National Clarion Closed Circuit Championships

Closed Circuit , Wakefield – Saturday, 09 Sep 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

National Clarion Closed Circuit Race Championships.

This event is only open to Members of the National Clarion Cycling Club.

On Line entries will close on 7 Sept 2017,  entry on the day. 

 Road racing on closed road circuit for all categories. Registration will be open from 1100hrs

Competitors are asked not to park in any of the approach roads to the circuit as there are parking restrictions in force. Use the car parks within the school grounds. 

Event Details

Event URN:

416790

Start Date:

Sat, 9th Sep 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

St Thomas à Becket Catholic College, Barnsley Road, Wakefield , WF2 6EQ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Jonathan Toma Fenland Clarion CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Lewis Smith Calder Clarion CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ben Grove Calder Clarion CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Taylor Oldroyd Finished 0

4. Taylor Oldroyd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Louis Audain Calder Clarion CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Archie Hollingsworth Tuxford Clarion CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Sam Young Fenland Clarion CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Thomas Stegeman Fenland Clarion CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  James Clifton Calder Clarion CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Men's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's - Results
1.  Michael Sloanes Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Anthony Jackson Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Stephen Degnan Calder Clarion CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Joseph Cadwallader KISS Racing Team (KRT) Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Marc Lowden Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Mark Williams Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Duncan McLaren Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  James Duffy Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Stuart Bowering Calder Clarion CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's - Results
1.  Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Hannah Bayes LIV AWOL Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Holly Kitching Calder Clarion CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Fran Smith Finished 0

4. Fran Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Gear restrictions apply for Youth and Junior competitors. 

Depending on numbers of entries Categories maybe combined as appropriate.

The Races

U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/09/17 12:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 09/09/17 – 12:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/09/17 12:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 09/09/17 – 12:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/09/17 12:20 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 09/09/17 – 12:20
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/09/17 12:20 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 09/09/17 – 12:20
Youth Only, None
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/09/17 12:45 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 09/09/17 – 12:45
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/09/17 12:45 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 09/09/17 – 12:45
Youth Only, None
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/09/17 13:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 09/09/17 – 13:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/09/17 13:15 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 09/09/17 – 13:15
Youth Only, Band 5
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/09/17 13:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 09/09/17 – 13:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/09/17 13:45 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 09/09/17 – 13:45
Youth Only, Band 5
Men's Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/09/17 15:00 Regional C Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 09/09/17 – 15:00
Regional C, Band 5
Women's Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/09/17 15:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 09/09/17 – 15:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Event Summary

Event Overview

National Clarion Closed Circuit Race Championships.

This event is only open to Members of the National Clarion Cycling Club.

On Line entries will close on 7 Sept 2017,  entry on the day. 

 Road racing on closed road circuit for all categories. Registration will be open from 1100hrs

Competitors are asked not to park in any of the approach roads to the circuit as there are parking restrictions in force. Use the car parks within the school grounds. 

Event Details

Event URN:

416790

Start Date:

Sat, 9th Sep 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

St Thomas à Becket Catholic College, Barnsley Road, Wakefield , WF2 6EQ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Jonathan Toma Fenland Clarion CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Lewis Smith Calder Clarion CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ben Grove Calder Clarion CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Taylor Oldroyd Finished 0

4. Taylor Oldroyd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Louis Audain Calder Clarion CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Archie Hollingsworth Tuxford Clarion CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Sam Young Fenland Clarion CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Thomas Stegeman Fenland Clarion CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  James Clifton Calder Clarion CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Men's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's - Results
1.  Michael Sloanes Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Anthony Jackson Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Stephen Degnan Calder Clarion CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Joseph Cadwallader KISS Racing Team (KRT) Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Marc Lowden Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Mark Williams Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Duncan McLaren Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  James Duffy Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Stuart Bowering Calder Clarion CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's - Results
1.  Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Hannah Bayes LIV AWOL Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Holly Kitching Calder Clarion CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Fran Smith Finished 0

4. Fran Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Gear restrictions apply for Youth and Junior competitors. 

Depending on numbers of entries Categories maybe combined as appropriate.

The Races

U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/09/17 12:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 09/09/17 – 12:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/09/17 12:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 09/09/17 – 12:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/09/17 12:20 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 09/09/17 – 12:20
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/09/17 12:20 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 09/09/17 – 12:20
Youth Only, None
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/09/17 12:45 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 09/09/17 – 12:45
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/09/17 12:45 Youth Only None ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 09/09/17 – 12:45
Youth Only, None
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/09/17 13:15 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 09/09/17 – 13:15
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/09/17 13:15 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 09/09/17 – 13:15
Youth Only, Band 5
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/09/17 13:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 09/09/17 – 13:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/09/17 13:45 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 09/09/17 – 13:45
Youth Only, Band 5
Men's Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/09/17 15:00 Regional C Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 09/09/17 – 15:00
Regional C, Band 5
Women's Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/09/17 15:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 09/09/17 – 15:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk