Finsbury Park Road Race 2018

Road , Ugley – Sunday, 14 Oct 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

This event is part of the Eastern Road Race League, preference is given to ERRL members.

Selection is by the highest aggregate points from the current and last season by equal representation, based on the best rider from each ERRL club in turn then second rider etc. until field is full.  Organisers can accept entries from clubs outside the League in their reserve list only, unless they do not have a full field of ERRL Members at the closing date.

Non ERRL members are still very welcome to apply as this event, coming so late in the season, is usually not filled solely by ERRL members. Please do not be put off by the technical entry criteria. Contact the organiser for more info.

WE HAVE NOT HAD A FULL FIELD FOR THE LAST FEW YEARS SO PLEASE DON'T BE PUT OFF FROM ENTERING.

The event will take place on the ­­­Ricking Green course, there will be a maximum of 60 riders on the day.

Entry on the day will be available up to the maximum allowed on the permit.

Entrants are reminded they are not allowed to enter more than one event on the same day unless they are able to start and finish both events.  This is a BC and CTT Rule and anyone found to have done this will be reported to the governing body concerned.

There will be no refunds after the closing date.

Event Details

Event URN:

418103

Start Date:

Sun, 14th Oct 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Comrades CC Bungalow, North Hall Lane, Henham, Ugley, CM22 6JD

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 23rd Sep 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jack Brown Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Timothy Torrie Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jordan Calcutt Islington Cycling Club Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  William Hunnam Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Simon Robinson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Felix Barker UpShift Nutrition Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Thomas Heal Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Leighton Oxley-Crisp Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Antoine Magaud Islington Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Andrew Taylor DAP Cycling Club Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Henry Lee Finished 2nd 4

12.  Henry Lee -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Sebastian Dickson Thanet RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Liam Fenner API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Martin Smith London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Gregory Smith Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- James Alexander The MI Racing Academy Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Tom Andrews Orwell Velo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- David Bavin Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Michael Bell Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jonny Bodey Cambridge University CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Damon Bond Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Nick Boyle Chelmer CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Dominic Bray Finsbury Park CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Sam Brown Spartans Velo Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Shaun Cook Bristol RC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- James Dent St Neots CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Steve Dunn Verulam CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Honor Elliott Finsbury Park CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Foote Spartans Velo Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Fuller Cambridge CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Martin Galpin Icknield Road Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Martin Greetham Greenwich Tritons Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- James Hedley-Smith Verulam - reallymoving.com Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- George Jones 73Degrees CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Robyn Llewellyn Spartans Velo Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Lowe Team Corley Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Daryl Maffey CC London Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Robert Matthews Redbridge CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Simon Mccartney Did not finish 0

Simon Mccartney -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Colin Peck Chelmer CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jeremy Perks Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Wayne Runnalls Chelmer CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Steve Sach Southend Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Charles Salt Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Rob Saunders Kibosh Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Shanney Redbridge CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Shanney Redbridge CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ed Smith Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Lukasz Szeloch Redbridge CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Steve Tait OVB Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Euan Tebbutt Cambridge University CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jake Towler Strada 2020 Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Robert Valdes Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- David Veitch Lea Valley CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Rob Walker Cambridge University CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Patrick Warren Ellmore Factory Racing Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- John Watson Hitchin Nomads CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Wilde ZeroBC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Dave Wontumi Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Wood Strada 2020 Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

Reports

Finsbury Park Road Race

Posted 16/10/2018 - Alex Cohen

Cambridge Univesity CC rider Jack Brown stormed to a dominant victory in the wind and rain in this y...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/10/18 12:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 95km / 59 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 14/10/18 – 12:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
95km / 59 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This event is part of the Eastern Road Race League, preference is given to ERRL members.

Selection is by the highest aggregate points from the current and last season by equal representation, based on the best rider from each ERRL club in turn then second rider etc. until field is full.  Organisers can accept entries from clubs outside the League in their reserve list only, unless they do not have a full field of ERRL Members at the closing date.

Non ERRL members are still very welcome to apply as this event, coming so late in the season, is usually not filled solely by ERRL members. Please do not be put off by the technical entry criteria. Contact the organiser for more info.

WE HAVE NOT HAD A FULL FIELD FOR THE LAST FEW YEARS SO PLEASE DON'T BE PUT OFF FROM ENTERING.

The event will take place on the ­­­Ricking Green course, there will be a maximum of 60 riders on the day.

Entry on the day will be available up to the maximum allowed on the permit.

Entrants are reminded they are not allowed to enter more than one event on the same day unless they are able to start and finish both events.  This is a BC and CTT Rule and anyone found to have done this will be reported to the governing body concerned.

There will be no refunds after the closing date.

Event Details

Event URN:

418103

Start Date:

Sun, 14th Oct 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Comrades CC Bungalow, North Hall Lane, Henham, Ugley, CM22 6JD

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 23rd Sep 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jack Brown Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Timothy Torrie Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jordan Calcutt Islington Cycling Club Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  William Hunnam Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Simon Robinson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Felix Barker UpShift Nutrition Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Thomas Heal Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Leighton Oxley-Crisp Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Antoine Magaud Islington Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Andrew Taylor DAP Cycling Club Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Henry Lee Finished 2nd 4

12.  Henry Lee -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Sebastian Dickson Thanet RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Liam Fenner API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Martin Smith London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Gregory Smith Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- James Alexander The MI Racing Academy Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Tom Andrews Orwell Velo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- David Bavin Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Michael Bell Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jonny Bodey Cambridge University CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Damon Bond Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Nick Boyle Chelmer CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Dominic Bray Finsbury Park CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Sam Brown Spartans Velo Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Shaun Cook Bristol RC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- James Dent St Neots CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Steve Dunn Verulam CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Honor Elliott Finsbury Park CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Foote Spartans Velo Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Fuller Cambridge CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Martin Galpin Icknield Road Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Martin Greetham Greenwich Tritons Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- James Hedley-Smith Verulam - reallymoving.com Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- George Jones 73Degrees CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Robyn Llewellyn Spartans Velo Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Lowe Team Corley Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Daryl Maffey CC London Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Robert Matthews Redbridge CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Simon Mccartney Did not finish 0

Simon Mccartney -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Colin Peck Chelmer CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jeremy Perks Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Wayne Runnalls Chelmer CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Steve Sach Southend Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Charles Salt Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Rob Saunders Kibosh Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Shanney Redbridge CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Shanney Redbridge CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ed Smith Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Lukasz Szeloch Redbridge CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Steve Tait OVB Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Euan Tebbutt Cambridge University CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jake Towler Strada 2020 Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Robert Valdes Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- David Veitch Lea Valley CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Rob Walker Cambridge University CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Patrick Warren Ellmore Factory Racing Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- John Watson Hitchin Nomads CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Wilde ZeroBC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Dave Wontumi Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Wood Strada 2020 Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

Reports

Finsbury Park Road Race

Posted 16/10/2018 - Alex Cohen

Cambridge Univesity CC rider Jack Brown stormed to a dominant victory in the wind and rain in this y...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/10/18 12:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 95km / 59 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 14/10/18 – 12:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
95km / 59 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk