Muscles & Motors #4 (Newport)

Track , Newport – Saturday, 19 Aug 2017

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

410692

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Newport Velodrome, Newport International Sport Village, Velodrome Way, Newport, Gwent, NP19 4RB

View map

Series:

National Men's Sprinters League
National Women's Sprinters League

Entry close date

Sat, 5th Aug 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

National Sprinters League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Sprinters League - Results
1.  Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Andrew Leveton Ses Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Albin Geneix Ses Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Luke Burton Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jamie Alexander Team Azur Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Rory Oliver VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Thomas Baker Black Line Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jeremy Franks City of Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Kallum Stewart Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Alex Spratt Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Keirin - Results
1.  Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Thomas Baker Black Line Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jamie Alexander Team Azur Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jeremy Franks City of Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Joshua Dunham Team Swift Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Kyle Butler Hull Thursday RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Benjamin Brooks Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

B Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Sprint - Results
1.  Joshua Dunham Team Swift Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Tom Boulton Ses Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Kyle Butler Hull Thursday RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Women's Derny Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Derny Final - Results
1.  Jennifer Allum PMR Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Niki Kovacs Brixton Cycles Club Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Janet Birkmyre TORQ Performance Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Amy Smith Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Claire Lee Momentum Cycles RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Men's Derny Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Derny Final - Results
1.  Stephen Bradbury Morvelo Basso Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Dylan Thomas VC Meudon Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  William Perrett Langdale Lightweights Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Michael Mottram Morvelo Basso Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  George Clark Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Nikalas Cook Chinley Churners Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders should enter for either the Sprint, the Women's Sprint, The Womens Derny Paced Race or the Mens Derny Paced Race.

Riders accepted for the Sprints will also ride in a Keirin.

Riders entering the Derny races should try to arrange their own pacer, ideally with his own Derny, or with access to a Derny.  If need be a pacer may be arranged subject to availability. 

The Races

National Sprinters League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 19/08/17 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 19/08/17 – 01:00
Regional C, None
B Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 19/08/17 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Women's Derny Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 19/08/17 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Men's Derny Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 19/08/17 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Women's Derny Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 19/08/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Men's Derny Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 19/08/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Men's Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 12:30 Regional C None ---
Sat 19/08/17 – 12:30
Regional C, None
Women's Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 12:30 Regional C None ---
Sat 19/08/17 – 12:30
Regional C, None

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

410692

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Newport Velodrome, Newport International Sport Village, Velodrome Way, Newport, Gwent, NP19 4RB

View map

Series:

National Men's Sprinters League
National Women's Sprinters League

Entry close date

Sat, 5th Aug 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

National Sprinters League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Sprinters League - Results
1.  Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Andrew Leveton Ses Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Albin Geneix Ses Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Luke Burton Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jamie Alexander Team Azur Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Rory Oliver VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Thomas Baker Black Line Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jeremy Franks City of Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Kallum Stewart Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Alex Spratt Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Keirin - Results
1.  Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Thomas Baker Black Line Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jamie Alexander Team Azur Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jeremy Franks City of Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Joshua Dunham Team Swift Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Kyle Butler Hull Thursday RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Benjamin Brooks Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

B Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Sprint - Results
1.  Joshua Dunham Team Swift Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Tom Boulton Ses Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Kyle Butler Hull Thursday RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Women's Derny Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Derny Final - Results
1.  Jennifer Allum PMR Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Niki Kovacs Brixton Cycles Club Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Janet Birkmyre TORQ Performance Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Amy Smith Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Claire Lee Momentum Cycles RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Men's Derny Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Derny Final - Results
1.  Stephen Bradbury Morvelo Basso Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Dylan Thomas VC Meudon Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  William Perrett Langdale Lightweights Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Michael Mottram Morvelo Basso Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  George Clark Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Nikalas Cook Chinley Churners Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders should enter for either the Sprint, the Women's Sprint, The Womens Derny Paced Race or the Mens Derny Paced Race.

Riders accepted for the Sprints will also ride in a Keirin.

Riders entering the Derny races should try to arrange their own pacer, ideally with his own Derny, or with access to a Derny.  If need be a pacer may be arranged subject to availability. 

The Races

National Sprinters League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 19/08/17 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 19/08/17 – 01:00
Regional C, None
B Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 19/08/17 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Women's Derny Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 19/08/17 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Men's Derny Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 19/08/17 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Women's Derny Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 19/08/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Men's Derny Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 19/08/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Men's Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 12:30 Regional C None ---
Sat 19/08/17 – 12:30
Regional C, None
Women's Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/17 12:30 Regional C None ---
Sat 19/08/17 – 12:30
Regional C, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk