Grampian Evening Series Road Race #2

Road , Aberdeenshire – Thursday, 11 May 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Short Hilly Road Race as part of the Grampian Evening Series

Event Details

Event URN:

411472

Start Date:

Thu, 11th May 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Midmar Hall, Glenwood, Midmar, Aberdeenshire, AB51 7NE
View map

Entry close date

Tue, 9th May 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Sean Delaney Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Chris Main Velocity 44 RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Neil Scott Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Donald MacRury Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Stuart Gray Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Stuart Macleod Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  David Reed Granite City RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Ronnie Coleman Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Robbie Brown Velocity 44 RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Struan Pryde HMT Hospitals Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Brian Duncan Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jamie Davidson Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  David Duggan Finished 3rd 0

15. David Duggan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Thomas Gelati Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Martin Reynolds Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Benjamin Gifford Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Keith Robertson Granite City RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Kelvin White Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Michael Cheney Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Alistair Merry Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Lee Smith Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Danny Hedley RT 23 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Tony French Vieri Velo RC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  John Soutar Ythan CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Richard Harris Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Nico Anelli Synergy Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Martin Reynolds Snr Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Cristian Tudorache HC Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Craig McCulloch Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Calum Gibb Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Gordon McKechnie Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Gary Hughes Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Jordan Stronach Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Gareth Hunt Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  David Deans Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Malcolm Young Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Alan Duguid Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Ian Orme Finished N/A 0

44. Ian Orme -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Jonathan Cordiner Ythan CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Samuel Langlois Lopez Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Sandy Wilson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Malcolm Bain Granite City RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Brown Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Francis Chesters Matlock CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Cockerell Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Dent Spokes Racing Team Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Jody Hall Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Martin Lonie Clay Cross Road Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Bob Lyons Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- John Mill Did not finish 4th 0

47. John Mill -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Marc Moran Deeside Thistle CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Dan Saunders Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Michael Spalding Granite City RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Williamson Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Midmar Hall wont be available to riders before the race, as used for Piano Lessons, the hall is available after the race.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/17 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 63km / 39 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 11/05/17 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
63km / 39 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Short Hilly Road Race as part of the Grampian Evening Series

Event Details

Event URN:

411472

Start Date:

Thu, 11th May 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Midmar Hall, Glenwood, Midmar, Aberdeenshire, AB51 7NE
View map

Entry close date

Tue, 9th May 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Sean Delaney Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Chris Main Velocity 44 RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Neil Scott Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Donald MacRury Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Stuart Gray Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Stuart Macleod Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  David Reed Granite City RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Ronnie Coleman Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Robbie Brown Velocity 44 RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Struan Pryde HMT Hospitals Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Brian Duncan Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jamie Davidson Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  David Duggan Finished 3rd 0

15. David Duggan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Thomas Gelati Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Martin Reynolds Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Benjamin Gifford Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Keith Robertson Granite City RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Kelvin White Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Michael Cheney Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Alistair Merry Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Lee Smith Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Danny Hedley RT 23 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Tony French Vieri Velo RC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  John Soutar Ythan CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Richard Harris Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Nico Anelli Synergy Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Martin Reynolds Snr Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Cristian Tudorache HC Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Craig McCulloch Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Calum Gibb Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Gordon McKechnie Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Gary Hughes Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Jordan Stronach Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Gareth Hunt Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  David Deans Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Malcolm Young Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Alan Duguid Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Ian Orme Finished N/A 0

44. Ian Orme -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Jonathan Cordiner Ythan CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Samuel Langlois Lopez Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Sandy Wilson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Malcolm Bain Granite City RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Brown Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Francis Chesters Matlock CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Cockerell Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Dent Spokes Racing Team Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Jody Hall Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Martin Lonie Clay Cross Road Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Bob Lyons Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- John Mill Did not finish 4th 0

47. John Mill -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Marc Moran Deeside Thistle CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Dan Saunders Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Michael Spalding Granite City RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Williamson Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Midmar Hall wont be available to riders before the race, as used for Piano Lessons, the hall is available after the race.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/17 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 63km / 39 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 11/05/17 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
63km / 39 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk