Noel Jones Memorial Road Race 2017

Road , Powys – Sunday, 23 Apr 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Noel Jones Memorial is back for 2017 - and is now a National B event permitting Elite and 1st  Cat riders as well as 2nd and 3rds. Senior female Elite, 1st and 2nd cats are welcome to enter, as are junior male 1st to 3rd cats and junior female 1st and 2nd cat (both first and second year).

Run around the familiar rolling circuit - and with a King of the Mountain competition, but with a flat, straight finish (that may or may not be in the same place as 2016!).

If you fancy yourself in a sprint, this could be for you, but remember the seven ascents of the steep and sapping Dderw Pitch climb you'll have to get over first!

Event Details

Event URN:

408065

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd Apr 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Gwernyfed Leisure Centre, Three Cocks, Brecon, Powys, LD3 0SG

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 9th Apr 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Tristan Robbins Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  William Roberts County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Edward Laverack JLT Condor Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Luke Nolan Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Rhys Britton Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  James Tillett Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ben Simmons Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Timothy Allen Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Frazier Carr Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Matthew Shaw Wheelbase Cabtech Junior RT Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Samuel Tillett Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Daniel Minor Lyme RC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  George Bazley Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  George Jones VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Robert Borek Forever Pedalling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Oliver Blagden Cardiff University Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Joshua Thorman NFTO Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Ross Evans Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Rhodri Owen Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Ethan Lee Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Daniel Pullen Sun Sport Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Milo Girardet Herefordshire Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Paul Doody VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  David Povall Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Euan Davies University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Daniel Colman Pembrokeshire Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Alex Harvey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Llewellyn Holmes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Tom Silcox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Brecon Burnett Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Dafydd Rhys Thomas Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Ryan Watkins Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Morgan Jones Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  David Middleton Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Michael Hall Onit Cycle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Nathan Adams VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Banham DMW - BRIDGTOWN Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Jack Barton Speedflex Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- George Beck Bath Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Richard Bowen Gateway Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Cole Pontypool RCC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Davies Alé DMT Cipollini UK Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Carwyn Davies Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Delbert Delaronde Cardiff JIF Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andy Dryburgh Gateway Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jamie Fletcher Team Aspire Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- George Fox Team Bottrill Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Liam Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Gareth Holtam Alé DMT Cipollini UK Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jonathan Hornblow Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Morgan Hughes 365 4 Bikes Academy Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Neil Jones Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nathan Leaves NFTO Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Neil Lewis VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Zach Minto Cardiff JIF Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jack Molton Alé DMT Cipollini UK Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Evan Powell Pontypool RCC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Samuel Reakes Bynea CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jeremy Rees Swansea Wheelers CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Joseph Rees Cardiff Ajax CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Rogers Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Silcox Cardiff Ajax CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Frazer White Pontypool RCC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The NJRR is a National B race on a challenging, rolling course and is likely to be hotly contested. Please bear in mind the length and difficulty of the race when entering. Entries close on Sunday 9th April and the field will be announced the following evening. Bring it!

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/04/17 10:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 111km / 69 miles
Sun 23/04/17 – 10:30
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
111km / 69 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Noel Jones Memorial is back for 2017 - and is now a National B event permitting Elite and 1st  Cat riders as well as 2nd and 3rds. Senior female Elite, 1st and 2nd cats are welcome to enter, as are junior male 1st to 3rd cats and junior female 1st and 2nd cat (both first and second year).

Run around the familiar rolling circuit - and with a King of the Mountain competition, but with a flat, straight finish (that may or may not be in the same place as 2016!).

If you fancy yourself in a sprint, this could be for you, but remember the seven ascents of the steep and sapping Dderw Pitch climb you'll have to get over first!

Event Details

Event URN:

408065

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd Apr 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Gwernyfed Leisure Centre, Three Cocks, Brecon, Powys, LD3 0SG

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 9th Apr 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Tristan Robbins Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  William Roberts County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Edward Laverack JLT Condor Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Luke Nolan Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Rhys Britton Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  James Tillett Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ben Simmons Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Timothy Allen Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Frazier Carr Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Matthew Shaw Wheelbase Cabtech Junior RT Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Samuel Tillett Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Daniel Minor Lyme RC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  George Bazley Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  George Jones VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Robert Borek Forever Pedalling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Oliver Blagden Cardiff University Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Joshua Thorman NFTO Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Ross Evans Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Rhodri Owen Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Ethan Lee Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Daniel Pullen Sun Sport Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Milo Girardet Herefordshire Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Paul Doody VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  David Povall Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Euan Davies University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Daniel Colman Pembrokeshire Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Alex Harvey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Llewellyn Holmes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Tom Silcox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Brecon Burnett Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Dafydd Rhys Thomas Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Ryan Watkins Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Morgan Jones Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  David Middleton Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Michael Hall Onit Cycle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Nathan Adams VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Banham DMW - BRIDGTOWN Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Jack Barton Speedflex Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- George Beck Bath Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Richard Bowen Gateway Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Cole Pontypool RCC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Davies Alé DMT Cipollini UK Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Carwyn Davies Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Delbert Delaronde Cardiff JIF Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andy Dryburgh Gateway Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jamie Fletcher Team Aspire Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- George Fox Team Bottrill Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Liam Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Gareth Holtam Alé DMT Cipollini UK Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jonathan Hornblow Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Morgan Hughes 365 4 Bikes Academy Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Neil Jones Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nathan Leaves NFTO Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Neil Lewis VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Zach Minto Cardiff JIF Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jack Molton Alé DMT Cipollini UK Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Evan Powell Pontypool RCC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Samuel Reakes Bynea CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jeremy Rees Swansea Wheelers CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Joseph Rees Cardiff Ajax CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Rogers Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Silcox Cardiff Ajax CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Frazer White Pontypool RCC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The NJRR is a National B race on a challenging, rolling course and is likely to be hotly contested. Please bear in mind the length and difficulty of the race when entering. Entries close on Sunday 9th April and the field will be announced the following evening. Bring it!

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/04/17 10:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 111km / 69 miles
Sun 23/04/17 – 10:30
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
111km / 69 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk