Guildford Town Centre Races

Closed Circuit – Wednesday, 09 Jul 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

829/EN/011/2008

Start Date:

Wed, 9th Jul 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3 - Results
1.  Samuel Sturgeon Team Terminator Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Nicholas Onslow Pedalon.co.uk Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Nicholas Onslow Pedalon.co.uk Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Nicholas Onslow Pedalon.co.uk Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Simon Bird Dulwich Paragon CC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Jonathan Lewis Charlotteville CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Philip Moore Unknown 3rd 5

5. Philip Moore -

Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Christopher Hunt VCGH Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Dan Ahearn DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Felix English Team Corridori Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
9.  Alan Parkinson South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Martin Weinberger Cycle Club Basingstoke Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Simon Notley Reading CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Dean Frost VC Meudon Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Russell Clarke Fit-For Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Jo Munden VC Meudon Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Lucy Chittenden East St Cycles.com Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12 - Results
1.  Cancelled on safety grounds Unknown 0

1. Cancelled on safety grounds -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Christopher Legg AW Cycles Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
1.  Christopher Legg AW Cycles Unknown 1st 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
1.  Christopher Legg AW Cycles Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Stephens Team IG - Sigma Sport Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  James Millard Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Tom Smith AW Cycles Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Daniel Duguid Team IG - Sigma Sport Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Jody Crawforth Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Douglas Dewey Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Warrick Spence Cyclefit RT Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Darren Barclay Thanet RC Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Simon Ernest AW Cycles Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Lee Smith Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Ian Paine London Dynamo Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Gary Dodd Team IG - Sigma Sport Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Billy-Joe Whenman Marin UK Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Sam Allen I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/08 19:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 20 min + 10 laps
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 09/07/08 – 19:00

3

Regional B, Band 5
20 min + 10 laps
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/08 19:01 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 09/07/08 – 19:01
Regional C+, Band 5
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/08 19:30 Youth Only Youth --- 15 min + 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 09/07/08 – 19:30
Youth Only, Youth
15 min + 5 laps
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/08 20:00 National B Band 3 --- 50 min + 10 laps
Entry: Online: (£20.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 09/07/08 – 20:00
National B, Band 3
50 min + 10 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

829/EN/011/2008

Start Date:

Wed, 9th Jul 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3 - Results
1.  Samuel Sturgeon Team Terminator Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Nicholas Onslow Pedalon.co.uk Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Nicholas Onslow Pedalon.co.uk Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Nicholas Onslow Pedalon.co.uk Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Simon Bird Dulwich Paragon CC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Jonathan Lewis Charlotteville CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Philip Moore Unknown 3rd 5

5. Philip Moore -

Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Christopher Hunt VCGH Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Dan Ahearn DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Felix English Team Corridori Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
9.  Alan Parkinson South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Martin Weinberger Cycle Club Basingstoke Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Simon Notley Reading CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Dean Frost VC Meudon Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Russell Clarke Fit-For Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Jo Munden VC Meudon Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Lucy Chittenden East St Cycles.com Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12 - Results
1.  Cancelled on safety grounds Unknown 0

1. Cancelled on safety grounds -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Christopher Legg AW Cycles Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
1.  Christopher Legg AW Cycles Unknown 1st 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
1.  Christopher Legg AW Cycles Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Stephens Team IG - Sigma Sport Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  James Millard Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Tom Smith AW Cycles Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Daniel Duguid Team IG - Sigma Sport Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Jody Crawforth Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Douglas Dewey Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Warrick Spence Cyclefit RT Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Darren Barclay Thanet RC Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Simon Ernest AW Cycles Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Lee Smith Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Ian Paine London Dynamo Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Gary Dodd Team IG - Sigma Sport Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Billy-Joe Whenman Marin UK Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Sam Allen I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/08 19:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 20 min + 10 laps
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 09/07/08 – 19:00

3

Regional B, Band 5
20 min + 10 laps
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/08 19:01 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 09/07/08 – 19:01
Regional C+, Band 5
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/08 19:30 Youth Only Youth --- 15 min + 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 09/07/08 – 19:30
Youth Only, Youth
15 min + 5 laps
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/08 20:00 National B Band 3 --- 50 min + 10 laps
Entry: Online: (£20.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 09/07/08 – 20:00
National B, Band 3
50 min + 10 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk