Holmfirth Cycling Club Road Races

Road , South Yorkshire – Sunday, 03 Sep 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

New for 2017, Holmfirth Cycling Club are organising 2 road races on the rolling Upper Denby circuit used for the 2016 Yorkshire Regional Championships.

The Albion Cycling Co. E/1/2 race will roll out first for 9 laps of the 8 mile circuit (75 miles).

TheHolmfirth CC 3/4 race will start immediately after and will complete 6 laps (50 miles).

Penistone Grammar School provides a superb event HQ with generous parking and changing rooms.

The races will have full traffic management and National Escort Group.

We have attracted a wide range of sponsors who have contributed to a generous prize fund for both races.

Event Details

Event URN:

411077

Start Date:

Sun, 3rd Sep 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Penistone School, Huddersfield Road, Penistone, South Yorkshire, S36 7BX
View map

Event Organiser:

Lee Brown
01484688909
racing@holmfirthcc.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Joey Walker Team Wiggins Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Will Corden Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Harry Hardcastle WHEELBASE CABTECH JUNIOR RT Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Joseph Bowers Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Jake Tanner Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Gavin Taylor Prologue Racing Team Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Charlie Passfield Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Dillon Byrne VCUK Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Louis Szymanski ABC Centreville Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Archie Cross Team B38 / Underpin Racing Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Jack Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Peter Barusevicus Team KTM UK Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Alex Dalton Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Anthony Moye Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  William Corbett Brother NRG Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Martin Ford Brother NRG Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Daniel Pullen SunSport Velo Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Daniel McDermott FTR Milltag Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Danny Winfield Geared Up & CN Cycles RT Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Andy Cunningham All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jake Unsworth Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Edward Evans Jackpot Racing Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Torquil Hall Valley Striders CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Sam Lashley Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Matthew Grimshaw Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Matthew Warhurst High Peak Cycles RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Joseph Faichney Squadra RT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Thomas Harmer Valley Striders CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/09/17 11:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 121km / 75 miles
Entry: On Day: (£32.00)
Sun 03/09/17 – 11:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
121km / 75 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/09/17 11:05 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£29.00)
Sun 03/09/17 – 11:05

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

New for 2017, Holmfirth Cycling Club are organising 2 road races on the rolling Upper Denby circuit used for the 2016 Yorkshire Regional Championships.

The Albion Cycling Co. E/1/2 race will roll out first for 9 laps of the 8 mile circuit (75 miles).

TheHolmfirth CC 3/4 race will start immediately after and will complete 6 laps (50 miles).

Penistone Grammar School provides a superb event HQ with generous parking and changing rooms.

The races will have full traffic management and National Escort Group.

We have attracted a wide range of sponsors who have contributed to a generous prize fund for both races.

Event Details

Event URN:

411077

Start Date:

Sun, 3rd Sep 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Penistone School, Huddersfield Road, Penistone, South Yorkshire, S36 7BX
View map

Event Organiser:

Lee Brown
01484688909
racing@holmfirthcc.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Joey Walker Team Wiggins Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Will Corden Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Harry Hardcastle WHEELBASE CABTECH JUNIOR RT Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Joseph Bowers Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Jake Tanner Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Gavin Taylor Prologue Racing Team Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Charlie Passfield Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Dillon Byrne VCUK Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Louis Szymanski ABC Centreville Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Archie Cross Team B38 / Underpin Racing Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Jack Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Peter Barusevicus Team KTM UK Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Alex Dalton Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Anthony Moye Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  William Corbett Brother NRG Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Martin Ford Brother NRG Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Daniel Pullen SunSport Velo Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Daniel McDermott FTR Milltag Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Danny Winfield Geared Up & CN Cycles RT Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Andy Cunningham All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jake Unsworth Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Edward Evans Jackpot Racing Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Torquil Hall Valley Striders CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Sam Lashley Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Matthew Grimshaw Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Matthew Warhurst High Peak Cycles RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Joseph Faichney Squadra RT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Thomas Harmer Valley Striders CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/09/17 11:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 121km / 75 miles
Entry: On Day: (£32.00)
Sun 03/09/17 – 11:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
121km / 75 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/09/17 11:05 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£29.00)
Sun 03/09/17 – 11:05

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk