RAF Honington Circuit Race Series #2

Closed Circuit , Honington – Wednesday, 09 Aug 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

The RAF Honington Road Race Series 2017, will see 4 races, covering Men and Women 1/2/3/4 categories, racing each Wednesday evening, starting 2 Aug 17 and culminating, on Wednesday 23 Aug 17.

All races will take place on the grounds of RAF Honington, and will see both, civilian and military personnel competing alongside one another, over a lap distance of approx 3.5 miles, utilising the airfield perimeter roads, and part of the main runway.

Event Details

Event URN:

413412

Start Date:

Wed, 9th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RAF Honington, Rymer Point Entrance, Green Lane, Honington, Suffolk, IP24 2PY

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Gavin Barron Iceni Velo Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Martin Johnson Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Mike Padfield North Norfolk Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Phillip Hatcher Hadleigh Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Richards Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Rob Kitchen East Coast Riders Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Darren Dowd Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Gary Pearce Iceni Velo Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ian Thomas West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Michael Fry Glendene CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Giles Prime West Suffolk Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  David Webster Kings Lynn MTB Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  William Cunningham Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Andrew Keedle Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Joe Berritt Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Scott Williams West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Jamie Carpenter West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Craig Alexander Royal Air Force CA Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Philip Blowers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Scott Campbell Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- David Connolly Cambridge CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Simon Light Kings Lynn CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Steve Ogley Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Mark Shoring Didcot Phoenix CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Gavin Stevens Royal Air Force CA Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Richard Stiff Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Ashley Strowger VC Norwich Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Justin Woolsey VC Norwich Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Jack Hardwicke Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Thomas Power Strada 2020 Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Morris Bacon Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ross Fawcett Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Lloyd Chapman Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Charlie Wright Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Liam Gentry DAP Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Kieran Jarvis Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Gareth Turner Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Nicholas Esser Velo Club Baracchi Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Owen Geeson Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Samuel Asker VC Londres Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Steve Sach Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Connor Rumbles East Coast Riders Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Callum Mullett Nice University Plymouth Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Vincent Ellis VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Matthew Baker VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Stephen Campbell Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Stephen Clark Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Andy Bathe Newmarket Cycling &Triathlon C... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Douglas Allen Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Anderson DAP Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Joshua Andrews Vredestein Basso Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Ivan Carr Kings Lynn CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Owen Chapple Haverhill Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Crabtree Team LCUK Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- James Harvey Did not start 0

James Harvey -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Kevin Hickman API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Fabian Horrocks West Suffolk Wheelers Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Dale Johnston VC Norwich Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Joseph Kaye West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Lee Royal Air Force CA Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Long Rapha Cycling Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- David Loynes DAP Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Ross Mallen Royal Air Force CA Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- William Mapus-Smith Clwb Beicio Egni Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- James Newton CC Sudbury Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Nickerson DAP Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Leon Pearson Manningtree Bicycle Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Richards DAP Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Darren Rutterford Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Smith West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Webber Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Leon Woodcock Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Phoebe Martin Team 22 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Catherine Pearce Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Vanessa Royals Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Michelle Debono Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Kerry Tate Newmarket Cycling &Triathlon C... Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Sharon Calton West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Sophie Holmes Team Terminator Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Katie Ward Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Background

The RAF Honington Circuit Race Series 2017, has been fully endorsed by both, BC and the RAFCA. Registration for all races will open approx 6 weeks prior to the race date. 

All racing will be fully supported with the use of transponders, and MyLaps.

Registration Process

Due to the nature of this event, and the location in which the racing will be taking place, only online entries will be accepted. No entries will be authorised to take place on the day. Registration will cease each Monday night prior to the preceeding race. All details entered during registration are to be accurate in order to support all security requirements for entry on to RAF Honington. Any changes are to be forwarded on to the Race Organiser at the earliest opportunity.

Any information requirements intended for military personnel attending are to be annotated N/A by all civilians.

Anyone who requires the use of a transponder is to annotate the specific field with 'HIRE'. This will then be issued on the night at a cost of £25 per unit (£20 refundable).

On the day of the race you will be directed to Race HQ where you will receive your rider pack and are to ensure you sign on and are in possession of a valid race licence. Race HQ will open as of 1730 each evening.

Racing

Racing will be broken down into 3 seperate categories. Race 1 will see the Mens 4th Cat take place between 1830 and 1915. Race 2 will see the Mens Cat 1/2/3/4 and Womens Cat 1/2/3/4 take place between 1920 and 2020.

British Cycling technical rules apply. In particular: no on-bike cameras will be permitted without the appropriate authorisation; no bikes with disc-brakes, mudguards or tri-bars.

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/08/17 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Wed 09/08/17 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/08/17 19:20 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Wed 09/08/17 – 19:20
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/08/17 19:21 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 01 hr
Wed 09/08/17 – 19:21
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

The RAF Honington Road Race Series 2017, will see 4 races, covering Men and Women 1/2/3/4 categories, racing each Wednesday evening, starting 2 Aug 17 and culminating, on Wednesday 23 Aug 17.

All races will take place on the grounds of RAF Honington, and will see both, civilian and military personnel competing alongside one another, over a lap distance of approx 3.5 miles, utilising the airfield perimeter roads, and part of the main runway.

Event Details

Event URN:

413412

Start Date:

Wed, 9th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RAF Honington, Rymer Point Entrance, Green Lane, Honington, Suffolk, IP24 2PY

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Gavin Barron Iceni Velo Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Martin Johnson Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Mike Padfield North Norfolk Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Phillip Hatcher Hadleigh Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Richards Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Rob Kitchen East Coast Riders Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Darren Dowd Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Gary Pearce Iceni Velo Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ian Thomas West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Michael Fry Glendene CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Giles Prime West Suffolk Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  David Webster Kings Lynn MTB Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  William Cunningham Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Andrew Keedle Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Joe Berritt Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Scott Williams West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Jamie Carpenter West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Craig Alexander Royal Air Force CA Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Philip Blowers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Scott Campbell Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- David Connolly Cambridge CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Simon Light Kings Lynn CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Steve Ogley Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Mark Shoring Didcot Phoenix CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Gavin Stevens Royal Air Force CA Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Richard Stiff Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Ashley Strowger VC Norwich Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Justin Woolsey VC Norwich Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Jack Hardwicke Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Thomas Power Strada 2020 Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Morris Bacon Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ross Fawcett Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Lloyd Chapman Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Charlie Wright Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Liam Gentry DAP Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Kieran Jarvis Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Gareth Turner Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Nicholas Esser Velo Club Baracchi Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Owen Geeson Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Samuel Asker VC Londres Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Steve Sach Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Connor Rumbles East Coast Riders Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Callum Mullett Nice University Plymouth Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Vincent Ellis VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Matthew Baker VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Stephen Campbell Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Stephen Clark Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Andy Bathe Newmarket Cycling &Triathlon C... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Douglas Allen Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Anderson DAP Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Joshua Andrews Vredestein Basso Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Ivan Carr Kings Lynn CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Owen Chapple Haverhill Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Crabtree Team LCUK Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- James Harvey Did not start 0

James Harvey -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Kevin Hickman API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Fabian Horrocks West Suffolk Wheelers Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Dale Johnston VC Norwich Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Joseph Kaye West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Lee Royal Air Force CA Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Long Rapha Cycling Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- David Loynes DAP Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Ross Mallen Royal Air Force CA Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- William Mapus-Smith Clwb Beicio Egni Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- James Newton CC Sudbury Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Nickerson DAP Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Leon Pearson Manningtree Bicycle Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Richards DAP Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Darren Rutterford Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Smith West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Webber Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Leon Woodcock Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Phoebe Martin Team 22 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Catherine Pearce Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Vanessa Royals Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Michelle Debono Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Kerry Tate Newmarket Cycling &Triathlon C... Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Sharon Calton West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Sophie Holmes Team Terminator Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Katie Ward Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Background

The RAF Honington Circuit Race Series 2017, has been fully endorsed by both, BC and the RAFCA. Registration for all races will open approx 6 weeks prior to the race date. 

All racing will be fully supported with the use of transponders, and MyLaps.

Registration Process

Due to the nature of this event, and the location in which the racing will be taking place, only online entries will be accepted. No entries will be authorised to take place on the day. Registration will cease each Monday night prior to the preceeding race. All details entered during registration are to be accurate in order to support all security requirements for entry on to RAF Honington. Any changes are to be forwarded on to the Race Organiser at the earliest opportunity.

Any information requirements intended for military personnel attending are to be annotated N/A by all civilians.

Anyone who requires the use of a transponder is to annotate the specific field with 'HIRE'. This will then be issued on the night at a cost of £25 per unit (£20 refundable).

On the day of the race you will be directed to Race HQ where you will receive your rider pack and are to ensure you sign on and are in possession of a valid race licence. Race HQ will open as of 1730 each evening.

Racing

Racing will be broken down into 3 seperate categories. Race 1 will see the Mens 4th Cat take place between 1830 and 1915. Race 2 will see the Mens Cat 1/2/3/4 and Womens Cat 1/2/3/4 take place between 1920 and 2020.

British Cycling technical rules apply. In particular: no on-bike cameras will be permitted without the appropriate authorisation; no bikes with disc-brakes, mudguards or tri-bars.

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/08/17 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Wed 09/08/17 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/08/17 19:20 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Wed 09/08/17 – 19:20
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/08/17 19:21 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 01 hr
Wed 09/08/17 – 19:21
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk