Chichester Festival of Cycling Day 1 - City Centre Crits

Closed Circuit , Chichester – Saturday, 26 Aug 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is Day 1 of the Chichester Festival of Cycling comprising city centre criterium races around a city centre circuit. The Women's race will start at 6:00pm followed by a 3rd/4th cat race at 7 pm and an E/1/2/3 race at 8pm

Event Details

Event URN:

410123

Start Date:

Sat, 26th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Chichester City Centre Crit Circuit, North Street, Chichester, West Sussex, PO19 1LT

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 6th Aug 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

The Hunters South Chichester Women's Criterium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Hunters South Chichester Women's Criterium - Results
1.  Lauren Higham LIV AWOL Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Christine Robson VC Londres Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jessica Finney Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Mathilde Pauls Sigma Sport Women's Race Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Victoria Lovett I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Elise Sherwell Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Louise Moriarty Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Helen Ralston Sigma Sport Women's Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Lucia Bruton WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Lucy Gadd Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

The City Cycles Classic Criterium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The City Cycles Classic Criterium - Results
1.  Paul Hopkins Merida Factory Racing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Adam Littlechild Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Bone Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Tim Costello GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Sam Stewart Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Schaeff Potter Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Kim Little Merida Factory Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Max O'Connor Thames Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Andrew Lindsay Surrey Hills Cycleworks Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

The Ringway Chichester Elite Criterium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Ringway Chichester Elite Criterium - Results
1.  Ian Field Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Benjamin Marks Morvelo Basso Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Stanley Kennett Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Sebastian Lewis Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Jack Waller Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Ashley Fletcher Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jody Crawforth Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Thomas Treagus Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Aled Jones Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Dave Tilling Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ben Huttly Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Max Moyles Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Adam Thompson Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

There is plenty of parking in North Street, Market Street or around County Hall off West Street most if not all is free. Sign on is accessible on foot only and is at the front of the Assembly Rooms close to the start/finish on North Street.

The Races

The Hunters South Chichester Women's Criterium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/08/17 18:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 26/08/17 – 18:00
The City Cycles Classic Criterium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/08/17 19:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 26/08/17 – 19:00
The Ringway Chichester Elite Criterium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/08/17 20:00 National B Band 3 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 26/08/17 – 20:00

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is Day 1 of the Chichester Festival of Cycling comprising city centre criterium races around a city centre circuit. The Women's race will start at 6:00pm followed by a 3rd/4th cat race at 7 pm and an E/1/2/3 race at 8pm

Event Details

Event URN:

410123

Start Date:

Sat, 26th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Chichester City Centre Crit Circuit, North Street, Chichester, West Sussex, PO19 1LT

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 6th Aug 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

The Hunters South Chichester Women's Criterium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Hunters South Chichester Women's Criterium - Results
1.  Lauren Higham LIV AWOL Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Christine Robson VC Londres Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jessica Finney Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Mathilde Pauls Sigma Sport Women's Race Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Victoria Lovett I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Elise Sherwell Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Louise Moriarty Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Helen Ralston Sigma Sport Women's Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Lucia Bruton WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Lucy Gadd Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

The City Cycles Classic Criterium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The City Cycles Classic Criterium - Results
1.  Paul Hopkins Merida Factory Racing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Adam Littlechild Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Bone Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Tim Costello GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Sam Stewart Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Schaeff Potter Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Kim Little Merida Factory Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Max O'Connor Thames Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Andrew Lindsay Surrey Hills Cycleworks Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

The Ringway Chichester Elite Criterium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Ringway Chichester Elite Criterium - Results
1.  Ian Field Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Benjamin Marks Morvelo Basso Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Stanley Kennett Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Sebastian Lewis Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Jack Waller Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Ashley Fletcher Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jody Crawforth Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Thomas Treagus Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Aled Jones Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Dave Tilling Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ben Huttly Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Max Moyles Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Adam Thompson Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

There is plenty of parking in North Street, Market Street or around County Hall off West Street most if not all is free. Sign on is accessible on foot only and is at the front of the Assembly Rooms close to the start/finish on North Street.

The Races

The Hunters South Chichester Women's Criterium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/08/17 18:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 26/08/17 – 18:00
The City Cycles Classic Criterium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/08/17 19:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 26/08/17 – 19:00
The Ringway Chichester Elite Criterium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/08/17 20:00 National B Band 3 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 26/08/17 – 20:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk