Dig in and Rock On around Ardlethen: Grampian Evening Series #10

Road , Ellon – Thursday, 10 Aug 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

We are hosting the now tried and tested Shire Brae circuit around the stunning setting of Ardlethen. Mixing it up a little now going for a distance in between last year's inaugural event which was a success and the Cat 3 / 4 race which Robbie Brown put on in May.

This is a distance of 43 miles 5 laps up the shire brae (sorry about that) and 1 lap of Drumwhindle.

You will notice the inflated price for the entry guys, that is due to increasing costs of putting on a quality race providng the wonderful Mylaps timing and motorcycle outriders to keep you as safe as possible.

I hope you can all make it folks! Click on the link below! See you in August.

Mark

Event Details

Event URN:

416094

Start Date:

Thu, 10th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Ellon Academy Community Campus, Kellie Pearl Way, Ellon, Aberdeenshire, AB418LF

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 8th Aug 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Sean Delaney Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Martin Lonie Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tim Shoreman Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Karl Daly Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Callum Anderson Acrog-Balen-BC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Thomas Gelati Ythan CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Chris Petrie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Finn Crockett Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  John Kent Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Marc Roberts Elgin CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Brian Duncan Sparta Breda Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Chris Williamson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Keith Robertson Granite City RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Matthew Cockerell Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Kelvin White Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Richard Harris Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Keith Greenwood Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Euan Grant Stonehaven Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Jody Hall Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Dominic Cordner Bikechain- Ricci Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Nathan Kinch Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Julie Erskine Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Neil Scott Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  David Menzies Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Mark Madigan Elgin CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Robbie Brown Velocity 44 RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Stephen Crawford Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Ian Orme Finished N/A 0

30.  Ian Orme -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Gary Hughes Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Jonathan Cordiner Ythan CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  David Deans Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Craig Christie Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Iain Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Roderick Macpherson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Phil Allan Granite City RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Alan Duguid Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Malcolm Young Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Alan Smith Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Alex Marr Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Michael Cassie Ecosse Northboats Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Michael Gordon Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Malcolm Grant Ythan CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Scott Johnston Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ray Smith Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Kris Urquhart Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Sandy Wilson Green Machine TRiBE Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/08/17 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 69km / 43 miles
Thu 10/08/17 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
69km / 43 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

We are hosting the now tried and tested Shire Brae circuit around the stunning setting of Ardlethen. Mixing it up a little now going for a distance in between last year's inaugural event which was a success and the Cat 3 / 4 race which Robbie Brown put on in May.

This is a distance of 43 miles 5 laps up the shire brae (sorry about that) and 1 lap of Drumwhindle.

You will notice the inflated price for the entry guys, that is due to increasing costs of putting on a quality race providng the wonderful Mylaps timing and motorcycle outriders to keep you as safe as possible.

I hope you can all make it folks! Click on the link below! See you in August.

Mark

Event Details

Event URN:

416094

Start Date:

Thu, 10th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Ellon Academy Community Campus, Kellie Pearl Way, Ellon, Aberdeenshire, AB418LF

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 8th Aug 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Sean Delaney Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Martin Lonie Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tim Shoreman Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Karl Daly Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Callum Anderson Acrog-Balen-BC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Thomas Gelati Ythan CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Chris Petrie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Finn Crockett Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  John Kent Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Marc Roberts Elgin CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Brian Duncan Sparta Breda Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Chris Williamson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Keith Robertson Granite City RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Matthew Cockerell Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Kelvin White Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Richard Harris Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Keith Greenwood Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Euan Grant Stonehaven Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Jody Hall Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Dominic Cordner Bikechain- Ricci Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Nathan Kinch Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Julie Erskine Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Neil Scott Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  David Menzies Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Mark Madigan Elgin CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Robbie Brown Velocity 44 RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Stephen Crawford Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Ian Orme Finished N/A 0

30.  Ian Orme -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Gary Hughes Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Jonathan Cordiner Ythan CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  David Deans Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Craig Christie Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Iain Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Roderick Macpherson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Phil Allan Granite City RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Alan Duguid Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Malcolm Young Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Alan Smith Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Alex Marr Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Michael Cassie Ecosse Northboats Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Michael Gordon Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Malcolm Grant Ythan CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Scott Johnston Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ray Smith Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Kris Urquhart Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Sandy Wilson Green Machine TRiBE Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/08/17 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 69km / 43 miles
Thu 10/08/17 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
69km / 43 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk