Bath CC Cotswold League Race 2017

Road , Wiltshire – Sunday, 06 Aug 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

It is quite likely that this event will be full so a field will be selected of 60 riders from the entries and allocating 10 reserves. The primary selection will be based on Cotswold League participating clubs so if you are a member of a club promoting a Cotswold League event you will get a main team selection of up to 6 riders. A secondary selection will be made from applicants from Cotswold League participating clubs who are not part of the team of up to 6 riders. (Any participating Cotswold League Club members who do not get selected in the primary or secondary selection will automatically make the reserve list) If the event is still incomplete after the primary and secondary selections, places will be allocated to clubs who promote events in the South region and then neighbouring regions to fill the event. If a final selection is still required this will be based on points and/or entrants who constitute more than one from the same club.

Event Details

Event URN:

408325

Start Date:

Sun, 6th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Yatton Keynell Village Hall, Yatton Keynell, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7BG
View map

Series:

Cotswold Cycle Racing League

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Robert Telford Veloton Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lee Davis VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tom Sharp Bristol RC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  George Wise VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Adrian Lawson Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Andy Edwards Bristol RC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Dave Tilling Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ross Phelps Bristol RC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Rory Gilling Velo Club Montpellier Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Shaun Cook Bristol RC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jack Thompson Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Thomas Grigson Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  David Billings Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Benjamin Luckwell Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Ross Mallen Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Alastair Kay VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Jim Jones VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Rick Hawker VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Christopher Hill Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Neil Bond VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Matt Lelliott Severn RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Thomas Bass Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Samuel Westlake Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Felix Wilkinson Veloton Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Adam Maslen Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Liam Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  George Beck Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Justin Di Tommaso Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Jamie Penton Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Ben Kavanagh Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Cameron Smalley Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Archie Whyte Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Jacob Pilkington Velo Club Montpellier Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Matthew Franklin Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Graham Reeves Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Matthew Griffin Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Aled Jones Veloton Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Jesus Moreno Losa Islington Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Adrian Warren Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Darrell Russell Veloton Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  James Pugh Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Adam Fletcher Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Bruce Diesel Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Edward Parker Cheltenham & County CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Rebecca Waters Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Adele Martin Team Ford Ecoboost Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Emily Meakin Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Leah Ball Successcycling.co.uk Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Lucy Davies Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alice Staniford Team RGB Building Supplies Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Megan Dickerson Forever Pedalling Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Lydia Brookes Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Lucy Driver Team RGB Building Supplies Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Bethany Taylor Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Lara Spearman Finished 3rd 0

11. Lara Spearman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Fiona Redding Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Phoebe Davis VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Tamara Davenne Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Nicki Carr VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Corinne Clark VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Charlotte Barnard VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Sophie Fennell Team Ford Ecoboost Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Tracy Corbett Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Olivia Campbell Sigma Sport Women's Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Natalie Bravo Spokes BPC Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Nancy Walker Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

The HQ will be at the Yatton Keynall Village Hall. There is parking both in the car park and on the park area next to the Village Hall. The race will use the Sherston Road Race course with the finish on the unclassified road just before the entrance to Grittelton. The mens race will be 4 laps and the womens 3 laps.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/08/17 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 92km / 57 miles
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 06/08/17 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
92km / 57 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/08/17 10:05 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 71km / 44 miles
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 06/08/17 – 10:05
Women Only, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
71km / 44 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

It is quite likely that this event will be full so a field will be selected of 60 riders from the entries and allocating 10 reserves. The primary selection will be based on Cotswold League participating clubs so if you are a member of a club promoting a Cotswold League event you will get a main team selection of up to 6 riders. A secondary selection will be made from applicants from Cotswold League participating clubs who are not part of the team of up to 6 riders. (Any participating Cotswold League Club members who do not get selected in the primary or secondary selection will automatically make the reserve list) If the event is still incomplete after the primary and secondary selections, places will be allocated to clubs who promote events in the South region and then neighbouring regions to fill the event. If a final selection is still required this will be based on points and/or entrants who constitute more than one from the same club.

Event Details

Event URN:

408325

Start Date:

Sun, 6th Aug 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Yatton Keynell Village Hall, Yatton Keynell, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7BG
View map

Series:

Cotswold Cycle Racing League

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Robert Telford Veloton Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lee Davis VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tom Sharp Bristol RC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  George Wise VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Adrian Lawson Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Andy Edwards Bristol RC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Dave Tilling Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ross Phelps Bristol RC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Rory Gilling Velo Club Montpellier Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Shaun Cook Bristol RC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jack Thompson Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Thomas Grigson Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  David Billings Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Benjamin Luckwell Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Ross Mallen Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Alastair Kay VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Jim Jones VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Rick Hawker VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Christopher Hill Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Neil Bond VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Matt Lelliott Severn RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Thomas Bass Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Samuel Westlake Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Felix Wilkinson Veloton Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Adam Maslen Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Liam Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  George Beck Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Justin Di Tommaso Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Jamie Penton Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Ben Kavanagh Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Cameron Smalley Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Archie Whyte Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Jacob Pilkington Velo Club Montpellier Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Matthew Franklin Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Graham Reeves Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Matthew Griffin Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Aled Jones Veloton Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Jesus Moreno Losa Islington Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Adrian Warren Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Darrell Russell Veloton Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  James Pugh Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Adam Fletcher Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Bruce Diesel Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Edward Parker Cheltenham & County CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Rebecca Waters Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Adele Martin Team Ford Ecoboost Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Emily Meakin Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Leah Ball Successcycling.co.uk Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Lucy Davies Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alice Staniford Team RGB Building Supplies Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Megan Dickerson Forever Pedalling Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Lydia Brookes Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Lucy Driver Team RGB Building Supplies Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Bethany Taylor Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Lara Spearman Finished 3rd 0

11. Lara Spearman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Fiona Redding Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Phoebe Davis VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Tamara Davenne Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Nicki Carr VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Corinne Clark VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Charlotte Barnard VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Sophie Fennell Team Ford Ecoboost Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Tracy Corbett Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Olivia Campbell Sigma Sport Women's Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Natalie Bravo Spokes BPC Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Nancy Walker Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

The HQ will be at the Yatton Keynall Village Hall. There is parking both in the car park and on the park area next to the Village Hall. The race will use the Sherston Road Race course with the finish on the unclassified road just before the entrance to Grittelton. The mens race will be 4 laps and the womens 3 laps.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/08/17 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 92km / 57 miles
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 06/08/17 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
92km / 57 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/08/17 10:05 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 71km / 44 miles
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 06/08/17 – 10:05
Women Only, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
71km / 44 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk