Lovelo Cinelli Road Races

Road , Oving – Sunday, 08 Apr 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Central Road Race League Road Race

*NEW COURSE*

Regional A Road Race - open to 2nd/3rd/4th Category Senior & Junior Men

Women's Road Race - open to 2nd/3rd/4th Category Senior & Junior Women

100 km Road Race

2 Laps of Modified Claydon and Quainton Circuit: 

https://connect.garmin.com/modern/course/16790123

Event Details

Event URN:

418569

Start Date:

Sun, 8th Apr 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Oving Village Hall, Bowling Alley, Oving, Buckinghamshire, HP22 4HD

View map

Series:

Central Road Race League

Results

Confirmed Results

Lovelo CycleWorks

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Lovelo CycleWorks - Results
1.  Mynhardt Van der Merwe Wheelsuckers Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jack Steel-Jessop Flamme Rouge Cycling Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Thomas Whatley Paceline RT Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Patrick Biel ZeroBC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sean Townsend VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Daniel Shoobridge High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jamie Caldwell Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jacob Tresham Team Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Simon Norman Beds Road Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  John Lucock West Midlands Police CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Michael Smith Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Martin Galpin Icknield Road Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Matthew Grey Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Joshua Avery Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Alexander Herd CC London Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Justin Belcher Shutt Ridley RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Martin Stanley Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Leon O'Rourke Shutt Ridley RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Bob McGlue High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Luke Houghton Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Dan Tamplin Echelon Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Nicholas Owen Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Ross Mallen Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Alexi Edwards Flamme Rouge Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Mark Perkins Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Robert Abbey Lovelo Cinelli RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Alexander Cross VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Clay Davies Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Cinelli Women's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cinelli Women's - Results
1.  Abigail Dentus Team Breeze Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Karla Boddy Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Eeva Sarlin Velociposse Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Danielle Shrosbree CC London Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Emma Wood Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jessica Finney Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Georgia Bullard Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Olivia Bentley Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Michelle Arthurs-Brennan Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Anneleen Bosma Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Illi Gardner VELOFLOW CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Mary Wilkinson Yorkshire Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Rebecca Steens Velo Sport Jersey Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Lucy Davies Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Agata Woznicka Sunday Echappée Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Lydia Watts Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Hannah Nicklin Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Melinda Atkinson Lovelo Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jennie Tillott GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Jessica Woodworth Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Alison Lilley Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Emma Pickering Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Karen Tostee Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Josie Griffin Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Maxine Filby Cannondale Girls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Susan Freeburn Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Charlotte Heywood-Mahé Les Filles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Vivienne Tomlin CC London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Jennifer Lake Lovelo Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Francesca Cutts CC London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Elizabeth McKie Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Samantha Fawcett Lovelo Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Hannah Larbalestier Team Boompods Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Victoria Strila TW1 Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Helen Sharp Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Kate MacLeod Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Annie Mcbain Spokes BPC Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Millie Citton VC Londres Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

*ENTRIES CLOSE 18th MARCH*

The Men's 2/3/4 is a Central Road Race League Event. As such CRRL criteria apply. Juniors of any region get priority. 4 rider teams max unless undersubscribed.

The Women's Race is not part of the Central Road Race League and as such the selection criteria is not applied.

For the women's race Riders from all regions are encouraged to enter. 

Modified Claydon and Quainton Circuit (2 Laps - 56 Miles; KOM on Pitchcott Hill on 1st lap)

The Races

Lovelo CycleWorks Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/04/18 08:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 97km / 60 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 08/04/18 – 08:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
97km / 60 miles
Cinelli Women's Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/04/18 12:30 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 97km / 60 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 08/04/18 – 12:30
Women Only, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
97km / 60 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Central Road Race League Road Race

*NEW COURSE*

Regional A Road Race - open to 2nd/3rd/4th Category Senior & Junior Men

Women's Road Race - open to 2nd/3rd/4th Category Senior & Junior Women

100 km Road Race

2 Laps of Modified Claydon and Quainton Circuit: 

https://connect.garmin.com/modern/course/16790123

Event Details

Event URN:

418569

Start Date:

Sun, 8th Apr 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Oving Village Hall, Bowling Alley, Oving, Buckinghamshire, HP22 4HD

View map

Series:

Central Road Race League

Results

Confirmed Results

Lovelo CycleWorks

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Lovelo CycleWorks - Results
1.  Mynhardt Van der Merwe Wheelsuckers Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jack Steel-Jessop Flamme Rouge Cycling Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Thomas Whatley Paceline RT Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Patrick Biel ZeroBC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sean Townsend VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Daniel Shoobridge High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jamie Caldwell Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jacob Tresham Team Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Simon Norman Beds Road Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  John Lucock West Midlands Police CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Michael Smith Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Martin Galpin Icknield Road Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Matthew Grey Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Joshua Avery Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Alexander Herd CC London Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Justin Belcher Shutt Ridley RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Martin Stanley Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Leon O'Rourke Shutt Ridley RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Bob McGlue High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Luke Houghton Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Dan Tamplin Echelon Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Nicholas Owen Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Ross Mallen Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Alexi Edwards Flamme Rouge Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Mark Perkins Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Robert Abbey Lovelo Cinelli RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Alexander Cross VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Clay Davies Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Cinelli Women's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cinelli Women's - Results
1.  Abigail Dentus Team Breeze Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Karla Boddy Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Eeva Sarlin Velociposse Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Danielle Shrosbree CC London Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Emma Wood Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jessica Finney Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Georgia Bullard Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Olivia Bentley Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Michelle Arthurs-Brennan Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Anneleen Bosma Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Illi Gardner VELOFLOW CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Mary Wilkinson Yorkshire Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Rebecca Steens Velo Sport Jersey Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Lucy Davies Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Agata Woznicka Sunday Echappée Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Lydia Watts Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Hannah Nicklin Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Melinda Atkinson Lovelo Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jennie Tillott GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Jessica Woodworth Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Alison Lilley Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Emma Pickering Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Karen Tostee Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Josie Griffin Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Maxine Filby Cannondale Girls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Susan Freeburn Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Charlotte Heywood-Mahé Les Filles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Vivienne Tomlin CC London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Jennifer Lake Lovelo Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Francesca Cutts CC London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Elizabeth McKie Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Samantha Fawcett Lovelo Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Hannah Larbalestier Team Boompods Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Victoria Strila TW1 Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Helen Sharp Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Kate MacLeod Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Annie Mcbain Spokes BPC Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Millie Citton VC Londres Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

*ENTRIES CLOSE 18th MARCH*

The Men's 2/3/4 is a Central Road Race League Event. As such CRRL criteria apply. Juniors of any region get priority. 4 rider teams max unless undersubscribed.

The Women's Race is not part of the Central Road Race League and as such the selection criteria is not applied.

For the women's race Riders from all regions are encouraged to enter. 

Modified Claydon and Quainton Circuit (2 Laps - 56 Miles; KOM on Pitchcott Hill on 1st lap)

The Races

Lovelo CycleWorks Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/04/18 08:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 97km / 60 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 08/04/18 – 08:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
97km / 60 miles
Cinelli Women's Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/04/18 12:30 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 97km / 60 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 08/04/18 – 12:30
Women Only, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
97km / 60 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk