Hillingdon Masters (40+) Series #5

Closed Circuit , Hayes – Wednesday, 07 Jun 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Hillingdon Masters Series comprises 14 separate events on alternate Wednesday evenings from 12 April to 13 September. Each event will comprise of two separate races run concurrently, with two separate finishes - one for age group 40-49, the second for age group 50+. Women compete in their relevant age group - please note that here is no separate Women's race. We aim to make each race at least 1 hour increasing to 75 minutes. Start times vary as the evenings get longer. There will be separate results for each race along with associated BC licence points, plus 5 prizes per race (subject to total entries).

Entry on the Day only. Day licences will be available - Non Members of British Cycling and Bronze members (£10), and Silver Members (£5). In addition to the entry fee (£18) there is an initial series registration fee of £10 - you will receive a permanent race number for this series.

Races will start promptly - Sign On will close 10 minutes before race start - No late entries will be allowed. 

Nb. It is rider's responsibility to collect prizes on the night - failing which they will be returned to the race kitty. Similarly it is rider's responsibility (where appropriate) to collect their licences before leaving HQ.

With Bill Butterworth stepping back after many years of organising this series in its various forms, for 2017 Wayne Thomas has taken the lead role in co-ordinating several organisers and the majority of the Support Team, in order to ensure the continuation of these popular races.

Event Details

Event URN:

410744

Start Date:

Wed, 7th Jun 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Arlen Vartazarian Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Stuart Spies London Dynamo Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Graham Crow Handsling Racing Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  James Norris Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Richard Mondszein London Dynamo Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jason Kettle Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Craig Terblanche Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Craig McLean Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Alex Jackson Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  David Ivory Reading CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Alexander Bastin London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Chris Grange TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Richard Jones VC10 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Dylan Hubble Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Chris Burns TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  John Armstrong Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Ian Baynes TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Riyadh Khamis Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Paul Dutton Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Michael Skipsey Beds Road Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Andrew Brown The Bike Loft Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Kenny Clarke London Dynamo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Christopher Campbell London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Adam Gardner GS Henley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters E+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ - Results
1.  Robin Parker East Grinstead CC Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Dominique Gabellini Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Gavin Francis London Dynamo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Barry Bonnett Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Scott Holmes Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Chris Pyne Imperial Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Malcolm Freeman GS Vecchi Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Mark Hughes GS Henley Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Andrew Buurman Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Steve Barnsley GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Edmond Irwin Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Eric Young Finished 3rd 0

13. Eric Young -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Julian Boulter Eagle RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Richard New Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Ray Kingdon Twickenham CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Barry Hughes Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Robert Stimpson Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Stephen Morrell Echelon Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Daren Austin Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Andrew Mulroy Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  David Gayler Kenton RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Martin Banfield London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Duncan Schwier Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Paul Holdsworth Hounslow & District Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Jonathan Donald Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Jim Kent London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Jose Soler Sarmiento Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  John Alderman VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/06/17 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 07/06/17 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 4
01 hr
Masters E+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/06/17 19:01 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 07/06/17 – 19:01
Regional Masters C+, Band 4
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Hillingdon Masters Series comprises 14 separate events on alternate Wednesday evenings from 12 April to 13 September. Each event will comprise of two separate races run concurrently, with two separate finishes - one for age group 40-49, the second for age group 50+. Women compete in their relevant age group - please note that here is no separate Women's race. We aim to make each race at least 1 hour increasing to 75 minutes. Start times vary as the evenings get longer. There will be separate results for each race along with associated BC licence points, plus 5 prizes per race (subject to total entries).

Entry on the Day only. Day licences will be available - Non Members of British Cycling and Bronze members (£10), and Silver Members (£5). In addition to the entry fee (£18) there is an initial series registration fee of £10 - you will receive a permanent race number for this series.

Races will start promptly - Sign On will close 10 minutes before race start - No late entries will be allowed. 

Nb. It is rider's responsibility to collect prizes on the night - failing which they will be returned to the race kitty. Similarly it is rider's responsibility (where appropriate) to collect their licences before leaving HQ.

With Bill Butterworth stepping back after many years of organising this series in its various forms, for 2017 Wayne Thomas has taken the lead role in co-ordinating several organisers and the majority of the Support Team, in order to ensure the continuation of these popular races.

Event Details

Event URN:

410744

Start Date:

Wed, 7th Jun 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Arlen Vartazarian Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Stuart Spies London Dynamo Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Graham Crow Handsling Racing Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  James Norris Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Richard Mondszein London Dynamo Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jason Kettle Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Craig Terblanche Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Craig McLean Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Alex Jackson Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  David Ivory Reading CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Alexander Bastin London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Chris Grange TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Richard Jones VC10 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Dylan Hubble Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Chris Burns TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  John Armstrong Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Ian Baynes TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Riyadh Khamis Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Paul Dutton Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Michael Skipsey Beds Road Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Andrew Brown The Bike Loft Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Kenny Clarke London Dynamo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Christopher Campbell London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Adam Gardner GS Henley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters E+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ - Results
1.  Robin Parker East Grinstead CC Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Dominique Gabellini Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Gavin Francis London Dynamo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Barry Bonnett Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Scott Holmes Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Chris Pyne Imperial Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Malcolm Freeman GS Vecchi Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Mark Hughes GS Henley Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Andrew Buurman Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Steve Barnsley GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Edmond Irwin Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Eric Young Finished 3rd 0

13. Eric Young -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Julian Boulter Eagle RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Richard New Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Ray Kingdon Twickenham CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Barry Hughes Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Robert Stimpson Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Stephen Morrell Echelon Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Daren Austin Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Andrew Mulroy Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  David Gayler Kenton RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Martin Banfield London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Duncan Schwier Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Paul Holdsworth Hounslow & District Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Jonathan Donald Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Jim Kent London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Jose Soler Sarmiento Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  John Alderman VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/06/17 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 07/06/17 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 4
01 hr
Masters E+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/06/17 19:01 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 07/06/17 – 19:01
Regional Masters C+, Band 4
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk