Paramount CRT Summer Road Race

Road , nr Telford – Sunday, 09 Jul 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Paramount Cycle Race Team's Summer Road Race is a Race Category B, Band 4 event for Racers of Categories 3 and 4 only.  

This race uses the well known Leighton Circuit, 14km lap,  5 laps for a total of 75km.

The circuit is an undulating one, with some tight uncategorised lanes but predominately ridden on 'A' roads. Some short power climbs, and sweeping descents, with a long pull to an uphill sprint for the line. 

Fully supported with Lead Cars, Escort Motorbikes and a Mobile First Aider.

Event Details

Event URN:

408322

Start Date:

Sun, 9th Jul 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Leighton Village Hall, Leighton, Nr Telford, Shropshire, SY5 6RN

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  James Jenkins Successcycling.co.uk Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Barrie Pugh Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Graham South Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Steven Fidler Crewe Clarion Wheelers Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jack Wilson Ludlow Brewery Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Philip Hinch Stourbridge Velo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Chris Roberts Hafren CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Tom Pook Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  William Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Alfie Mortimer Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Ben Palmer Surface Design Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  James Pheysey Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Robin Burrow Team Bottrill - Vanguard Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Adrian Bird Worcester St Johns CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Lauren Creamer Torelli-Brother Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Simon Bromley Paramount CRT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Scott Palmer Stourbridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Liam Abbotts Crewe Clarion Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Nick Morris Clee Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  John Hines Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Ian Pollard Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Gavin Woolgar Synergy Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Alastair Kay VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Gareth Vickers Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Marc Colclough KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Oliver Atkin Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Neil Hayward Stourbridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  James Paradine Run & Ride / Midland Bike Fit Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Ian Critchley C2 Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Simon Haycock Stourbridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Iain Duggan Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Joe Peatson Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  John Backhouse Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Rob Childs Stourbridge Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Thomas Maher Horwich CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Gareth Davies Finished 3rd 0

36. Gareth Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Luke Morley Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Timothy Fullwood Paramount CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Daniel Barnett Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Tom Mansfield Wyre Forest CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Stephen Minton Ludlow Brewery Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Philip Thomas Hafren CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Paul Baptist Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Colin Smith Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Jonathan Goh Paramount CRT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Samuel Jones Wyre Forest CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Stuart Raybould Chapter 2 Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Timothy Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Antony Meek C2 Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Leah Ball Wyre Forest CRC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Darren Cadwallader Stourbridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
52.  John Dyer Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
53.  Andrew Lloydlangston Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Michael Boddice Wyre Forest CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Charlie Bailey Rhino Velo Race Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- James Barzda Walsall RCC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Phil Birch Audlem Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Samuel Blackbourn Paramount CRT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Matthew Boazman Wyre Forest CRC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Oliver Caddy Seamons CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jonno Carroll Paramount CRT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Bryan Davies Did not finish 4th 0

54. Bryan Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Christopher Edwards Ludlow Brewery Race Team Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Darren Fearns Worcester St Johns CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Kerry Greenham Coventry Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Shaun Hickinbottom Successcycling.co.uk Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ben Holland DMW - BRIDGTOWN Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Darren Hollins Audlem Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- John Hunt Beacon Roads CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Caron Jones Ynys Mon Race Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Jones Ynys Mon Race Team Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Paul Lawton Birkenhead North End CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alex Loven Wrexham Roads Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Brett Lowndes Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Darren Morgan Ely Race Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jason Morgan Ride Coventry Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Nick Onyett Ely Race Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Pemberton Audlem Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- David Perry Royal Sutton CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Martin Phillips Cyclesport International RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- George Pickering Cyclesport International RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- James Roberts Paramount CRT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Chris Roberts Did not start 4th 0

54. Chris Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Dan Rowett Synergy Cycles Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Cameron Smalley Cotswold Cycles-TREK Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Taylor Stourbridge Velo Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Tom Turner Ely Race Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Paul Whittingham Paramount CRT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Dave Williams Ynys Mon Race Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

 

Paramount Cycle Race Team's Summer Road Race is a Race Category B, Band 4 event for Racers of Categories 3 and 4 only.  

 

This race uses the well known Leighton Circuit, 14km lap,  5 laps for a total of 70km.

 

The circuit is an undulating one, with some tight uncategorised lanes but predominately ridden on 'A' roads. Some short power climbs, and sweeping descents, with a long pull to an uphill sprint for the line. 

 

Fully supported with Lead Cars, Escort Motorbikes and a Mobile First Aider.

Please check the Paramount CRT Facebook Page for race specific information closer to the date. The Leighton Circuit is a fantastic undulating course, with the Race HQ based in the Village Hall. Please don't use the pub for parking, the usual field will be available. 

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/07/17 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 75km / 47 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 09/07/17 – 09:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
75km / 47 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Paramount Cycle Race Team's Summer Road Race is a Race Category B, Band 4 event for Racers of Categories 3 and 4 only.  

This race uses the well known Leighton Circuit, 14km lap,  5 laps for a total of 75km.

The circuit is an undulating one, with some tight uncategorised lanes but predominately ridden on 'A' roads. Some short power climbs, and sweeping descents, with a long pull to an uphill sprint for the line. 

Fully supported with Lead Cars, Escort Motorbikes and a Mobile First Aider.

Event Details

Event URN:

408322

Start Date:

Sun, 9th Jul 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Leighton Village Hall, Leighton, Nr Telford, Shropshire, SY5 6RN

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  James Jenkins Successcycling.co.uk Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Barrie Pugh Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Graham South Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Steven Fidler Crewe Clarion Wheelers Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jack Wilson Ludlow Brewery Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Philip Hinch Stourbridge Velo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Chris Roberts Hafren CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Tom Pook Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  William Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Alfie Mortimer Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Ben Palmer Surface Design Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  James Pheysey Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Robin Burrow Team Bottrill - Vanguard Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Adrian Bird Worcester St Johns CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Lauren Creamer Torelli-Brother Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Simon Bromley Paramount CRT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Scott Palmer Stourbridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Liam Abbotts Crewe Clarion Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Nick Morris Clee Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  John Hines Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Ian Pollard Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Gavin Woolgar Synergy Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Alastair Kay VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Gareth Vickers Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Marc Colclough KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Oliver Atkin Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Neil Hayward Stourbridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  James Paradine Run & Ride / Midland Bike Fit Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Ian Critchley C2 Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Simon Haycock Stourbridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Iain Duggan Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Joe Peatson Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  John Backhouse Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Rob Childs Stourbridge Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Thomas Maher Horwich CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Gareth Davies Finished 3rd 0

36. Gareth Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Luke Morley Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Timothy Fullwood Paramount CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Daniel Barnett Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Tom Mansfield Wyre Forest CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Stephen Minton Ludlow Brewery Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Philip Thomas Hafren CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Paul Baptist Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Colin Smith Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Jonathan Goh Paramount CRT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Samuel Jones Wyre Forest CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Stuart Raybould Chapter 2 Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Timothy Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Antony Meek C2 Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Leah Ball Wyre Forest CRC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Darren Cadwallader Stourbridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
52.  John Dyer Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
53.  Andrew Lloydlangston Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Michael Boddice Wyre Forest CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Charlie Bailey Rhino Velo Race Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- James Barzda Walsall RCC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Phil Birch Audlem Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Samuel Blackbourn Paramount CRT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Matthew Boazman Wyre Forest CRC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Oliver Caddy Seamons CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jonno Carroll Paramount CRT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Bryan Davies Did not finish 4th 0

54. Bryan Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Christopher Edwards Ludlow Brewery Race Team Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Darren Fearns Worcester St Johns CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Kerry Greenham Coventry Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Shaun Hickinbottom Successcycling.co.uk Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ben Holland DMW - BRIDGTOWN Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Darren Hollins Audlem Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- John Hunt Beacon Roads CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Caron Jones Ynys Mon Race Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Jones Ynys Mon Race Team Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Paul Lawton Birkenhead North End CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alex Loven Wrexham Roads Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Brett Lowndes Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Darren Morgan Ely Race Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jason Morgan Ride Coventry Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Nick Onyett Ely Race Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Pemberton Audlem Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- David Perry Royal Sutton CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Martin Phillips Cyclesport International RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- George Pickering Cyclesport International RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- James Roberts Paramount CRT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Chris Roberts Did not start 4th 0

54. Chris Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Dan Rowett Synergy Cycles Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Cameron Smalley Cotswold Cycles-TREK Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Taylor Stourbridge Velo Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Tom Turner Ely Race Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Paul Whittingham Paramount CRT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Dave Williams Ynys Mon Race Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

 

Paramount Cycle Race Team's Summer Road Race is a Race Category B, Band 4 event for Racers of Categories 3 and 4 only.  

 

This race uses the well known Leighton Circuit, 14km lap,  5 laps for a total of 70km.

 

The circuit is an undulating one, with some tight uncategorised lanes but predominately ridden on 'A' roads. Some short power climbs, and sweeping descents, with a long pull to an uphill sprint for the line. 

 

Fully supported with Lead Cars, Escort Motorbikes and a Mobile First Aider.

Please check the Paramount CRT Facebook Page for race specific information closer to the date. The Leighton Circuit is a fantastic undulating course, with the Race HQ based in the Village Hall. Please don't use the pub for parking, the usual field will be available. 

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/07/17 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 75km / 47 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 09/07/17 – 09:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
75km / 47 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk