Scottish National Hill Climb Championship 2017

Time Trial , Stow – Sunday, 22 Oct 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Scottish National Hill Climb Championship 2017. Held in Stow situated in the heart of the Scottish Borders on the A7 North of Galashiels. The course starts in Stow and finishes 1.4 miles later above the village with spectacular views of the Border countryside

Event Details

Event URN:

416818

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd Oct 2017

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Town Hall, Earlston Road, Stow, Scottish Borders, TD1 2QS

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  David Griffiths Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 00:05:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:05:41:000
2.  Liam Beaty Hawick CC Finished 3rd 00:05:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:05:44:000
3.  Alistair Merry Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 00:05:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:05:59:000
4.  Joseph Agnew Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:06:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:06:01:000
5.  Ross Thomson Dunfermline CC Finished 3rd 00:06:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:06:04:000
6.  Calum Johnston Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:06:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:06:11:000
7.  Oscar Onley Speedflex Race Team Finished A 00:06:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:06:21:000
8.  Shaun Inglis Hawick CC Finished 3rd 00:06:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:06:25:000
9.  Nathan Beard Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:06:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:06:32:000
10.  Andrew Hale GJS Cruise Racing Finished N/A 00:06:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:06:35:000
11.  Ross Cunningham Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 00:06:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:06:37:000
12.  Dominic Cordner Bikechain- Ricci Finished 3rd 00:06:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:06:43:000
13.  Joshua Higgins RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Finished 3rd 00:06:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:06:44:000
14.  Gavin Shirley dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:06:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:06:45:000
15.  Oscar Marletta VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 00:06:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:06:58:000
16.  Alastair Fowler Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 00:07:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:07:03:000
17.  Christopher Thomson Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 00:07:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:07:04:000
18.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:07:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:07:10:000
19.  David Burgher Kelso Wheelers Finished 3rd 00:07:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:07:17:000
20.  Anna Fairweather Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:07:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:07:28:000
21.  Lynsey Curran dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:07:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:07:38:000
22.  Emily Palmer Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 00:07:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:07:40:000
23.  Jeremy Weston Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:07:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:07:48:000
24.  Robbie Hughes Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 00:07:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:07:53:000
25.  Raymond Robinson Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 00:08:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:08:42:000
26.  Kieran Power Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 00:09:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:09:22:000
27.  Michelle Highfield Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 4th 00:09:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:09:39:000
28.  Gareth Murray Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:09:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:09:58:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

The event will start at 10.00am, Stow can be found north of Galshiels on the A7 and is accessable by train via the Waverly line.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/10/17 10:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 2km / 1 mile
Sun 22/10/17 – 10:00
Regional C, None | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
2km / 1 mile

Event Summary

Event Overview

Scottish National Hill Climb Championship 2017. Held in Stow situated in the heart of the Scottish Borders on the A7 North of Galashiels. The course starts in Stow and finishes 1.4 miles later above the village with spectacular views of the Border countryside

Event Details

Event URN:

416818

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd Oct 2017

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Town Hall, Earlston Road, Stow, Scottish Borders, TD1 2QS

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  David Griffiths Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 00:05:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:05:41:000
2.  Liam Beaty Hawick CC Finished 3rd 00:05:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:05:44:000
3.  Alistair Merry Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 00:05:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:05:59:000
4.  Joseph Agnew Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:06:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:06:01:000
5.  Ross Thomson Dunfermline CC Finished 3rd 00:06:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:06:04:000
6.  Calum Johnston Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:06:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:06:11:000
7.  Oscar Onley Speedflex Race Team Finished A 00:06:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:06:21:000
8.  Shaun Inglis Hawick CC Finished 3rd 00:06:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:06:25:000
9.  Nathan Beard Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:06:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:06:32:000
10.  Andrew Hale GJS Cruise Racing Finished N/A 00:06:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:06:35:000
11.  Ross Cunningham Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 00:06:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:06:37:000
12.  Dominic Cordner Bikechain- Ricci Finished 3rd 00:06:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:06:43:000
13.  Joshua Higgins RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Finished 3rd 00:06:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:06:44:000
14.  Gavin Shirley dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:06:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:06:45:000
15.  Oscar Marletta VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 00:06:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:06:58:000
16.  Alastair Fowler Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 00:07:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:07:03:000
17.  Christopher Thomson Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 00:07:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:07:04:000
18.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:07:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:07:10:000
19.  David Burgher Kelso Wheelers Finished 3rd 00:07:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:07:17:000
20.  Anna Fairweather Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:07:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:07:28:000
21.  Lynsey Curran dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:07:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:07:38:000
22.  Emily Palmer Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 00:07:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:07:40:000
23.  Jeremy Weston Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:07:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:07:48:000
24.  Robbie Hughes Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 00:07:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:07:53:000
25.  Raymond Robinson Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 00:08:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:08:42:000
26.  Kieran Power Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 00:09:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:09:22:000
27.  Michelle Highfield Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 4th 00:09:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:09:39:000
28.  Gareth Murray Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:09:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:09:58:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

The event will start at 10.00am, Stow can be found north of Galshiels on the A7 and is accessable by train via the Waverly line.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/10/17 10:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 2km / 1 mile
Sun 22/10/17 – 10:00
Regional C, None | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
2km / 1 mile

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk