Full Gas Summer Series #11

Closed Circuit , London – Wednesday, 28 Jun 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

We return to Lee Valley VeloPark for another Summer series starting on Wednesday 5th April 2017.  Races will take place weekly on Wednesdays (excluding May 17th and June 7th) and a full list of dates is available from our website.

Race 1 = 3rd/4th Cat Men for approximately 50 minutes

Race 2 = E123 Men & E1234 Women - on a shared circuit - for approx 55 minutes.  Womens' race results will be separated from the Mens'.

Ranking Points will not be split by category.  Races are categorised as Regional C+ with points available to the top ten ONLY.

Distances may vary at short notice depending on weather and daylight conditions on the day.

Circuit Racing – Getting Started:  Our circuit races are competitive events and are not suitable for beginners.   All participants are required to have a FULL racing licence, Gold or Silver British Cycling Membership and fully compliant equipment (including clothing).

Race-Ready Skills Sessions:  Novice 4th Category licence holders are strongly advised to attend a minimum of TWO skills training sessions which have been specifically developed by Lee Valley VeloPark to assist in your race preparation.  They are designed to improve your racing confidence and to familiarise you with the skills required to participate safely.  There are also Pay & Ride sessions available for people who want to practice on the circuit.

https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/london2012/velo-park/road/#skillseries

Event Details

Event URN:

410890

Start Date:

Wed, 28th Jun 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Stephanie Wheatley Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Hannah Graveney LIV AWOL Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Joseph Murray London Dynamo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Chris Nicholls Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jeremy Perks Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Christopher Roberts Velosport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  George Ramsay London Dynamo Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Simon Bird Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Cameron Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Henry Charrington London Dynamo Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Andy Hurst VC Revolution Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Kostas Kononovas London Baroudeurs Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Johnathon Bird Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  James Currie Finished 4th 0

12. James Currie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Sam Gregson Velosport Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Jonathan Rennick Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Jason Davis East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Edward Everett Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Ben Scruton Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Graham Rudd Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Jack Winterton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Edward Lee-Six Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Toks Adesanya Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Alexander Rowe-Jones Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Jonny Cheatle VC Londres Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Nick Christian Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  J Paul Bird Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Mark Alsop Maldon & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Federico Motta Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Louis-Philippe Campeau East London Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Thomas Barnes 4T+ Cyclopark Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mat Brown Did not start 4th 0

28. Mat Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Ashley Clivery Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Thomas Davies Team PB Performance Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Joshua Dean Brixton Cycles Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Huberney Diaz Pretorius Bikes Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Steven Evans London Baroudeurs Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Xavier Fontana London Baroudeurs Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Craig Lawrence Kingston Wheelers CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- James Lloyd Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Nice London Dynamo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Todd Brixton Cycles Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Sam Christy London Dynamo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tyler Lemmon TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Josh Rock Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Daniel Cooper Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Tom Rowson Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Vojtech Blazejovsky PMR Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Ian Perry Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jesus Moreno Losa Islington Cycling Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Daniel Pells Watford Velo Sport Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Michael Krukov Lea Valley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  William Bourne PMR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Andrew Carter Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Tristan Grigalis PMR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Richard Jones VC10 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Ollie Bishop VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Andrea Vassallo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Adam Cotterell G.S.GREENWICH Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners.  We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

 Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 28/06/17 20:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 55 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 28/06/17 – 20:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
55 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 28/06/17 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 28/06/17 – 19:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 28/06/17 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 28/06/17 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

We return to Lee Valley VeloPark for another Summer series starting on Wednesday 5th April 2017.  Races will take place weekly on Wednesdays (excluding May 17th and June 7th) and a full list of dates is available from our website.

Race 1 = 3rd/4th Cat Men for approximately 50 minutes

Race 2 = E123 Men & E1234 Women - on a shared circuit - for approx 55 minutes.  Womens' race results will be separated from the Mens'.

Ranking Points will not be split by category.  Races are categorised as Regional C+ with points available to the top ten ONLY.

Distances may vary at short notice depending on weather and daylight conditions on the day.

Circuit Racing – Getting Started:  Our circuit races are competitive events and are not suitable for beginners.   All participants are required to have a FULL racing licence, Gold or Silver British Cycling Membership and fully compliant equipment (including clothing).

Race-Ready Skills Sessions:  Novice 4th Category licence holders are strongly advised to attend a minimum of TWO skills training sessions which have been specifically developed by Lee Valley VeloPark to assist in your race preparation.  They are designed to improve your racing confidence and to familiarise you with the skills required to participate safely.  There are also Pay & Ride sessions available for people who want to practice on the circuit.

https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/london2012/velo-park/road/#skillseries

Event Details

Event URN:

410890

Start Date:

Wed, 28th Jun 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Stephanie Wheatley Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Hannah Graveney LIV AWOL Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Joseph Murray London Dynamo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Chris Nicholls Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jeremy Perks Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Christopher Roberts Velosport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  George Ramsay London Dynamo Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Simon Bird Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Cameron Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Henry Charrington London Dynamo Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Andy Hurst VC Revolution Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Kostas Kononovas London Baroudeurs Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Johnathon Bird Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  James Currie Finished 4th 0

12. James Currie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Sam Gregson Velosport Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Jonathan Rennick Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Jason Davis East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Edward Everett Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Ben Scruton Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Graham Rudd Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Jack Winterton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Edward Lee-Six Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Toks Adesanya Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Alexander Rowe-Jones Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Jonny Cheatle VC Londres Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Nick Christian Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  J Paul Bird Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Mark Alsop Maldon & District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Federico Motta Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Louis-Philippe Campeau East London Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Thomas Barnes 4T+ Cyclopark Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mat Brown Did not start 4th 0

28. Mat Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Ashley Clivery Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Thomas Davies Team PB Performance Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Joshua Dean Brixton Cycles Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Huberney Diaz Pretorius Bikes Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Steven Evans London Baroudeurs Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Xavier Fontana London Baroudeurs Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Craig Lawrence Kingston Wheelers CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- James Lloyd Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Nice London Dynamo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Todd Brixton Cycles Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Sam Christy London Dynamo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tyler Lemmon TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Josh Rock Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Daniel Cooper Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Tom Rowson Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Vojtech Blazejovsky PMR Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Ian Perry Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jesus Moreno Losa Islington Cycling Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Daniel Pells Watford Velo Sport Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Michael Krukov Lea Valley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  William Bourne PMR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Andrew Carter Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Tristan Grigalis PMR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Richard Jones VC10 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Ollie Bishop VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Andrea Vassallo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Adam Cotterell G.S.GREENWICH Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners.  We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

 Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 28/06/17 20:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 55 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 28/06/17 – 20:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
55 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 28/06/17 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 28/06/17 – 19:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 28/06/17 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 28/06/17 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk