Rowe & King Series 2017 Round 17

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Wednesday, 05 Jul 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, Elite, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders!

Race 1 - 20:00 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 20:30 - 2nd/3rd Cats

Race 3 - 21:00 - E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+

Race 3 - 21:30 - 4th Cats only

Event Details

Event URN:

409194

Start Date:

Wed, 5th Jul 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Poppy Thompson VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Claire Bird Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Darryl Protheroe-Thomas VELOFLOW CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Michael Hall Onit Cycle Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Steve Dunn Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Darren Yeo Cycle Specific CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  John Edwards Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Richard Franklin Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3 - Results
1.  Daniel Colman Pembrokeshire Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gareth Turner Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Euan Davies University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexandre Touche Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Anthony Roberts VC Meudon Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Ryan Watkins Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Middleton Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  David Jarrom Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Morgan Jones Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Robert Wadsworth Clevedon & District RC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ian Hicks Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matthew Williams Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Robert Sanderson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Thomas Burnell Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Tom Silcox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ryan Baggs Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  David Breese Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Matthew Hanford Bynea CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/07/17 20:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 05/07/17 – 20:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/07/17 20:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 05/07/17 – 20:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/07/17 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 05/07/17 – 20:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/07/17 21:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 05/07/17 – 21:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, Elite, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders!

Race 1 - 20:00 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 20:30 - 2nd/3rd Cats

Race 3 - 21:00 - E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+

Race 3 - 21:30 - 4th Cats only

Event Details

Event URN:

409194

Start Date:

Wed, 5th Jul 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Poppy Thompson VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Claire Bird Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Darryl Protheroe-Thomas VELOFLOW CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Michael Hall Onit Cycle Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Steve Dunn Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Darren Yeo Cycle Specific CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  John Edwards Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Richard Franklin Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3 - Results
1.  Daniel Colman Pembrokeshire Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gareth Turner Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Euan Davies University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexandre Touche Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Anthony Roberts VC Meudon Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Ryan Watkins Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Middleton Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  David Jarrom Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Morgan Jones Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Robert Wadsworth Clevedon & District RC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ian Hicks Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matthew Williams Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Robert Sanderson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Thomas Burnell Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Tom Silcox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ryan Baggs Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  David Breese Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Matthew Hanford Bynea CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/07/17 20:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 05/07/17 – 20:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/07/17 20:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 05/07/17 – 20:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/07/17 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 05/07/17 – 20:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 05/07/17 21:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 05/07/17 – 21:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk