Two Clubs Two Day

Road , Kendal – Saturday, 22 Apr 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

A joint effort 2-day race promoted by Kent Valley RC and Lune RCC

First stage is 6 laps of the Old Hutton circuit

Second stage is 8 laps of the Aughton Circuit

Both circuits are on country roads.

Event Details

Event URN:

408372

Start Date:

Sat, 22nd Apr 2017

Finish date:

Sun, 23rd Apr 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Endmoor Village Hall, Woodside Road, Endmoor, Kendal, Cumbria, LA8 0HQ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 2nd Apr 2017

Event Organiser:

Steve Gove
01539725638
wombleandbigh@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Overall - Results
1.  Anthony Greenhalgh Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sam Fairhurst Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Samuel Jackson Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  John Rigby VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Richard Butler Kendal Cycle Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  David Huck Barrow Central Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Daniel Stevens Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Kieran Lacey Barrow Central Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Julian Roche All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Zak Walker Honister '92 Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Stage 1: Old Hutton

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1: Old Hutton - Results
1.  John Rigby VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Sam Fairhurst Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Julian Roche All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  David Huck Barrow Central Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Samuel Jackson Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Anthony Greenhalgh Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Kieran Lacey Barrow Central Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Richard Butler Kendal Cycle Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Daniel Stevens Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Christopher Booth Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Niall Paterson Velo Club Cumbria Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Zak Walker Honister '92 Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Joe Boothroyd Kendal Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Thomas Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Richard Bickley Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Stephen Blaney-Green Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Ian Harcourt Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Tyla Loftus Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Andrew Parker Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jack Moore Finished 3rd 0

20. Jack Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Daniel Kendall Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Leon Barnes Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Thomas Maher Horwich CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Tom Diggle Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Fraser Macdougall Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Max Moss LJMU Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Jack Steel Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  David Murphy Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Tim Tharratt Squadra RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Will Barnes Rock to Roll CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Matthew Doheny Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Neil Wood Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Darren Brackwell Lakes RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Darren Young Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Samuel Pickering Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Tony Workman Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Stephen Stuart Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Duncan Orme Kent Valley RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Paul Beech BodyTorq Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Phil Atkinson Velo Club Cumbria Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  John Charles Bella In Sella Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Paul Higginbottom BodyTorq Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Thomas Maher Horwich CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

44. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
45.  Richard Shield Velo Club Cumbria Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Jack Steel Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Paul Whaley Garstang Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Stage 2: Aughton

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2: Aughton - Results
1.  Anthony Greenhalgh Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Richard Butler Kendal Cycle Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Samuel Jackson Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Daniel Stevens Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Sam Fairhurst Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Kieran Lacey Barrow Central Wheelers Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  David Huck Barrow Central Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  John Rigby VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Joseph Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Zak Walker Honister '92 Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

Overall Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/04/17 10:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 170km / 106 miles
Sat 22/04/17 – 10:00
Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
170km / 106 miles
Stage 1: Old Hutton Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/04/17 11:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Sat 22/04/17 – 11:00
Regional B, Band 5 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles
Stage 2: Aughton Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/04/17 10:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 89km / 55 miles
Sun 23/04/17 – 10:00
Regional B, Band 5 | 3rd, 4th
89km / 55 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

A joint effort 2-day race promoted by Kent Valley RC and Lune RCC

First stage is 6 laps of the Old Hutton circuit

Second stage is 8 laps of the Aughton Circuit

Both circuits are on country roads.

Event Details

Event URN:

408372

Start Date:

Sat, 22nd Apr 2017

Finish date:

Sun, 23rd Apr 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Endmoor Village Hall, Woodside Road, Endmoor, Kendal, Cumbria, LA8 0HQ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 2nd Apr 2017

Event Organiser:

Steve Gove
01539725638
wombleandbigh@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Overall - Results
1.  Anthony Greenhalgh Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sam Fairhurst Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Samuel Jackson Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  John Rigby VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Richard Butler Kendal Cycle Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  David Huck Barrow Central Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Daniel Stevens Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Kieran Lacey Barrow Central Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Julian Roche All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Zak Walker Honister '92 Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Stage 1: Old Hutton

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1: Old Hutton - Results
1.  John Rigby VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Sam Fairhurst Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Julian Roche All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  David Huck Barrow Central Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Samuel Jackson Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Anthony Greenhalgh Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Kieran Lacey Barrow Central Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Richard Butler Kendal Cycle Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Daniel Stevens Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Christopher Booth Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Niall Paterson Velo Club Cumbria Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Zak Walker Honister '92 Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Joe Boothroyd Kendal Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Thomas Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Richard Bickley Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Stephen Blaney-Green Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Ian Harcourt Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Tyla Loftus Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Andrew Parker Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jack Moore Finished 3rd 0

20. Jack Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Daniel Kendall Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Leon Barnes Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Thomas Maher Horwich CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Tom Diggle Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Fraser Macdougall Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Max Moss LJMU Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Jack Steel Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  David Murphy Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Tim Tharratt Squadra RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Will Barnes Rock to Roll CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Matthew Doheny Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Neil Wood Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Darren Brackwell Lakes RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Darren Young Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Samuel Pickering Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Tony Workman Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Stephen Stuart Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Duncan Orme Kent Valley RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Paul Beech BodyTorq Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Phil Atkinson Velo Club Cumbria Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  John Charles Bella In Sella Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Paul Higginbottom BodyTorq Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Thomas Maher Horwich CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Unknown Rider Finished 0

44. Unknown Rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
45.  Richard Shield Velo Club Cumbria Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Jack Steel Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Paul Whaley Garstang Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Stage 2: Aughton

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2: Aughton - Results
1.  Anthony Greenhalgh Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Richard Butler Kendal Cycle Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Samuel Jackson Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Daniel Stevens Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Sam Fairhurst Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Kieran Lacey Barrow Central Wheelers Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  David Huck Barrow Central Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  John Rigby VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Joseph Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Zak Walker Honister '92 Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

Overall Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/04/17 10:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 170km / 106 miles
Sat 22/04/17 – 10:00
Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
170km / 106 miles
Stage 1: Old Hutton Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/04/17 11:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Sat 22/04/17 – 11:00
Regional B, Band 5 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles
Stage 2: Aughton Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/04/17 10:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 89km / 55 miles
Sun 23/04/17 – 10:00
Regional B, Band 5 | 3rd, 4th
89km / 55 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk