Newcastle Track Youth Omnium

Track , Newcastle-under-Lyme – Saturday, 13 May 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a Round of the Midlands Youth Omnium Series at Newcastle Track, Newcastle under Lyme, Staffordshire. Sign on from 8am, warm up from 9am, racing from 10am, event to finish around 4pm subject to weather. Food, toliets, showers available.

  The other rounds are Halesowen 22nd April, Derby 23rd April and Wolverhampton 6th May. You can only ride rounds in one region! Four riders from each age, girls/boys go to the National Omnium Series July 2nd, under 16's and 14's, Best three results to count.

For the West Midlands Riders only, (Youth A or if required due to numbers,Youth B) for the Inter Regional Track Event, All FOUR rounds of the Midland Series count towards Team selction. The first three WM riders will selected automaticaly, the forth rider and any reserves will be selected by the WM Coaches Forum.

Event Details

Event URN:

409516

Start Date:

Sat, 13th May 2017

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Lyme Valley Stadium, Buckmaster Avenue, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 3BX

View map

Series:

National Youth Track Omnium (Group 4)

Entry close date

Fri, 5th May 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Tomos Pattinson Halesowen A & CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Dominic Switzer Welland Valley CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Thomas White Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Jack Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Ben Marsh Matlock CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Izaak Curtis Lyme RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Jack Alexander Solihull CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Joseph Turnbull Redditch Road & Path CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Ellie Swingell Halesowen A & CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Fay Garner Welland Valley CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Tia Carr Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Mari Porton Redditch Road & Path CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Giddings The MI Racing Academy Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ryan Brookes Halesowen A & CC Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Kieran Riley Langdale Lightweights Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Jack Brough The MI Racing Academy Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Bryn Richards Bourne Whls CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Ben Askey RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Taylor Carr Lichfield City CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Alex Barker Halesowen A & CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Harrison Tacey Leicestershire Road Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Conor Jones Solihull CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Michael Newall Cycle Derby CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Owen Lightfoot Bourne Whls CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Oliver Sawyer Velo Club Lincoln Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
14.  Harry Ledingham-Horn Lyme RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
15.  James Satoor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
16.  Samuel Hall Lyme RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
17.  Jacob Jones Solihull CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
18.  Jamie Greenhough Derby Mercury RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
19.  Edward Hopkins The MI Racing Academy Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
20.  Thomas Porton Redditch Road & Path CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
21.  Fred Shenton-McQueen Beeston RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
22.  Alex Thomson Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
23.  Callum Twelves The MI Racing Academy Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
24.  Alexander Ward Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
25.  Thomas Charles Stratford CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Amelia Southall Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Hannah Davis Lyme RC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Emily Richards Bourne Whls CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Annabel Parker Matlock CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Isla Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Georgie Duggins Lichfield City CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Lewis Askey RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jamie Crump Successcycling.co.uk Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Daniel Cooper Team Terminator Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Farley Barber Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Jamieson Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  George Mills-Keeling Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Jake Comery Cycle Derby CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Alexander Coates Innovation Racing Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Joshua Scales Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  William Duggins Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Alfie Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Ethan Roberts Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Daniel Morris Wolverhampton Whls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Matthew Kingston Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
17.  Jack Husselbee Derby Mercury RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
18.  Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
19.  Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
20.  Nathan Edensor Solihull CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
21.  Henry Lloydlangston Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
22.  Ethan Wilmot Derby Mercury RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
23.  Oscar Laight Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
24.  Thomas Simmons Rutland Rouleur Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Elena Smith Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Aleshia Mellor Lyme RC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Alderney Baker Team Corley Cycles Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Sarah Briggs Matlock CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Amelie Wayte Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Hollie Owens Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Sophie White Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Lorna Sharples Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Evelyn Oldale Acre Racing Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Sign on from 8.15am, sign-in closes at 9.15am prompt. Track Warm up from 9am,  Racing from 10am Prompt

No Dogs, this is a rule of the Football Club, anyone with a dog will be asked to leave.

The Races

U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/17 10:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 13/05/17 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/17 10:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 13/05/17 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/17 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 13/05/17 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/17 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 13/05/17 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/17 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 13/05/17 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/17 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 13/05/17 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a Round of the Midlands Youth Omnium Series at Newcastle Track, Newcastle under Lyme, Staffordshire. Sign on from 8am, warm up from 9am, racing from 10am, event to finish around 4pm subject to weather. Food, toliets, showers available.

  The other rounds are Halesowen 22nd April, Derby 23rd April and Wolverhampton 6th May. You can only ride rounds in one region! Four riders from each age, girls/boys go to the National Omnium Series July 2nd, under 16's and 14's, Best three results to count.

For the West Midlands Riders only, (Youth A or if required due to numbers,Youth B) for the Inter Regional Track Event, All FOUR rounds of the Midland Series count towards Team selction. The first three WM riders will selected automaticaly, the forth rider and any reserves will be selected by the WM Coaches Forum.

Event Details

Event URN:

409516

Start Date:

Sat, 13th May 2017

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Lyme Valley Stadium, Buckmaster Avenue, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 3BX

View map

Series:

National Youth Track Omnium (Group 4)

Entry close date

Fri, 5th May 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Tomos Pattinson Halesowen A & CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Dominic Switzer Welland Valley CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Thomas White Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Jack Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Ben Marsh Matlock CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Izaak Curtis Lyme RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Jack Alexander Solihull CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Joseph Turnbull Redditch Road & Path CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Ellie Swingell Halesowen A & CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Fay Garner Welland Valley CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Tia Carr Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Mari Porton Redditch Road & Path CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Giddings The MI Racing Academy Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ryan Brookes Halesowen A & CC Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Kieran Riley Langdale Lightweights Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Jack Brough The MI Racing Academy Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Bryn Richards Bourne Whls CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Ben Askey RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Taylor Carr Lichfield City CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Alex Barker Halesowen A & CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Harrison Tacey Leicestershire Road Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Conor Jones Solihull CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Michael Newall Cycle Derby CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Owen Lightfoot Bourne Whls CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Oliver Sawyer Velo Club Lincoln Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
14.  Harry Ledingham-Horn Lyme RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
15.  James Satoor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
16.  Samuel Hall Lyme RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
17.  Jacob Jones Solihull CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
18.  Jamie Greenhough Derby Mercury RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
19.  Edward Hopkins The MI Racing Academy Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
20.  Thomas Porton Redditch Road & Path CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
21.  Fred Shenton-McQueen Beeston RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
22.  Alex Thomson Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
23.  Callum Twelves The MI Racing Academy Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
24.  Alexander Ward Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
25.  Thomas Charles Stratford CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Amelia Southall Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Hannah Davis Lyme RC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Emily Richards Bourne Whls CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Annabel Parker Matlock CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Isla Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Georgie Duggins Lichfield City CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Lewis Askey RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jamie Crump Successcycling.co.uk Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Daniel Cooper Team Terminator Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Farley Barber Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Jamieson Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  George Mills-Keeling Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Jake Comery Cycle Derby CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Alexander Coates Innovation Racing Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Joshua Scales Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  William Duggins Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Alfie Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Ethan Roberts Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Daniel Morris Wolverhampton Whls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Matthew Kingston Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
17.  Jack Husselbee Derby Mercury RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
18.  Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
19.  Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
20.  Nathan Edensor Solihull CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
21.  Henry Lloydlangston Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
22.  Ethan Wilmot Derby Mercury RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
23.  Oscar Laight Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
24.  Thomas Simmons Rutland Rouleur Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Elena Smith Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Aleshia Mellor Lyme RC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Alderney Baker Team Corley Cycles Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Sarah Briggs Matlock CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Amelie Wayte Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Hollie Owens Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Sophie White Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Lorna Sharples Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Evelyn Oldale Acre Racing Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Sign on from 8.15am, sign-in closes at 9.15am prompt. Track Warm up from 9am,  Racing from 10am Prompt

No Dogs, this is a rule of the Football Club, anyone with a dog will be asked to leave.

The Races

U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/17 10:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 13/05/17 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/17 10:00 Youth Only None ---
Sat 13/05/17 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/17 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 13/05/17 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/17 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 13/05/17 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/17 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 13/05/17 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/05/17 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 13/05/17 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk