Hillingdon Winter Circuit Series #02

Closed Circuit , Hayes – Saturday, 09 Dec 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Full Gas Cycling are delighted to be promoting the 2017-2018 Winter Circuit Series at Hillingdon Cycle Circuit from 2nd December 2017 to 24th February 2018.  We are running the series in partnership with Lee Valley VeloPark and will be using a programme which alternates weekly between the two venues.

Racing will take place on SATURDAY afternoons, beginning at 1.15pm

  • 2nd December*
  • 9th December
  • 23rd December
  • 6th January
  • 13th January
  • 20th January
  • 27th January
  • 3rd February
  • 10th February
  • 17th February
  • 24th February

* The event on 2nd December is NON-RANKING

To assist with your calendar planning, a full list of dates and race categories for Hillingdon and Lee Valley VeloPark is available to download from the Full Gas Cycling website, along with a series Code of Conduct and a more detailed Riders Manual.

Hillingdon Programme:-

Week 1

Race 1 = 3rd/4th Cat Men, Race 2 = Women & E123 Men (shared circuit)

Week 2

Race 1 = 4th Cat Men Only

Race 2 = 3rd Cat & E12 Men (shared circuit)

Membership to the Full Gas Winter Series is OPTIONAL and can be purchased via British Cycling.  Only registered members have access to pre-entries which are at a discounted price.  Non-members are welcome to enter on the day if spaces are available.  Membership covers the Winter Series races at Hillingdon AND Lee Valley.

Event Details

Event URN:

418042

Start Date:

Sat, 9th Dec 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Pete Ganderton GS Henley Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joe Harris Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  James Gray VC Londres Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Michael Krukov Casp Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  William Raymond VC Londres Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Anthony Lazarus Velosport Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Kevin Argent Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ieuan Woods Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Mynhardt Van der Merwe Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  William Conway Spartans Velo Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Alexander Matthews Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Sam Reynolds Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Stuart Craik Finished 3rd 5

5. Stuart Craik -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Louis Benmax Finished 4th 4

6. Louis Benmax -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Thomas Wright Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Daniel Shoobridge High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Foote Spartans Velo Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Simon Henwood Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Karla Boddy Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gabriella Nordin Sun Sport Cycle Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tracy Corbett Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Lydia Brookes Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Claire Hammond Twickenham CC Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jayne Paine Willesden Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Olivia Bentley Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Honor Elliott Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Hannah Kitchen Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners.  We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.  Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events. There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year (ending in December).  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/12/17 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 09/12/17 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/12/17 13:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 09/12/17 – 13:15

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/12/17 14:30 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 09/12/17 – 14:30
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Full Gas Cycling are delighted to be promoting the 2017-2018 Winter Circuit Series at Hillingdon Cycle Circuit from 2nd December 2017 to 24th February 2018.  We are running the series in partnership with Lee Valley VeloPark and will be using a programme which alternates weekly between the two venues.

Racing will take place on SATURDAY afternoons, beginning at 1.15pm

  • 2nd December*
  • 9th December
  • 23rd December
  • 6th January
  • 13th January
  • 20th January
  • 27th January
  • 3rd February
  • 10th February
  • 17th February
  • 24th February

* The event on 2nd December is NON-RANKING

To assist with your calendar planning, a full list of dates and race categories for Hillingdon and Lee Valley VeloPark is available to download from the Full Gas Cycling website, along with a series Code of Conduct and a more detailed Riders Manual.

Hillingdon Programme:-

Week 1

Race 1 = 3rd/4th Cat Men, Race 2 = Women & E123 Men (shared circuit)

Week 2

Race 1 = 4th Cat Men Only

Race 2 = 3rd Cat & E12 Men (shared circuit)

Membership to the Full Gas Winter Series is OPTIONAL and can be purchased via British Cycling.  Only registered members have access to pre-entries which are at a discounted price.  Non-members are welcome to enter on the day if spaces are available.  Membership covers the Winter Series races at Hillingdon AND Lee Valley.

Event Details

Event URN:

418042

Start Date:

Sat, 9th Dec 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Pete Ganderton GS Henley Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joe Harris Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  James Gray VC Londres Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Michael Krukov Casp Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  William Raymond VC Londres Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Anthony Lazarus Velosport Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Kevin Argent Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ieuan Woods Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Mynhardt Van der Merwe Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  William Conway Spartans Velo Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Alexander Matthews Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Sam Reynolds Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Stuart Craik Finished 3rd 5

5. Stuart Craik -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Louis Benmax Finished 4th 4

6. Louis Benmax -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Thomas Wright Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Daniel Shoobridge High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Foote Spartans Velo Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Simon Henwood Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Karla Boddy Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gabriella Nordin Sun Sport Cycle Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tracy Corbett Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Lydia Brookes Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Claire Hammond Twickenham CC Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jayne Paine Willesden Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Olivia Bentley Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Honor Elliott Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Hannah Kitchen Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners.  We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.  Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events. There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year (ending in December).  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/12/17 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 09/12/17 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/12/17 13:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 09/12/17 – 13:15

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/12/17 14:30 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 09/12/17 – 14:30
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk