Ryedale Women's Grand Prix

Road , York – Sunday, 06 Aug 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

The annual Ryedale Grand Prix is once again based at the magnificent Ampleforth Abbey, with two circuits that each pass through Abbey grounds as they head out into the rollong countryside. The event is once again sponsored by Grass Concrete Limited, showcasing its Grasscrete paving system, with support from Ryedale District Council.

Event Details

Event URN:

410508

Start Date:

Sun, 6th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Ampleforth Abbey and College, St Alban's Centre, Ampleforth, York, North Yorkshire, YO62 4HA
View map

Series:

HSBC UK National Women’s Road Series

Entry close date

Sun, 16th Jul 2017

Event Organiser:

Robert Howden
01924379443
bobhowden@grasscrete.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Laura Massey Drops Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Alice Sharpe NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Elizabeth Banks Storey Racing Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Elizabeth-Jane Harris Storey Racing Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Natalie Grinczer Team WNT Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Genevieve Whitson Isorex Cycling Team Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Julie Erskine Cycle Team OnForm Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Anna Henderson Cycle Team OnForm Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama UK Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Georgina Panchaud Bianchi Dama UK Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Gabriella Shaw Team WNT Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Alicia Speake Cycle Team OnForm Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Chanel Mason Storey Racing Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Jennifer Powell Team Ford Ecoboost Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Rebecca Johnson Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Jennifer Hudson Fusion RT Fierlan Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Stephanie Mottram NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Bethany Crumpton Storey Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Emma Lewis Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Jo Tindley Team Ford Ecoboost Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Alana Prior EDCO Continental Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Gemma Sargent Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Amy Gornall Secret-Training.cc Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Helen Jackson Kendal Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Rebecca Goodson Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Savannah Morgan Team 22 Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Melissa Brand Team Ford Ecoboost Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Florence Cox Equipe Flamme Rouge Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Lauren Humphreys Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Charmaine Porter Team Ford Ecoboost Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
31.  Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Gabriella Nordin SunSport Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Elizabeth Burrows SunSport Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Hetty Niblett EDCO Continental Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Jessica Woodworth Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Sian Botteley Cycle Team OnForm Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
37.  Anna Badegruber Finished 0

37. Anna Badegruber -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  Monica Dew Storey Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Rhiannon Gornall NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Hannah Righini-Brand EDCO Continental Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Sophie Thackray NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Bethan Stubbs Bianchi Dama UK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Lily Greenhalgh Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Fiona Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Lucinda Kerr Team Jadan-Weldtite Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Lulu Bartlett The Racers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Seonaid Thompson SunSport Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  Phoebe Martin Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Mercy Webb Storey Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
50.  Tina Hartwright Fusion RT Fierlan Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Melissa Greaves All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Ellie Park Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Ryedale is a busy tourist location with the ever popular Helmsley close by. There are no large hotels but the area is well stocked with good quality guest house accommodation. Please book early as not all will offer single night stays

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/08/17 09:30 Women Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 95km / 59 miles
Sun 06/08/17 – 09:30
Women Only, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
95km / 59 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The annual Ryedale Grand Prix is once again based at the magnificent Ampleforth Abbey, with two circuits that each pass through Abbey grounds as they head out into the rollong countryside. The event is once again sponsored by Grass Concrete Limited, showcasing its Grasscrete paving system, with support from Ryedale District Council.

Event Details

Event URN:

410508

Start Date:

Sun, 6th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Ampleforth Abbey and College, St Alban's Centre, Ampleforth, York, North Yorkshire, YO62 4HA
View map

Series:

HSBC UK National Women’s Road Series

Entry close date

Sun, 16th Jul 2017

Event Organiser:

Robert Howden
01924379443
bobhowden@grasscrete.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Laura Massey Drops Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Alice Sharpe NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Elizabeth Banks Storey Racing Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Elizabeth-Jane Harris Storey Racing Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Natalie Grinczer Team WNT Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Genevieve Whitson Isorex Cycling Team Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Julie Erskine Cycle Team OnForm Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Anna Henderson Cycle Team OnForm Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama UK Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Georgina Panchaud Bianchi Dama UK Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Gabriella Shaw Team WNT Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Alicia Speake Cycle Team OnForm Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Chanel Mason Storey Racing Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Jennifer Powell Team Ford Ecoboost Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Rebecca Johnson Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Jennifer Hudson Fusion RT Fierlan Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Stephanie Mottram NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Bethany Crumpton Storey Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Emma Lewis Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Jo Tindley Team Ford Ecoboost Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Alana Prior EDCO Continental Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Gemma Sargent Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Amy Gornall Secret-Training.cc Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Helen Jackson Kendal Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Rebecca Goodson Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Savannah Morgan Team 22 Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Melissa Brand Team Ford Ecoboost Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Florence Cox Equipe Flamme Rouge Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Lauren Humphreys Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Charmaine Porter Team Ford Ecoboost Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
31.  Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Gabriella Nordin SunSport Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Elizabeth Burrows SunSport Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Hetty Niblett EDCO Continental Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Jessica Woodworth Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Sian Botteley Cycle Team OnForm Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
37.  Anna Badegruber Finished 0

37. Anna Badegruber -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  Monica Dew Storey Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Rhiannon Gornall NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Hannah Righini-Brand EDCO Continental Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Sophie Thackray NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Bethan Stubbs Bianchi Dama UK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Lily Greenhalgh Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Fiona Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Lucinda Kerr Team Jadan-Weldtite Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Lulu Bartlett The Racers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Seonaid Thompson SunSport Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  Phoebe Martin Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Mercy Webb Storey Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
50.  Tina Hartwright Fusion RT Fierlan Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Melissa Greaves All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Ellie Park Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Ryedale is a busy tourist location with the ever popular Helmsley close by. There are no large hotels but the area is well stocked with good quality guest house accommodation. Please book early as not all will offer single night stays

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/08/17 09:30 Women Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 95km / 59 miles
Sun 06/08/17 – 09:30
Women Only, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
95km / 59 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk