Cockermouth VCC / R2R CC Road Race

Road , Cockermouth – Sunday, 14 May 2017

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

408471

Start Date:

Sun, 14th May 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Eaglesfield Village Hall, Barkers Meadow, Eaglesfield, Cockermouth, Cumbria, CA13 0RN

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 30th Apr 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  James Gullen JLT Condor Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jonathan Fowles Team Chronomaster Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Mark Donovan Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jack Stanton-Warren Halesowen A & CC Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Ruari Grant Durham University Cycling Club Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Cameron Jeffers Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Ralf Hodgson MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jack Rees Brother NRG Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Jake Wright Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Benjamin Trippier East Lancashire RC Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Stephen Dent Spokes Racing Team Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Richard Haughton Brother NRG Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Joe Reilly Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Matthew Kipling MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Tom Harcourt T1Diabetes.info Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Joe Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Alistair Thomas Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Chris Sleath MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Ian Knights Prima Team Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Michael Sproul Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Niall Paterson Honister '92 Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Neil Farquharson Rock to Roll CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Gordon Hill Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Warren Gell Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  John Backhouse Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Zak Walker Honister '92 Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Sean McColville Honister '92 Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gary Jamieson Annan 2010 Racing Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/05/17 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 14/05/17 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
120km / 75 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/05/17 10:05 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 14/05/17 – 10:05

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

408471

Start Date:

Sun, 14th May 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Eaglesfield Village Hall, Barkers Meadow, Eaglesfield, Cockermouth, Cumbria, CA13 0RN

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 30th Apr 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  James Gullen JLT Condor Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jonathan Fowles Team Chronomaster Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Mark Donovan Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jack Stanton-Warren Halesowen A & CC Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Ruari Grant Durham University Cycling Club Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Cameron Jeffers Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Ralf Hodgson MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jack Rees Brother NRG Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Jake Wright Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Benjamin Trippier East Lancashire RC Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Stephen Dent Spokes Racing Team Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Richard Haughton Brother NRG Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Joe Reilly Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Matthew Kipling MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Tom Harcourt T1Diabetes.info Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Joe Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Alistair Thomas Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Chris Sleath MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Ian Knights Prima Team Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Michael Sproul Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Niall Paterson Honister '92 Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Neil Farquharson Rock to Roll CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Gordon Hill Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Warren Gell Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  John Backhouse Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Zak Walker Honister '92 Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Sean McColville Honister '92 Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gary Jamieson Annan 2010 Racing Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/05/17 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 14/05/17 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
120km / 75 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/05/17 10:05 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 14/05/17 – 10:05

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk