BIG Events - Eastern - Redbridge #1 2017

Closed Circuit , Ilford – Saturday, 13 May 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

BIG Events offer a range of British Cycling classified races from Elite to Category 4. All our events include MYLAPS chip timing for accurate time recording and efficient provisional result publication to competitors on the day. Our trackside, friendly support team ensure each event gives you the best opportunity to achieve your personal goals on the track. 

Win cash prizes for each race for 1st to 5th position*

Keep informed with our news and all event updates here.

2017 will be our 5th year of providing exciting, competitive and rewarding circuit races. We look forward to seeing you on the start line. 

BIG Events Team

*Prizes for positions1st to 3rd only when less than 15 competitors race. 

Event Details

Event URN:

410241

Start Date:

Sat, 13th May 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Dylan Thomas VC Meudon Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jacob Vaughan VC Londres Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Sam Christy London Dynamo Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Tom Lane Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joel Lewis Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Frank Longstaff Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Tom Hargreaves Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  James O'Connell Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Gareth Turner Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Marco Passfield Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Matthew Ferguson Redhill CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Conor Chandler Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Graeme Garner Essex Roads CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Henry Farrell TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Ian Vagg 4T+ Cyclopark Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Matija Ilic Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Alfie Banks Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Hector Corey Catford CC Equipe/Banks Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Richard Keeping Full Gas Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Matthew Day TPH Racing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Daniel Shanney Redbridge CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Mark Tickner Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  George Creasey BournemouthCycleworks UK-Bikin... Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Matthew Jones BowlPhish Racing Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Timothy Holmes Lea Valley CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Matthew Bond Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Michael Weavers East Grinstead CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Chris Ware Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Christopher Hezelgrave Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Adam Tonini Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Keiron Harding BowlPhish Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jake Towler West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Robin Hawes Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  George Aldridge Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Samuel Thienel Glendene CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Richard Brierley London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Lewis Taylor Ashford Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Thomas Shanney Redbridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Lee Messenger Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Andrew Morris CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Lewis Roberts Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Christopher Cure Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Alexander Ashman Thanet RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Saminaden Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  James Street CC London Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  James Bark Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  David Willis Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Calum O'Neill Finchley Racing Team Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James McCormick Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Alex Windett Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Paolo Avagliano London Dynamo Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Tony Jones Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Paul Cundy PMR Finished 4th 1

9. Paul Cundy - PMR

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Luke De Quay East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Gregory Bassam London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  David Smith East London Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Chris Finch CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Alexander Croft Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alfie Smith Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Daniel Pugh Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  James Pilley Finished 4th 0

17. James Pilley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Andy Keene London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Thomas Russell Verulam CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Jonathan Broadbent Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Peter Smith Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Once you are registered through the British Cycling (BC) website for a race you will receive a confirmation email from BC. Registration for your event on the day will open an hour prior to the race start time.

Entries on the day - there is NO guarantee there will be entries on the day and therefore it is highly recommended that you sign up in advance. Advance registration for each event, that is not already full, will close at midday the Friday immediately before the event.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/17 13:30 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 13/05/17 – 13:30
National B, Band 3
01 hr 10 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/17 13:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 13/05/17 – 13:31
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/17 15:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 13/05/17 – 15:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

BIG Events offer a range of British Cycling classified races from Elite to Category 4. All our events include MYLAPS chip timing for accurate time recording and efficient provisional result publication to competitors on the day. Our trackside, friendly support team ensure each event gives you the best opportunity to achieve your personal goals on the track. 

Win cash prizes for each race for 1st to 5th position*

Keep informed with our news and all event updates here.

2017 will be our 5th year of providing exciting, competitive and rewarding circuit races. We look forward to seeing you on the start line. 

BIG Events Team

*Prizes for positions1st to 3rd only when less than 15 competitors race. 

Event Details

Event URN:

410241

Start Date:

Sat, 13th May 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Dylan Thomas VC Meudon Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jacob Vaughan VC Londres Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Sam Christy London Dynamo Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Tom Lane Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joel Lewis Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Frank Longstaff Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Tom Hargreaves Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  James O'Connell Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Gareth Turner Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Marco Passfield Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Matthew Ferguson Redhill CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Conor Chandler Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Graeme Garner Essex Roads CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Henry Farrell TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Ian Vagg 4T+ Cyclopark Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Matija Ilic Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Alfie Banks Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Hector Corey Catford CC Equipe/Banks Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Richard Keeping Full Gas Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Matthew Day TPH Racing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Daniel Shanney Redbridge CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Mark Tickner Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  George Creasey BournemouthCycleworks UK-Bikin... Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Matthew Jones BowlPhish Racing Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Timothy Holmes Lea Valley CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Matthew Bond Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Michael Weavers East Grinstead CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Chris Ware Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Christopher Hezelgrave Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Adam Tonini Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Keiron Harding BowlPhish Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jake Towler West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Robin Hawes Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  George Aldridge Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Samuel Thienel Glendene CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Richard Brierley London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Lewis Taylor Ashford Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Thomas Shanney Redbridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Lee Messenger Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Andrew Morris CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Lewis Roberts Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Christopher Cure Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Alexander Ashman Thanet RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Saminaden Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  James Street CC London Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  James Bark Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  David Willis Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Calum O'Neill Finchley Racing Team Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James McCormick Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Alex Windett Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Paolo Avagliano London Dynamo Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Tony Jones Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Paul Cundy PMR Finished 4th 1

9. Paul Cundy - PMR

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Luke De Quay East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Gregory Bassam London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  David Smith East London Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Chris Finch CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Alexander Croft Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alfie Smith Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Daniel Pugh Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  James Pilley Finished 4th 0

17. James Pilley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Andy Keene London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Thomas Russell Verulam CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Jonathan Broadbent Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Peter Smith Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Once you are registered through the British Cycling (BC) website for a race you will receive a confirmation email from BC. Registration for your event on the day will open an hour prior to the race start time.

Entries on the day - there is NO guarantee there will be entries on the day and therefore it is highly recommended that you sign up in advance. Advance registration for each event, that is not already full, will close at midday the Friday immediately before the event.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/17 13:30 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 13/05/17 – 13:30
National B, Band 3
01 hr 10 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/17 13:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 13/05/17 – 13:31
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/17 15:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 13/05/17 – 15:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk