The May Day Gallop

Road , Stirling – Monday, 01 May 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a 50 mile handicapped APR event starting on the Bellsdyke Rd, Larbert at 10am. The strip will be Grangemouth Rugby Club. Glensburgh Rd, Grangemouth Stirlingshire, Grangemouth FK3 8XL

Event Details

Event URN:

408998

Start Date:

Mon, 1st May 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Grangemouth Rugby Club, Glensburgh Road, Grangemouth, Stirling, FK3 8XL
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  David Lines Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Callum Sharp Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Grant Martin Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Scott Johnston Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Hamish MacLean Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Wilson Magnafibre Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ronald Coyne Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ian Archibald Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  William Hinshelwood Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Mark Cushley Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Paul Rodwell Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Marc Roberts Elgin CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Gordon Murdoch Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Dan Saunders Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Colin Sutherland VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Jesse Mitchell www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Matthew Stephen Fife Cycling 2000 Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Graeme Dean Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  John Anderson Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Robert Jenkins Perth United Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Robert Marshall www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  William Turner GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Hugh Wardrope Arria Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  James McCallum Team WNT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Ross Clark www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Jordan Doig Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Gary Ballantyne Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Andrew Bruce Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Thomas Gelati Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Greig Brown Pro Vision Scotland Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Andy Auld Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Luke Johnstone Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Daniel Curran Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Michael Burke Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Iain McTavish Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Stephen Makin Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Ross Cunningham Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Gregg O'Malley Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Jamie Kennedy GTR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Greig Scott Synergy Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  Stuart Paterson Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Stephen Gillon Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Vince Hughes West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Peter Bradbury Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
49.  Karena O'Hanlon Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Martin Lonie Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Alistair Booth Velocity 44 RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Stephen Collins Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
53.  Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Eileen Roe Team WNT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
55.  Graeme Kelly www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Douglas Watson Icarus Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- James Armstrong Glasgow Ivy CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Stewart Burke www.Hardie-Bikes.com Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Murray Ferguson Falkirk Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alastair Fowler Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Fraser Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sean Gordon East Kilbride Road Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Haigh Musselburgh RCC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Hale GJS Cruise Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Graeme Hart Hart's Cyclery Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Joshua Higgins RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Hodson RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Lang Pro Vision Scotland Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- John McCrory Glasgow United CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- David Mcgill Did not start 0

56. David Mcgill -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- William McMillan Glasgow United CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- James Park Musselburgh RCC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Paul Welsh Glasgow Ivy CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/05/17 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 01/05/17 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
80km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a 50 mile handicapped APR event starting on the Bellsdyke Rd, Larbert at 10am. The strip will be Grangemouth Rugby Club. Glensburgh Rd, Grangemouth Stirlingshire, Grangemouth FK3 8XL

Event Details

Event URN:

408998

Start Date:

Mon, 1st May 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Grangemouth Rugby Club, Glensburgh Road, Grangemouth, Stirling, FK3 8XL
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  David Lines Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Callum Sharp Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Grant Martin Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Scott Johnston Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Hamish MacLean Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Wilson Magnafibre Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ronald Coyne Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ian Archibald Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  William Hinshelwood Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Mark Cushley Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Paul Rodwell Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Marc Roberts Elgin CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Gordon Murdoch Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Dan Saunders Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Colin Sutherland VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Jesse Mitchell www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Matthew Stephen Fife Cycling 2000 Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Graeme Dean Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  John Anderson Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Robert Jenkins Perth United Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Robert Marshall www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  William Turner GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Hugh Wardrope Arria Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  James McCallum Team WNT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Ross Clark www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Jordan Doig Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Gary Ballantyne Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Andrew Bruce Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Thomas Gelati Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Greig Brown Pro Vision Scotland Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Andy Auld Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Luke Johnstone Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Daniel Curran Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Michael Burke Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Iain McTavish Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Stephen Makin Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Ross Cunningham Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Gregg O'Malley Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Jamie Kennedy GTR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Greig Scott Synergy Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  Stuart Paterson Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Stephen Gillon Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Vince Hughes West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Peter Bradbury Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
49.  Karena O'Hanlon Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Martin Lonie Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Alistair Booth Velocity 44 RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Stephen Collins Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
53.  Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Eileen Roe Team WNT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
55.  Graeme Kelly www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Douglas Watson Icarus Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- James Armstrong Glasgow Ivy CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Stewart Burke www.Hardie-Bikes.com Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Murray Ferguson Falkirk Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alastair Fowler Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Fraser Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sean Gordon East Kilbride Road Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Haigh Musselburgh RCC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Hale GJS Cruise Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Graeme Hart Hart's Cyclery Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Joshua Higgins RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Hodson RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Lang Pro Vision Scotland Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- John McCrory Glasgow United CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- David Mcgill Did not start 0

56. David Mcgill -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- William McMillan Glasgow United CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- James Park Musselburgh RCC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Paul Welsh Glasgow Ivy CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 01/05/17 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Mon 01/05/17 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
80km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk