West Thames Series #13

Closed Circuit , Hayes – Tuesday, 03 Jul 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Back for another year the series will run weekly from the 10th April to the 14th August.

Race format this year will be a seperate 4th category race to start at 6.30 p.m. then followed by an E/12/3 event and running at the same time a 3rds only event.

A registration fee of £10 is payable for the season long series (£5 fee if you join after 1st July 2017). This provides you a number for the whole race series. One guest ride is allowed free for visiting riders.

Cash prizes will be given for the top 6 places in both the E/1/2/3 and  3rds races, prizes for the 4th category race will be provided by CNP energy products

An overall series will also run over the season with the top 3 riders winning additional prizes. 

BC Ranking Points will awarded in both events

It is crucial that you pin your race number in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. This enable the organisers to pay prize money on the night and also issue a full result. The correct position can be seen in the picture within the race infopage and also on the facebook link.

3rd Category riders can choose their race, however if they move up to ride the E/1/2/3 they can not swap back unless there are extenuating cirumstances .

The event is run as Regional C+ classification.

The 4th event is aimed at providing competitors a great facility to build race skills and experience. Prizes are awarded for top 6 riders.

NOTE: Secure lockers are provided within the club house for a refundable £2.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicle. The organising team cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage to equipment left in such a way.


Race results and photos will be posted up onthe following facebook page https://www.facebook.com/groups/557235464401072/ as well as the results being sent to British Cycling

The distances of the races will increase with the lighter evenings. 

Event Details

Event URN:

418372

Start Date:

Tue, 3rd Jul 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP
View map

Event Organiser:

Christopher Denman
07860126356
chris@westdraytonmbc.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ken Buckley Spokes BPC Racing Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Lewis Atkins TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Craig Cole Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Ben Kenneally ZeroBC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Josh Copley TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Kevin Argent Sigma Sports Official Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Thomas Gloag VC Londres Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Joseph Gillies Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Richard Keeping Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Chris Snook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Barnabas Purbrook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Ryan Parkinson Newcastle University Cycling C... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Chris Ware Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  David Williams TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Johnathan Sargeant Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ben Watts VC Meudon Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Cillian Murphy London Dynamo Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Benjamin Kitchin Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Darren Yorston Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Kartik Thite ZeroBC Development Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Peter Smith Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jack Shuttleworth WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Luke Stratford Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Matthew Falconer Giro Prestige Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Patrick Hegarty-Morrish Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Joseph Edwards Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Paul Blamire Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Paolo Mariani Giro Prestige Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Philip Newham Rapha Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Jasmeer Patti TowerEight RT Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  William Allen Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Michael Halstead VC Meudon Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Sean Taylor Redmon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Richard Wild CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Jonathan Morrish 6AM Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Thank you for your race entry, Please remember there is a one off registration fee of £10 which has to be paid at the venue  and which covers your race number which must be brought every week.Any non Central Region riders are allowed a maximum of 1 guest ride without paying the registration fee.

The 4th Cat race starts prompt at 6.30 p.m. with the start time of the other 2 races  starting at 7:05 p.m. for the 1st 2 Tuesdays and then will start at 7:15 p.m.

No warming up on the cct whilst racing is taking place.

The direction of the races will alternate every week, starting clockwise.In the event of the E/1/2/3s catching the 3rds, we will use the short cut of the circuit to avoid the bunches passing each other . Any lapped riders must pull out with 3 laps to go.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 03/07/18 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 03/07/18 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 03/07/18 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 03/07/18 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 03/07/18 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 03/07/18 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Back for another year the series will run weekly from the 10th April to the 14th August.

Race format this year will be a seperate 4th category race to start at 6.30 p.m. then followed by an E/12/3 event and running at the same time a 3rds only event.

A registration fee of £10 is payable for the season long series (£5 fee if you join after 1st July 2017). This provides you a number for the whole race series. One guest ride is allowed free for visiting riders.

Cash prizes will be given for the top 6 places in both the E/1/2/3 and  3rds races, prizes for the 4th category race will be provided by CNP energy products

An overall series will also run over the season with the top 3 riders winning additional prizes. 

BC Ranking Points will awarded in both events

It is crucial that you pin your race number in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. This enable the organisers to pay prize money on the night and also issue a full result. The correct position can be seen in the picture within the race infopage and also on the facebook link.

3rd Category riders can choose their race, however if they move up to ride the E/1/2/3 they can not swap back unless there are extenuating cirumstances .

The event is run as Regional C+ classification.

The 4th event is aimed at providing competitors a great facility to build race skills and experience. Prizes are awarded for top 6 riders.

NOTE: Secure lockers are provided within the club house for a refundable £2.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicle. The organising team cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage to equipment left in such a way.


Race results and photos will be posted up onthe following facebook page https://www.facebook.com/groups/557235464401072/ as well as the results being sent to British Cycling

The distances of the races will increase with the lighter evenings. 

Event Details

Event URN:

418372

Start Date:

Tue, 3rd Jul 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP
View map

Event Organiser:

Christopher Denman
07860126356
chris@westdraytonmbc.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ken Buckley Spokes BPC Racing Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Lewis Atkins TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Craig Cole Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Ben Kenneally ZeroBC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Josh Copley TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Kevin Argent Sigma Sports Official Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Thomas Gloag VC Londres Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Joseph Gillies Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Richard Keeping Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Chris Snook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Barnabas Purbrook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Ryan Parkinson Newcastle University Cycling C... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Chris Ware Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  David Williams TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Johnathan Sargeant Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ben Watts VC Meudon Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Cillian Murphy London Dynamo Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Benjamin Kitchin Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Darren Yorston Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Kartik Thite ZeroBC Development Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Peter Smith Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jack Shuttleworth WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Luke Stratford Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Matthew Falconer Giro Prestige Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Patrick Hegarty-Morrish Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Joseph Edwards Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Paul Blamire Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Paolo Mariani Giro Prestige Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Philip Newham Rapha Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Jasmeer Patti TowerEight RT Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  William Allen Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Michael Halstead VC Meudon Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Sean Taylor Redmon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Richard Wild CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Jonathan Morrish 6AM Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Thank you for your race entry, Please remember there is a one off registration fee of £10 which has to be paid at the venue  and which covers your race number which must be brought every week.Any non Central Region riders are allowed a maximum of 1 guest ride without paying the registration fee.

The 4th Cat race starts prompt at 6.30 p.m. with the start time of the other 2 races  starting at 7:05 p.m. for the 1st 2 Tuesdays and then will start at 7:15 p.m.

No warming up on the cct whilst racing is taking place.

The direction of the races will alternate every week, starting clockwise.In the event of the E/1/2/3s catching the 3rds, we will use the short cut of the circuit to avoid the bunches passing each other . Any lapped riders must pull out with 3 laps to go.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 03/07/18 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 03/07/18 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 03/07/18 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 03/07/18 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 03/07/18 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 03/07/18 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk