Peebles CC Road Race

Road , Peebles – Saturday, 29 Apr 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Peebles CC 55 Miles Road Race 

See following link for Course and race HQ / Start location.

Main Circuit

http://gb.mapometer.com/cycling/route_3783495.html

Finishing Circuit - 2 laps

http://gb.mapometer.com/cycling/route_3783502.html

Event Details

Event URN:

410218

Start Date:

Sat, 29th Apr 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Stobo Village Hall, Stobo, Peebles, Peeblesshire, EH45 8NX

View map

Series:

East & Central Scotland Road Race Series

Entry close date

Sat, 15th Apr 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Sean Gordon East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Daniel Cain Billy Bilsland Cycles Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Tom Merry Edinburgh University CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Gordon Hill Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Calum Shackley Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Karl Denton Newcastle Cheviot CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jesse Vernon Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alistair Booth Velocity 44 RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Douglas Ferguson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Daniel Curran Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Tom Ilett Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Tom Harcourt T1Diabetes.info Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Joseph Agnew Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Oliver Murray Kinross CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Edward Addis RT 23 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Ronald Coyne Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Barry McColl Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  James Armstrong Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Lewis Gray Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Scott McGonigle Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Nathan Beard Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Michael Burke Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Rafe Williams Allen Valley Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Franco McSherry Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  John Waller EH Star Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Murray Ferguson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Sean Dupree East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Gary Jamieson Annan 2010 Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Chris Ross Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Colin Dunlop Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  James Cooper Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Ben Dixon Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  William Turner GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Chris Sandall Muckle Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Stephen Walker www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Kyle Johnston Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Michael Robinson Midlothian Velo Sportif Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Colin Fergus Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Matthew Benger Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Allen TheBicycleWorks Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Gary Ballantyne Pedal Power RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Steve Clark Barnesbury CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- James Corfield Gosforth RC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Alastair Fowler Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Lester Grant Auchencrow Thistle Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Craig Hamilton Edinburgh RC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Scott Hancock Musselburgh RCC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jordan Henderson Muckle Cycle Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Colin Jackson Edinburgh RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Kieran Kirk Saints Ciclista Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Stephen Lumsden Pedal Power RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Donald MacRury Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris McLean Peebles CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- James Moore Peebles CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ellie Park Team 22 Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Gary Robson Peebles CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jason Smith GJS Cruise Racing Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Chris Stewart dooleys cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Hamish Taylor Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Christopher Thomson Kelso Wheelers Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Aaron Wright Pedal Power RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

First choice entry will be given to series organising clubs / east region clubs and riders. Reserve list will be available - last 2 years all reserves (10) got a start.

Closing Date 2 weeks before event -15 April.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/04/17 11:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 88km / 55 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 29/04/17 – 11:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
88km / 55 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Peebles CC 55 Miles Road Race 

See following link for Course and race HQ / Start location.

Main Circuit

http://gb.mapometer.com/cycling/route_3783495.html

Finishing Circuit - 2 laps

http://gb.mapometer.com/cycling/route_3783502.html

Event Details

Event URN:

410218

Start Date:

Sat, 29th Apr 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Stobo Village Hall, Stobo, Peebles, Peeblesshire, EH45 8NX

View map

Series:

East & Central Scotland Road Race Series

Entry close date

Sat, 15th Apr 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Sean Gordon East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Daniel Cain Billy Bilsland Cycles Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Tom Merry Edinburgh University CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Gordon Hill Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Calum Shackley Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Karl Denton Newcastle Cheviot CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jesse Vernon Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alistair Booth Velocity 44 RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Douglas Ferguson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Daniel Curran Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Tom Ilett Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Tom Harcourt T1Diabetes.info Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Joseph Agnew Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Oliver Murray Kinross CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Edward Addis RT 23 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Ronald Coyne Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Barry McColl Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  James Armstrong Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Lewis Gray Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Scott McGonigle Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Nathan Beard Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Michael Burke Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Rafe Williams Allen Valley Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Franco McSherry Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  John Waller EH Star Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Murray Ferguson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Sean Dupree East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Gary Jamieson Annan 2010 Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Chris Ross Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Colin Dunlop Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  James Cooper Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Ben Dixon Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  William Turner GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Chris Sandall Muckle Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Stephen Walker www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Kyle Johnston Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Michael Robinson Midlothian Velo Sportif Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Colin Fergus Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Matthew Benger Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Allen TheBicycleWorks Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Gary Ballantyne Pedal Power RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Steve Clark Barnesbury CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- James Corfield Gosforth RC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Alastair Fowler Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Lester Grant Auchencrow Thistle Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Craig Hamilton Edinburgh RC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Scott Hancock Musselburgh RCC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jordan Henderson Muckle Cycle Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Colin Jackson Edinburgh RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Kieran Kirk Saints Ciclista Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Stephen Lumsden Pedal Power RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Donald MacRury Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris McLean Peebles CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- James Moore Peebles CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ellie Park Team 22 Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Gary Robson Peebles CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jason Smith GJS Cruise Racing Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Chris Stewart dooleys cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Hamish Taylor Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Christopher Thomson Kelso Wheelers Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Aaron Wright Pedal Power RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

First choice entry will be given to series organising clubs / east region clubs and riders. Reserve list will be available - last 2 years all reserves (10) got a start.

Closing Date 2 weeks before event -15 April.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/04/17 11:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 88km / 55 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 29/04/17 – 11:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
88km / 55 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk