Plomesgate CC Grass Track Meeting ( Incorporating BC National 400m Grass Track Championship)

Track , Nr Woodbridge – Sunday, 08 Jul 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a well established grass track event and aims to give a good set of races for all ages and genders.  The senior men and womens races are once again be sponsored by Adnams brewery.

The prize list for the National 400m Championship has been bolstered by a £100 donation from the Woodbridge Rotary Club

National Championship only open to British Nationals who hold a current, valid competition licence and who enter by the entry closing date of 1st July

We aim to provide a full set of traditional grass track events, including handicap events.  It is hoped that enough women enter to enable a separate set of races to be run for them and create good competition.

The entry line for junior and seniors include both men and women, so just enter and I'll sort it al out on the race programme

Event Details

Event URN:

417683

Start Date:

Sun, 8th Jul 2018

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Bredfield, Nr Woodbridge, IP13 6AX

View map

Series:

National Endurance Grass Track League

Entry close date

Sat, 23rd Jun 2018

Event Organiser:

Pete Whelan
22 Naverne Meadows, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP12 1HU
01394385281
pete.whelan@talk21.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Mens 400m National Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 400m National Championship - Results
1.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Phil Lisher Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Fred Gill Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Adam Swan Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

National Endurance League 8km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Endurance League 8km - Results
1.  George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Ian Hayter Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Fred Gill Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Phil Lisher Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Adam Swan Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Kieran Lawlor Medway Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Stephen Upson-Smith Plomesgate CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  David Wells Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  David Dodsworth Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Mens Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Devil - Results
1.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Phil Lisher Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Fred Gill Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Alexander Cook Medway Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Adam Swan Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Kieran Lawlor Medway Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  David Wells Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  David Dodsworth Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  James Holiday-Scott West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Ian Hayter Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Michael Tyas Maldon & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Stephen Upson-Smith Plomesgate CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Mens Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Alexander Cook Medway Velo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Ian Hayter Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Kieran Lawlor Medway Velo Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  David Wells Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Stephen Upson-Smith Plomesgate CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Michael Tyas Maldon & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  David Dodsworth Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  James Holiday-Scott West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Men & Women 500m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men & Women 500m Handicap - Results
1.  Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Phil Lisher Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jennifer Andrews Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Womens 800m

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 800m - Results
1.  Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jennifer Andrews Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Emma Codling UEA Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Alice Codling Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Caroline Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Wendy Atkinson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Womens 5km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 5km Scratch - Results
1.  Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jennifer Andrews Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alice Codling Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Emma Codling UEA Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Caroline Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Mia Mawson Sleaford Whls CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Wendy Atkinson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Womens Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Devil - Results
1.  Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jennifer Andrews Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Emma Codling UEA Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Alice Codling Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Caroline Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Wendy Atkinson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Womens Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jennifer Andrews Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alice Codling Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Emma Codling UEA Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Caroline Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Wendy Atkinson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys Omnium - Results
1.  Rudy Knight Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls Omnium - Results
1.  Mia Mawson Sleaford Whls CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys Omnium - Results
1.  Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Thomas Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Brody Knight Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Joshua White Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls Omnium - Results
1.  Jodie Taylor Team Terminator Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys Omnium - Results
1.  Bradley Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Isaac Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls Omnium - Results
1.  Ellie Mitchinson Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Sophie Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Jessica Woollas Sleaford Whls CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys Omnium - Results
1.  George Collins Colchester Rovers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls Omnium - Results
1.  Abbey Thompson Ipswich Velo Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Erica Dodsworth Maldon & District CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys Omnium - Results
1.  Harry Hayter Finished 0

1. Harry Hayter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

The entry line for juniors and seniors is for men and women. The race programme will separatethis out.

We plan to hold a similar programme to previous years and aim to finish the day around 4:30pm

The Races

Mens 400m National Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
National Endurance League 8km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 3
Mens Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Mens Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Men & Women 500m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Womens 800m Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Womens 5km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Womens Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Womens Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Girls Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Girls Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U12 Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 13:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 13:00
Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a well established grass track event and aims to give a good set of races for all ages and genders.  The senior men and womens races are once again be sponsored by Adnams brewery.

The prize list for the National 400m Championship has been bolstered by a £100 donation from the Woodbridge Rotary Club

National Championship only open to British Nationals who hold a current, valid competition licence and who enter by the entry closing date of 1st July

We aim to provide a full set of traditional grass track events, including handicap events.  It is hoped that enough women enter to enable a separate set of races to be run for them and create good competition.

The entry line for junior and seniors include both men and women, so just enter and I'll sort it al out on the race programme

Event Details

Event URN:

417683

Start Date:

Sun, 8th Jul 2018

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Bredfield, Nr Woodbridge, IP13 6AX

View map

Series:

National Endurance Grass Track League

Entry close date

Sat, 23rd Jun 2018

Event Organiser:

Pete Whelan
22 Naverne Meadows, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP12 1HU
01394385281
pete.whelan@talk21.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Mens 400m National Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 400m National Championship - Results
1.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Phil Lisher Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Fred Gill Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Adam Swan Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

National Endurance League 8km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Endurance League 8km - Results
1.  George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Ian Hayter Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Fred Gill Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Phil Lisher Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Adam Swan Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Kieran Lawlor Medway Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Stephen Upson-Smith Plomesgate CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  David Wells Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  David Dodsworth Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Mens Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Devil - Results
1.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Phil Lisher Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Fred Gill Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Alexander Cook Medway Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Adam Swan Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Kieran Lawlor Medway Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  David Wells Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  David Dodsworth Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  James Holiday-Scott West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Ian Hayter Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Michael Tyas Maldon & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Stephen Upson-Smith Plomesgate CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Mens Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Alexander Cook Medway Velo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Ian Hayter Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Kieran Lawlor Medway Velo Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  David Wells Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Stephen Upson-Smith Plomesgate CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Michael Tyas Maldon & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  David Dodsworth Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  James Holiday-Scott West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Men & Women 500m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men & Women 500m Handicap - Results
1.  Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Phil Lisher Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jennifer Andrews Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Womens 800m

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 800m - Results
1.  Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jennifer Andrews Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Emma Codling UEA Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Alice Codling Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Caroline Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Wendy Atkinson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Womens 5km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 5km Scratch - Results
1.  Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jennifer Andrews Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alice Codling Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Emma Codling UEA Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Caroline Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Mia Mawson Sleaford Whls CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Wendy Atkinson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Womens Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Devil - Results
1.  Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jennifer Andrews Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Emma Codling UEA Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Alice Codling Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Caroline Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Wendy Atkinson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Womens Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jennifer Andrews Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alice Codling Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Emma Codling UEA Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Caroline Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Wendy Atkinson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys Omnium - Results
1.  Rudy Knight Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls Omnium - Results
1.  Mia Mawson Sleaford Whls CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys Omnium - Results
1.  Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Thomas Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Brody Knight Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Joshua White Colchester Rovers CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls Omnium - Results
1.  Jodie Taylor Team Terminator Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys Omnium - Results
1.  Bradley Taylor Colchester Rovers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Isaac Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls Omnium - Results
1.  Ellie Mitchinson Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Sophie Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Jessica Woollas Sleaford Whls CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys Omnium - Results
1.  George Collins Colchester Rovers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls Omnium - Results
1.  Abbey Thompson Ipswich Velo Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Erica Dodsworth Maldon & District CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys Omnium - Results
1.  Harry Hayter Finished 0

1. Harry Hayter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

The entry line for juniors and seniors is for men and women. The race programme will separatethis out.

We plan to hold a similar programme to previous years and aim to finish the day around 4:30pm

The Races

Mens 400m National Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
National Endurance League 8km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 3
Mens Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Mens Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Men & Women 500m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Womens 800m Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Womens 5km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Womens Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Womens Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Girls Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Girls Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U12 Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 08/07/18 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 13:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 08/07/18 – 13:00
Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk