BIG Events - Eastern - Redbridge #5 2017

Closed Circuit , Ilford – Saturday, 16 Sep 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

BIG Events offer a range of British Cycling classified races from Elite to Category 4. All our events include MYLAPS chip timing for accurate time recording and efficient provisional result publication to competitors on the day. Our trackside, friendly support team ensure each event gives you the best opportunity to achieve your personal goals on the track. 

Win cash prizes for each race for 1st to 5th position*

Keep informed with our news and all event updates here.

 

2017 will be our 5th year of providing exciting, competitive and rewarding circuit races. We look forward to seeing you on the start line. 

BIG Events Team


*Prizes for positions1st to 3rd only when less than 15 competitors race. 

Event Details

Event URN:

410334

Start Date:

Sat, 16th Sep 2017

Finish date:

Sat, 30th Sep 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP
View map

Event Organiser:

Alice Gilkes
0797 362 4641
alice@bigevents.pro

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Alex Blomeley The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Morris Bacon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Josh Rock Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Patrick Biel Finished 2nd 8

4. Patrick Biel -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Thomas Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Luke Danckert Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jack Hardwicke Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Thomas Shanney Redbridge CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Gregory Smith Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ollie Bishop VC Equipe - Flix Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Joshua Davies CC London Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Harris Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- George Marshall Kibosh Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jonas Rooze CC London Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Daniel Shanney Redbridge CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Tom Yiangou Neon-Velo Cycling Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  William Mapus-Smith Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Samuel Thienel Glendene CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jack Marshall Barking & Dagenham CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nick Martin VC Meudon Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  James Sherwood Orwell Velo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Fnan Afewerki Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  James McCormick Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jess Harding Finished 3rd 2

8. Jess Harding -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jake Towler West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Robin Hawes Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Simon Hall Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Thomas Saminaden Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  George Creasey UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Simon Robinson Herts Rouleur Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Battrum Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Adrian Binns Eagle RC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Bradley Nelson Bloodwise QSW Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Pugh Southend Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ben Richardson Team Milton Keynes Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Hazar Emre Tez Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Ware Brixton Cycles Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Thomas Wilson Dawn Raid Velo Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Edward Hales London Dynamo Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Sam Brown Spartans Velo Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Robert Freshwater Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Robert Warren CC London Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Benjamin Ryder Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Thomas Griffiths Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  James Mead Finished 4th 2

8. James Mead -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Daniel Baker East London Velo Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  James Parkes Woking Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Joshua Southern Chevaliers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Sylvain Yver Finished 4th 0

12. Sylvain Yver -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Tony Jones Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Danny O'Connor Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Calum O'Neill Finchley Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  William Armitage Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Mark Bulling Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jonathan Calver Dawn Raid Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Luke Forward Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Harbourne North Road CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Andy Keene London Phoenix CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Richard Mayo Did not finish 4th 0

16. Richard Mayo -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Iain McNaught CC London Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Christopher Moulton Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ciaran O'Hara Dawn Raid Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Rossen Roussanov Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Once you are registered through the British Cycling (BC) website for a race you will receive a confirmation email from BC. Registration for your event on the day will open an hour prior to the race start time.

Entries on the day - there is NO guarantee there will be entries on the day and therefore it is highly recommended that you sign up in advance. Advance registration for each event, that is not already full, will close at midday the Friday immediately before the event.

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/09/17 13:30 Regional A Band 4 --- 01 hr 05 mins
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 16/09/17 – 13:30

2/3

Regional A, Band 4
01 hr 05 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/09/17 13:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 16/09/17 – 13:31
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/09/17 15:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 16/09/17 – 15:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

BIG Events offer a range of British Cycling classified races from Elite to Category 4. All our events include MYLAPS chip timing for accurate time recording and efficient provisional result publication to competitors on the day. Our trackside, friendly support team ensure each event gives you the best opportunity to achieve your personal goals on the track. 

Win cash prizes for each race for 1st to 5th position*

Keep informed with our news and all event updates here.

 

2017 will be our 5th year of providing exciting, competitive and rewarding circuit races. We look forward to seeing you on the start line. 

BIG Events Team


*Prizes for positions1st to 3rd only when less than 15 competitors race. 

Event Details

Event URN:

410334

Start Date:

Sat, 16th Sep 2017

Finish date:

Sat, 30th Sep 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP
View map

Event Organiser:

Alice Gilkes
0797 362 4641
alice@bigevents.pro

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Alex Blomeley The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Morris Bacon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Josh Rock Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Patrick Biel Finished 2nd 8

4. Patrick Biel -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Thomas Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Luke Danckert Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jack Hardwicke Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Thomas Shanney Redbridge CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Gregory Smith Finsbury Park CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ollie Bishop VC Equipe - Flix Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Joshua Davies CC London Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Harris Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- George Marshall Kibosh Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jonas Rooze CC London Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Daniel Shanney Redbridge CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Tom Yiangou Neon-Velo Cycling Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  William Mapus-Smith Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Samuel Thienel Glendene CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jack Marshall Barking & Dagenham CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nick Martin VC Meudon Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  James Sherwood Orwell Velo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Fnan Afewerki Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  James McCormick Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jess Harding Finished 3rd 2

8. Jess Harding -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jake Towler West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Robin Hawes Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Simon Hall Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Thomas Saminaden Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  George Creasey UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Simon Robinson Herts Rouleur Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Battrum Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Adrian Binns Eagle RC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Bradley Nelson Bloodwise QSW Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Pugh Southend Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ben Richardson Team Milton Keynes Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Hazar Emre Tez Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Ware Brixton Cycles Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Thomas Wilson Dawn Raid Velo Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Edward Hales London Dynamo Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Sam Brown Spartans Velo Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Robert Freshwater Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Robert Warren CC London Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Benjamin Ryder Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Thomas Griffiths Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  James Mead Finished 4th 2

8. James Mead -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Daniel Baker East London Velo Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  James Parkes Woking Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Joshua Southern Chevaliers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Sylvain Yver Finished 4th 0

12. Sylvain Yver -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Tony Jones Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Danny O'Connor Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Calum O'Neill Finchley Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  William Armitage Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Mark Bulling Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jonathan Calver Dawn Raid Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Luke Forward Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Harbourne North Road CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Andy Keene London Phoenix CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Richard Mayo Did not finish 4th 0

16. Richard Mayo -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Iain McNaught CC London Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Christopher Moulton Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ciaran O'Hara Dawn Raid Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Rossen Roussanov Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Once you are registered through the British Cycling (BC) website for a race you will receive a confirmation email from BC. Registration for your event on the day will open an hour prior to the race start time.

Entries on the day - there is NO guarantee there will be entries on the day and therefore it is highly recommended that you sign up in advance. Advance registration for each event, that is not already full, will close at midday the Friday immediately before the event.

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/09/17 13:30 Regional A Band 4 --- 01 hr 05 mins
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 16/09/17 – 13:30

2/3

Regional A, Band 4
01 hr 05 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/09/17 13:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 16/09/17 – 13:31
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/09/17 15:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 16/09/17 – 15:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk