RAF Honington Circuit Race Series #3

Closed Circuit , Honington – Wednesday, 16 Aug 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

The RAF Honington Road Race Series 2017, will see 4 races, covering Men and Women 1/2/3/4 categories, racing each Wednesday evening, starting 2 Aug 17 and culminating, on Wednesday 23 Aug 17.

All races will take place on the grounds of RAF Honington, and will see both, civilian and military personnel competing alongside one another, over a lap distance of approx 3.5 miles, utilising the airfield perimeter roads, and part of the main runway.

Event Details

Event URN:

413413

Start Date:

Wed, 16th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RAF Honington, Rymer Point Entrance, Green Lane, Honington, Suffolk, IP24 2PY

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  James Richards Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Darren Dowd Finished 4th 8

2. Darren Dowd -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Craig Alexander Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Richard Lusardi Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Wayne Harrod Flatlandria.cc Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  David Webster Kings Lynn MTB Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Steve Ogley Finished 4th 3

7. Steve Ogley -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  William Cunningham Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Gavin Stevens Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  David Connolly Cambridge CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Gary Pearce Iceni Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Ian Thomas West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Simon Harrison Diss & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alex Rutterford Finished 0

15. Alex Rutterford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Chris Bower Finished 4th 0

16. Chris Bower -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Michael Fry Glendene CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  David Renton Finished 0

18. David Renton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Gary Munro Finished 4th 0

19. Gary Munro -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Rob Kitchen East Coast Riders Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Joseph Irving Cambridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Joe Berritt Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  James Osborn Pedalworks Performance Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Joel McAllister Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  John Malcolm Velo Writtle Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Jamie Carpenter West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Roger Taylor Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

28. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Nathan Lawence Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Steven Palmer West Suffolk Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Mark Shoring Didcot Phoenix CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ian Lee Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Morris Bacon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Harley Matthews DAP Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  William Mapus-Smith Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Benjamin Beynon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Nicholas Esser Velo Club Baracchi Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jack Hardwicke Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Zak Coleman Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Fabian Horrocks West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Mark Richards DAP Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ross Mallen Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Tom Andrews University of Sheffield CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Lloyd Chapman Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Douglas Allen Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Seb Herrod Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Oliver Wood Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Louis Julian DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Connor Rumbles East Coast Riders Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Phillip Hatcher Hadleigh Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Joseph Kaye West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Daniel Baxter West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Robert Anderson DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Vincent Ellis VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Steve Sach Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Adrian Hoyle Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Martin Johnson Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Daniel Pugh Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Stephen Clark Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  James Newton CC Sudbury Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Andrew Roberts GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Callum Mullett Nice University Plymouth Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Stephen Campbell Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Richard Webber Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Patrick Manning Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Clement Wallace West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Ivan Carr Kings Lynn CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Graham Denny East Coast Riders Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ross Fawcett Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Owen Geeson Fast Test Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Liam Gentry DAP Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Kieran Jarvis Cycle Team OnForm Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Dale Johnston VC Norwich Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Clive Julian DAP Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Light Kings Lynn CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Long Rapha Cycling Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Leon Pearson Manningtree Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jack Peart VC Norwich Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Darren Rutterford Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Chris Thornton DAP Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ben Turner Strada-Sport Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Leon Woodcock Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Charlie Wright Strada-Sport Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Katie Ward Finished 3rd 3

1. Katie Ward -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lauren Gault Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Michelle Debono Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Sharon Calton West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Background

The RAF Honington Circuit Race Series 2017, has been fully endorsed by both, BC and the RAFCA. Registration for all races, will open approx 6 weeks prior to the race date. 

All racing will be fully supported with the use of transponders, and MyLaps.

Registration Process

Due to the nature of this event, and the location in which the racing will be taking place, only online entries will be accepted. No entries will be authorised to take place on the day. Registration will cease each Monday night prior to the preceeding race. All details entered during registration are to be accurate in order to support all security requirements for entry on to RAF Honington. Any changes are to be forwarded on to the Race Organiser at the earliest opportunity.

Any information requirements intended for military personnel attending are to be annotated N/A by all civilians.

Anyone who requires the use of a transponder is to annotate the specific field with 'HIRE'. This will then be issued on the night at a cost of £25 per unit (£20 refundable).

On the day of the race you will be directed to Race HQ where you will receive your rider pack and are to ensure you sign on and are in possession of a valid race licence. Race HQ will open as of 1730 each evening.

Racing

Racing will be broken down into 3 seperate categories. Race 1 will see the Mens 4th Cat take place between 1830 and 1915. Race 2 will see the Mens Cat 1/2/3/4 Womens Cat 1/2/3/4 take place between 1920 and 2020.

British Cycling technical rules apply. In particular: no on-bike cameras will be permitted without the appropriate authorisation; no bikes with disc-brakes, mudguards or tri-bars.

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/08/17 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Wed 16/08/17 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/08/17 19:20 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Wed 16/08/17 – 19:20
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/08/17 19:21 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 01 hr
Wed 16/08/17 – 19:21
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

The RAF Honington Road Race Series 2017, will see 4 races, covering Men and Women 1/2/3/4 categories, racing each Wednesday evening, starting 2 Aug 17 and culminating, on Wednesday 23 Aug 17.

All races will take place on the grounds of RAF Honington, and will see both, civilian and military personnel competing alongside one another, over a lap distance of approx 3.5 miles, utilising the airfield perimeter roads, and part of the main runway.

Event Details

Event URN:

413413

Start Date:

Wed, 16th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RAF Honington, Rymer Point Entrance, Green Lane, Honington, Suffolk, IP24 2PY

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  James Richards Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Darren Dowd Finished 4th 8

2. Darren Dowd -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Craig Alexander Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Richard Lusardi Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Wayne Harrod Flatlandria.cc Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  David Webster Kings Lynn MTB Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Steve Ogley Finished 4th 3

7. Steve Ogley -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  William Cunningham Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Gavin Stevens Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  David Connolly Cambridge CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Gary Pearce Iceni Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Ian Thomas West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Simon Harrison Diss & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alex Rutterford Finished 0

15. Alex Rutterford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Chris Bower Finished 4th 0

16. Chris Bower -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Michael Fry Glendene CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  David Renton Finished 0

18. David Renton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Gary Munro Finished 4th 0

19. Gary Munro -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Rob Kitchen East Coast Riders Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Joseph Irving Cambridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Joe Berritt Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  James Osborn Pedalworks Performance Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Joel McAllister Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  John Malcolm Velo Writtle Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Jamie Carpenter West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Roger Taylor Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

28. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Nathan Lawence Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Steven Palmer West Suffolk Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Mark Shoring Didcot Phoenix CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ian Lee Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Morris Bacon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Harley Matthews DAP Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  William Mapus-Smith Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Benjamin Beynon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Nicholas Esser Velo Club Baracchi Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jack Hardwicke Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Zak Coleman Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Fabian Horrocks West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Mark Richards DAP Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ross Mallen Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Tom Andrews University of Sheffield CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Lloyd Chapman Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Douglas Allen Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Seb Herrod Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Oliver Wood Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Louis Julian DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Connor Rumbles East Coast Riders Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Phillip Hatcher Hadleigh Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Joseph Kaye West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Daniel Baxter West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Robert Anderson DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Vincent Ellis VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Steve Sach Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Adrian Hoyle Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Martin Johnson Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Daniel Pugh Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Stephen Clark Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  James Newton CC Sudbury Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Andrew Roberts GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Callum Mullett Nice University Plymouth Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Stephen Campbell Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Richard Webber Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Patrick Manning Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Clement Wallace West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Ivan Carr Kings Lynn CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Graham Denny East Coast Riders Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ross Fawcett Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Owen Geeson Fast Test Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Liam Gentry DAP Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Kieran Jarvis Cycle Team OnForm Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Dale Johnston VC Norwich Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Clive Julian DAP Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Light Kings Lynn CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Long Rapha Cycling Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Leon Pearson Manningtree Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jack Peart VC Norwich Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Darren Rutterford Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Chris Thornton DAP Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ben Turner Strada-Sport Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Leon Woodcock Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Charlie Wright Strada-Sport Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Katie Ward Finished 3rd 3

1. Katie Ward -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lauren Gault Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Michelle Debono Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Sharon Calton West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Background

The RAF Honington Circuit Race Series 2017, has been fully endorsed by both, BC and the RAFCA. Registration for all races, will open approx 6 weeks prior to the race date. 

All racing will be fully supported with the use of transponders, and MyLaps.

Registration Process

Due to the nature of this event, and the location in which the racing will be taking place, only online entries will be accepted. No entries will be authorised to take place on the day. Registration will cease each Monday night prior to the preceeding race. All details entered during registration are to be accurate in order to support all security requirements for entry on to RAF Honington. Any changes are to be forwarded on to the Race Organiser at the earliest opportunity.

Any information requirements intended for military personnel attending are to be annotated N/A by all civilians.

Anyone who requires the use of a transponder is to annotate the specific field with 'HIRE'. This will then be issued on the night at a cost of £25 per unit (£20 refundable).

On the day of the race you will be directed to Race HQ where you will receive your rider pack and are to ensure you sign on and are in possession of a valid race licence. Race HQ will open as of 1730 each evening.

Racing

Racing will be broken down into 3 seperate categories. Race 1 will see the Mens 4th Cat take place between 1830 and 1915. Race 2 will see the Mens Cat 1/2/3/4 Womens Cat 1/2/3/4 take place between 1920 and 2020.

British Cycling technical rules apply. In particular: no on-bike cameras will be permitted without the appropriate authorisation; no bikes with disc-brakes, mudguards or tri-bars.

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/08/17 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Wed 16/08/17 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/08/17 19:20 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Wed 16/08/17 – 19:20
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/08/17 19:21 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 01 hr
Wed 16/08/17 – 19:21
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk