchlow Norwood Paragon CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
33.  Tom Mansfield 365velo Racing club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Nicholas Owen Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Evan Clements Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Matthew Conner GS Henley Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Jack Stanton-Warren Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
38.  Oliver Cliff TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
39.  Michael Smith Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Richard Gildea Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Matthew Exley Flamme Rouge Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
42.  Adam Robertson BPF Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Daniel Shoobridge High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Andrew Turner Team KTM UK Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
45.  Callum Slade WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Thomas Bowering Steele Davis Via Roma RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
47.  Elliot Harrison Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
48.  Chris Snook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  James Dent St Neots CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
50.  Sion Harlow VELOFLOW CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Joshua Wallis ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
52.  Robert Seeley Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
53.  Simon Norman Beds Road Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
54.  Graham Crow WyndyMilla Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
55.  Tobias Dahlhaus Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
56.  Will Ranoe Morvelo Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
57.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
58.  Ethan Lee VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
59.  Frazier Carr Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
60.  Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
61.  James Moss Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
--- Jered Allcock Shutt Ridley RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Cai Davies Finchley Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Joseph Donohue VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Callum Ferguson Team KTM UK Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Cameron Fraser Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- William Harper Saint Piran Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Oliver Hayward Rhino Velo Race Team Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Harrison Knight ZeroBC Development Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Przemyslaw Kozak Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Henry Latimer Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Disqualified 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 1st
--- Bob McGlue High Wycombe Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alexandar Richardson Disqualified Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: Elite
--- Tristan Robbins Team PB Performance Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Thomas Seeley Team PB Performance Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Cameron Smalley Cotswold Cycles-TREK Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alexandre Touche ActiveEdge Race Team Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Linton Van Zyl Kingston Wheelers CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Liam Walsh VC St Raphael Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Samuel Woodfield ActiveEdge Race Team Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite

Dulcie Walker Memorial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Dulcie Walker Memorial - Results
1.  David Roper Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Cian Smailes N-Fuse Identity Racing Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Robert Attreed Maidenhead and District CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Harvey Weinberger ZeroBC Development Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Perkins Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jonathan Williams Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Charles Salt Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Jack Brooks Bicester Millennium CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Luke Souter Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Martin MacDonald Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

John Walker Memorial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/18 14:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75 miles
Sun 16/09/18 – 14:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
120km / 75 miles
Dulcie Walker Memorial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/18 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Sun 16/09/18 – 09:30
Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Willesden Cycling Club - Road Races
Sunday, 16th September 2018

Race 1
Dulcie Walker Memorial Road Race
80km

(Regional B, Band 4: 3/4/J)

Start 9:30am
(sign-on 8.15am to 9:15am)

* * * Prizes from 1st to 15th * * *


Race 2
John Walker Trophy Road Race
120 km

(National B, Band 2: E/1/2)

Start 2:00pm
(sign-on 12:45pm to 1:30pm)

* * * Prizes from 1st to 15th ***


The Course

WCC RR Course 2015

  • The anticlockwise circuit starts on the A329, north of Little Milton, heading south through the village.
  • It then turns east onto the B480 at Stadhampton, running south-east past the southern boundary of Chalgrove Airfield.
  • The route the turns left off the B480 on to an unclassified road, heading north-east to Stoke Talmage, crossing Haseley Brook and then passing under the M40 before turning north-west onto the A40 (Tetsworth High Street).
  • The circuit continues west along the A40, crossing the finish line that is approximately 200m to the east of the junction of the A40 with the A329.
  • The route then turns south-west, back over the M40, then along the A329 to complete the lap in Little Milton.
  • There are no significant climbs to negotiate.


Race HQ and Sign-on

The Race HQ is at -

The Pine Lodge,
Little Milton Village Hall,
Thame Road,
Little Milton,
Oxon,
OX44 7PZ

WCC Race HQ - The Pine Lodge, Little Milton

Please ensure that you park in the field adjacent to the Village Hall/Race HQ (the main car park will be kept free for the race vehicles).

Please sign on at least 30 minutes before the start of the race. Failure to do so will mean that the race organiser may give your number to a reserve rider.

Please take away all of your rubbish. Empty gel packs should be put back in your pocket after use.

Please go straight to the HQ after the finish of the race; please do not wait for friends at the finish line.


Race History and Trophies

The "John Walker Trophy" is a E/1/2 Road race and is the pinnacle of all Willesden CC events. The winner will have their name engraved on the the prestigious and impressive trophy, which is a salute to John Walker. John was a great wit and raconteur in the Willesden CC and for many years he was the Master of Ceremonies at our annual club dinner. John was an avid jazz fan and his bike was badged up as a Stan Getz to honour the great American jazz saxophonist. John was also a creative and artistic person who had a talent for airbrushing incredibly intricate and dark satanic designs on to custom motorbikes.

John Walker Trophy - previous winners

2017 Jake Hales, Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
2016 Matt Cronshaw, Madison Genesis
2015 Tristan Robbins, Madison Genesis

2014 Elliot Porter, JLD Condor
2013 Lewis Atkins, Pedal Heaven RT
2012 Matt Cronshaw, Node 4 Giordana RT
2010 David Mclean, Velosport Pasta Montegrappa
2009 Marcin Bialoblocki, Wilier Live to Ride
2008 Dan Staite, Python Racing Team
2007 Clive Nicholls
2006 Race cancelled
2005 Robert Hud, Bioagrico Fabelec Selexion
2004 Colin Roshier, Team Quest
2003 Danny Axford, Arctic Tacx RT
2002 Mark Lovatt, Compensation Group RT
2001 Justin Hoy, Evans Cycles RT
2000 Danny Axford, Arctic Tacx RT
1999 Gordon McCauley, Kingsnorth International Wheelers
1998 George Rose, Cardiff JIF

Dulcie Walker Memorial Road Race, is a 3/4/W/J race. The winner will have their name engraved on the "Dulcie Walker Poniard" (a ceremonial tapered knife). Dulcie Walker was John Walker's mother. She is also remembered as a quite a character and is thought to be the first woman to hold a motor cycle licence in the UK.

Previous winners -

2017 Danny Axford, Artic Tacx RT
2016 James Kingsley, Watford Velo Sport
2015 Luke Souter, Shutt VR / Digital Keystone

2014  Alexander Evangelidis. London Dynamo
2013 Tim Edwards, LBRCC
2012 Richard Stanton, Arbis LLP Roy Pink Cycles
2010 Roger Prior, Zappi's Cycling Club
2009 Thomas Moore, Cambridge University CC
2008 Ben De Wet
2007 Roy Chaimberlain, Alpha Road Club
2006 Race cancelled
2005 John Wager
2004 Marc Freullet, Team Quest
2003 Thomas Wright, Oxford City RC
2002 Simon Henley, Evans RT
2001 Ashlet Freeman
2000 Adam Henley, Team Milton Keynes
1999 Martin Freeman, Wills Wheels CC


Event Details

Event URN:

418603

Start Date:

Sun, 16th Sep 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Little Milton Village Hall, Thame Road, Little Milton, Oxfordshire, OX44 7PZ

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 3rd Sep 2018

Event Organiser:

Jayne Paine
paine.jayne@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

John Walker Memorial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
John Walker Memorial - Results
1.  James Boyman Hoops Velo Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  William Scott Flamme Rouge Cycling Team Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Michael Ford VC St Raphael Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Charles Walker Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Barnabas Purbrook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Oliver W Bates Team Bottrill - Vanguard Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Joe Hill Team KTM UK Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Joshua Sandman Team Backstedt Bike Performanc... Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Liam Davies Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  George Smith Tri UK Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Peter Cocker Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Oliver Hucks High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Freddy Pett ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Cameron Foster Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Joshua Avery Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Josh Copley TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Shaun Cook Bristol RC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Tom Stokes St Neots CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Joseph West RST Sport-cyclecoach.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  James Alexander The MI Racing Academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Elliot Haigh Flamme Rouge Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Matthew Grey Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Patrick Biel ZeroBC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Steve Rees-Clark Morvelo Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Robert Moore Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  William Bjergfelt Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
30.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Lee Smith Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Andrew Critchlow Norwood Paragon CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
33.  Tom Mansfield 365velo Racing club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Nicholas Owen Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Evan Clements Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Matthew Conner GS Henley Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Jack Stanton-Warren Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
38.  Oliver Cliff TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
39.  Michael Smith Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Richard Gildea Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Matthew Exley Flamme Rouge Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
42.  Adam Robertson BPF Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Daniel Shoobridge High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Andrew Turner Team KTM UK Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
45.  Callum Slade WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Thomas Bowering Steele Davis Via Roma RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
47.  Elliot Harrison Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
48.  Chris Snook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  James Dent St Neots CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
50.  Sion Harlow VELOFLOW CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Joshua Wallis ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
52.  Robert Seeley Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
53.  Simon Norman Beds Road Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
54.  Graham Crow WyndyMilla Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
55.  Tobias Dahlhaus Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
56.  Will Ranoe Morvelo Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
57.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
58.  Ethan Lee VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
59.  Frazier Carr Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
60.  Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
61.  James Moss Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
--- Jered Allcock Shutt Ridley RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Cai Davies Finchley Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Joseph Donohue VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Callum Ferguson Team KTM UK Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Cameron Fraser Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- William Harper Saint Piran Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Oliver Hayward Rhino Velo Race Team Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Harrison Knight ZeroBC Development Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Przemyslaw Kozak Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Henry Latimer Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Disqualified 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 1st
--- Bob McGlue High Wycombe Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alexandar Richardson Disqualified Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: Elite
--- Tristan Robbins Team PB Performance Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Thomas Seeley Team PB Performance Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Cameron Smalley Cotswold Cycles-TREK Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alexandre Touche ActiveEdge Race Team Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Linton Van Zyl Kingston Wheelers CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Liam Walsh VC St Raphael Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Samuel Woodfield ActiveEdge Race Team Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite

Dulcie Walker Memorial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Dulcie Walker Memorial - Results
1.  David Roper Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Cian Smailes N-Fuse Identity Racing Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Robert Attreed Maidenhead and District CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Harvey Weinberger ZeroBC Development Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Perkins Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jonathan Williams Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Charles Salt Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Jack Brooks Bicester Millennium CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Luke Souter Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Martin MacDonald Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

John Walker Memorial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/18 14:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75 miles
Sun 16/09/18 – 14:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
120km / 75 miles
Dulcie Walker Memorial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/18 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Sun 16/09/18 – 09:30
Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk