BIG Events - Eastern - Redbridge #7 2017

Closed Circuit , Ilford – Saturday, 07 Oct 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

BIG Events offer a range of British Cycling classified races from Elite to Category 4. All our events include MYLAPS chip timing for accurate time recording and efficient provisional result publication to competitors on the day. Our trackside, friendly support team ensure each event gives you the best opportunity to achieve your personal goals on the track. 

Win cash prizes for each race for 1st to 5th position*

Keep informed with our news and all event updates here.

2017 will be our 5th year of providing exciting, competitive and rewarding circuit races. We look forward to seeing you on the start line. 

BIG Events Team

*Prizes for positions1st to 3rd only when less than 15 competitors race. 

Event Details

Event URN:

410336

Start Date:

Sat, 7th Oct 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Barnabas Purbrook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  George Fox Team Bottrill - Vanguard Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Thomas Power Strada-Sport Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Sebastian Lewis Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Martin Ford Brother NRG Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Thomas Scott-Collins Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Joshua Sandman Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Martin Smith London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Haben Gebrehiwet Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Tom Fitzpatrick Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Dominic Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
--- Fnan Afewerki Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Thomas Battrum Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Stuart Craik Finished 3rd 8

2. Stuart Craik -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Samuel Thienel Glendene CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Thomas Saminaden Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Robert Matthews Redbridge CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jake Towler West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Robin Hawes Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Simon Robinson Herts Rouleur Racing Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Peter Anderson Seacroft Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gary Lingard Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Bradley Nelson Bloodwise QSW Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Sebastian Ashton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Chris Ware Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Nicholas Rowe Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Mark Tonge Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Roland Chuter Finished 3rd 0

16. Roland Chuter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Antoine Magaud Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Amit Chauhan Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jeremy Godfrey Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- George Marshall Kibosh Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Luke Forward Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Sam Brown Spartans Velo Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Patrick McGrath Lea Valley CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Ashley Harvey CC London Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Mead Finished 4th 5

5. James Mead -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Craig Gunnell Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Robert Warren CC London Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Benjamin Ryder Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Angus Gillams Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Sevi Webb Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Lewis Bryan Histon & Impington Bicycle Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Danny O'Connor Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Richard McShee Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Victory Akinjomo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Joshua Southern Chevaliers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Michael Stimson Maillot Noir CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Luciano Brunette Watford Velo Sport Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Once you are registered through the British Cycling (BC) website for a race you will receive a confirmation email from BC. Registration for your event on the day will open an hour prior to the race start time.

Entries on the day - there is NO guarantee there will be entries on the day and therefore it is highly recommended that you sign up in advance. Advance registration for each event, that is not already full, will close at midday the Friday immediately before the event.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/10/17 13:30 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 07/10/17 – 13:30
National B, Band 3
01 hr 10 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/10/17 13:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 07/10/17 – 13:31
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/10/17 15:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 07/10/17 – 15:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

BIG Events offer a range of British Cycling classified races from Elite to Category 4. All our events include MYLAPS chip timing for accurate time recording and efficient provisional result publication to competitors on the day. Our trackside, friendly support team ensure each event gives you the best opportunity to achieve your personal goals on the track. 

Win cash prizes for each race for 1st to 5th position*

Keep informed with our news and all event updates here.

2017 will be our 5th year of providing exciting, competitive and rewarding circuit races. We look forward to seeing you on the start line. 

BIG Events Team

*Prizes for positions1st to 3rd only when less than 15 competitors race. 

Event Details

Event URN:

410336

Start Date:

Sat, 7th Oct 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Barnabas Purbrook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  George Fox Team Bottrill - Vanguard Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Thomas Power Strada-Sport Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Sebastian Lewis Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Martin Ford Brother NRG Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Thomas Scott-Collins Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Joshua Sandman Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Martin Smith London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Haben Gebrehiwet Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Tom Fitzpatrick Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Dominic Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
--- Fnan Afewerki Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Thomas Battrum Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Stuart Craik Finished 3rd 8

2. Stuart Craik -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Samuel Thienel Glendene CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Thomas Saminaden Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Robert Matthews Redbridge CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jake Towler West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Robin Hawes Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Simon Robinson Herts Rouleur Racing Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Peter Anderson Seacroft Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gary Lingard Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Bradley Nelson Bloodwise QSW Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Sebastian Ashton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Chris Ware Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Nicholas Rowe Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Mark Tonge Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Roland Chuter Finished 3rd 0

16. Roland Chuter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Antoine Magaud Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Amit Chauhan Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jeremy Godfrey Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- George Marshall Kibosh Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Luke Forward Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Sam Brown Spartans Velo Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Patrick McGrath Lea Valley CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Ashley Harvey CC London Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Mead Finished 4th 5

5. James Mead -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Craig Gunnell Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Robert Warren CC London Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Benjamin Ryder Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Angus Gillams Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Sevi Webb Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Lewis Bryan Histon & Impington Bicycle Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Danny O'Connor Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Richard McShee Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Victory Akinjomo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Joshua Southern Chevaliers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Michael Stimson Maillot Noir CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Luciano Brunette Watford Velo Sport Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Once you are registered through the British Cycling (BC) website for a race you will receive a confirmation email from BC. Registration for your event on the day will open an hour prior to the race start time.

Entries on the day - there is NO guarantee there will be entries on the day and therefore it is highly recommended that you sign up in advance. Advance registration for each event, that is not already full, will close at midday the Friday immediately before the event.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/10/17 13:30 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 07/10/17 – 13:30
National B, Band 3
01 hr 10 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/10/17 13:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 07/10/17 – 13:31
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/10/17 15:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 07/10/17 – 15:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk