Surrey League Dunsfold Park Vets Series #2

Closed Circuit , Cranleigh – Wednesday, 10 May 2017

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

410856

Start Date:

Wed, 10th May 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Dunsfold Park, Stovolds Hill, Cranleigh, Surrey, GU6 8TB

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters C/D

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C/D - Results
1.  Steve Calland Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gary Brind Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ken Prince VC Meudon Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Darrell Pembroke GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Dale Moran WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Simon Laws VC Meudon Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ian Leeding Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Simon Jordan WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Andy Blackman VC Meudon Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Dean Corney VC Meudon Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Stephen Simpson PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew Larking Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Duncan Robertson VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Dominic Maxwell Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Paul Baisch PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Noah Faiers Oxted Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Chris Lockyer Finished 3rd 0

17. Chris Lockyer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Austyn Tusler Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Neil Powers VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Keith Gandy VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Mark Herbert VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Warren Vye Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Christopher Wright Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Jason Ginn The Cycle Room Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Craig Smyth Cranleigh Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Matthew Andrews The Cycle Room Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Simon Mitchell The Cycle Room Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  David Payne Fiasco Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Christian Benneyworth WyndyMilla Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Stuart Fahey Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Keir O'Donnell Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Richard Stern RST Sport-cyclecoach.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Jeremy Brougham Adalta Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
34.  Dan Cole Dorking Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Patrick Hawkins Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  James Bracey Pivot Boompods Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Jason Edwards Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Colin Gunn Paceline RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  David Driver Hart Evolution Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Mark Amicucci-Brown Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Simon McNamara Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Tony Gordon Pearson Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Stephen Strickland Horsham Cycling Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Masters E/F/G/H

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E/F/G/H - Results
1.  Craig Wilson VC Meudon Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  William Fleming Velo Club Venta Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Keith Griffin Paceline RT Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nigel Carpenter GS Vecchi Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Jamie Davies-Evans Adalta Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Bernard Bunting London Dynamo Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Billy McNamara Clarencourt CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Nigel Powell VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Mick Bath API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Graham Berridge Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Gavin Francis London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jon Spiers Finished 3rd 0

13. Jon Spiers -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Tony Clack Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Paul Walsingham The Cycle Room Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Christopher Hewitt Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Andy Grant GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Paul James Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Matthew Hill Finished 4th 0

19. Matthew Hill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Duncan Murdoch Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Dominic Laval Hart Evolution Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Ian Phillips Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Kevin Moden The Cycle Room Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Richard Varian Epsom Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  David Larcombe Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Gianluca Cappello VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Paul Tunnell Addiscombe CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Colin Summerfield GS Vecchi Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Gary Thayre Did not finish N/A 0

27. Gary Thayre -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

12-week series every Wednesday evening from May 3rd to July 19th. Entry fee for Surrey Cycle Racing League members is £15, entry fee for non-members is £20. Entry on the night only. 4th category riders MUST have attended two approved race preperation training days before they can race.

The Races

Masters C/D Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 10/05/17 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles
Masters E/F/G/H Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 19:01 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 10/05/17 – 19:01
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

410856

Start Date:

Wed, 10th May 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Dunsfold Park, Stovolds Hill, Cranleigh, Surrey, GU6 8TB

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters C/D

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C/D - Results
1.  Steve Calland Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gary Brind Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ken Prince VC Meudon Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Darrell Pembroke GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Dale Moran WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Simon Laws VC Meudon Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ian Leeding Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Simon Jordan WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Andy Blackman VC Meudon Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Dean Corney VC Meudon Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Stephen Simpson PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew Larking Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Duncan Robertson VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Dominic Maxwell Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Paul Baisch PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Noah Faiers Oxted Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Chris Lockyer Finished 3rd 0

17. Chris Lockyer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Austyn Tusler Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Neil Powers VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Keith Gandy VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Mark Herbert VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Warren Vye Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Christopher Wright Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Jason Ginn The Cycle Room Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Craig Smyth Cranleigh Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Matthew Andrews The Cycle Room Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Simon Mitchell The Cycle Room Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  David Payne Fiasco Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Christian Benneyworth WyndyMilla Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Stuart Fahey Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Keir O'Donnell Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Richard Stern RST Sport-cyclecoach.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Jeremy Brougham Adalta Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
34.  Dan Cole Dorking Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Patrick Hawkins Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  James Bracey Pivot Boompods Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Jason Edwards Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Colin Gunn Paceline RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  David Driver Hart Evolution Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Mark Amicucci-Brown Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Simon McNamara Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Tony Gordon Pearson Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Stephen Strickland Horsham Cycling Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Masters E/F/G/H

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E/F/G/H - Results
1.  Craig Wilson VC Meudon Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  William Fleming Velo Club Venta Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Keith Griffin Paceline RT Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nigel Carpenter GS Vecchi Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Jamie Davies-Evans Adalta Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Bernard Bunting London Dynamo Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Billy McNamara Clarencourt CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Nigel Powell VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Mick Bath API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Graham Berridge Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Gavin Francis London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jon Spiers Finished 3rd 0

13. Jon Spiers -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Tony Clack Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Paul Walsingham The Cycle Room Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Christopher Hewitt Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Andy Grant GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Paul James Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Matthew Hill Finished 4th 0

19. Matthew Hill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Duncan Murdoch Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Dominic Laval Hart Evolution Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Ian Phillips Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Kevin Moden The Cycle Room Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Richard Varian Epsom Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  David Larcombe Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Gianluca Cappello VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Paul Tunnell Addiscombe CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Colin Summerfield GS Vecchi Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Gary Thayre Did not finish N/A 0

27. Gary Thayre -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

12-week series every Wednesday evening from May 3rd to July 19th. Entry fee for Surrey Cycle Racing League members is £15, entry fee for non-members is £20. Entry on the night only. 4th category riders MUST have attended two approved race preperation training days before they can race.

The Races

Masters C/D Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 10/05/17 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles
Masters E/F/G/H Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 19:01 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Wed 10/05/17 – 19:01
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk