Harrogate Nova - Summer Road Race 2017

Road , Harrogate – Sunday, 18 Jun 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Racing returns to the Penny Pot circuit just outside of Harrogate.

Like last year we will be running two races, a mens 2/3/4 and a separate Womens 2/3/4 race.

Course details here http://ridewithgps.com/routes/8155405

Please note:  We have had to move the HQ to Fewston Parocial Hall for this year due to a clash with Norwood Village Hall.  Parking will be at the Swinsty Reservoir Car Park at the kind permission of Yorkshire Water.  We will form up the races on the flat road by the reservoir.

Also, please note that disc brakes are not sanctioned for British Cycling races in 2017.  Please don't flame me on social media and I don't want to see another picture of Owain Doull's shoe or appear on road.cc.  Thats just how it is.

Event Details

Event URN:

407999

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Jun 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Fewston Village Hall, Cobby Syke Road, Fewston, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG3 1SU

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Joseph Bowers Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Harry Hardcastle Wheelbase Cabtech Junior RT Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Gavin Taylor Prologue Racing Team Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Dean Watson Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Richard King Patron Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Matthew Burt University of Leeds Cycling Cl... Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Daniel Pullen Sun Sport Cycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Mason Hollyman Bike Box Alan Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Steven Guymer Feather Cycles Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Adam Pinder Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Benjamin Trippier Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jordan Reed Bike Box Alan Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Joe Williams Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Daniel Posnett Squadra RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Louise Scupham Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Helen Jackson Kendal Cycle Club Finished 4th 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Cheryl Vaughan Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Rebecca Goodson Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Yasmin Marks Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Julia Davies Valley Striders CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Eleanor Haresign Harrogate Nova CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Iona Sewell Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Lindsay Rawling Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Sally Maitland Beeston Cycling Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Amy Macfarlane University of Sheffield CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Laura Tissiman York Cycleworks Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Victoria Godliman Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entries before 31/3/2017 will be automatically accepted (proving the limit hasn't been hit) and then at organiser's discretion afterwards.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/06/17 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 94km / 58 miles
Sun 18/06/17 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
94km / 58 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/06/17 10:05 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 57km / 35 miles
Sun 18/06/17 – 10:05
Women Only, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
57km / 35 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Racing returns to the Penny Pot circuit just outside of Harrogate.

Like last year we will be running two races, a mens 2/3/4 and a separate Womens 2/3/4 race.

Course details here http://ridewithgps.com/routes/8155405

Please note:  We have had to move the HQ to Fewston Parocial Hall for this year due to a clash with Norwood Village Hall.  Parking will be at the Swinsty Reservoir Car Park at the kind permission of Yorkshire Water.  We will form up the races on the flat road by the reservoir.

Also, please note that disc brakes are not sanctioned for British Cycling races in 2017.  Please don't flame me on social media and I don't want to see another picture of Owain Doull's shoe or appear on road.cc.  Thats just how it is.

Event Details

Event URN:

407999

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Jun 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Fewston Village Hall, Cobby Syke Road, Fewston, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG3 1SU

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Joseph Bowers Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Harry Hardcastle Wheelbase Cabtech Junior RT Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Gavin Taylor Prologue Racing Team Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Dean Watson Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Richard King Patron Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Matthew Burt University of Leeds Cycling Cl... Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Daniel Pullen Sun Sport Cycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Mason Hollyman Bike Box Alan Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Steven Guymer Feather Cycles Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Adam Pinder Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Benjamin Trippier Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jordan Reed Bike Box Alan Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Joe Williams Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Daniel Posnett Squadra RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Louise Scupham Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Helen Jackson Kendal Cycle Club Finished 4th 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Cheryl Vaughan Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Rebecca Goodson Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Yasmin Marks Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Julia Davies Valley Striders CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Eleanor Haresign Harrogate Nova CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Iona Sewell Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Lindsay Rawling Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Sally Maitland Beeston Cycling Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Amy Macfarlane University of Sheffield CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Laura Tissiman York Cycleworks Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Victoria Godliman Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entries before 31/3/2017 will be automatically accepted (proving the limit hasn't been hit) and then at organiser's discretion afterwards.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/06/17 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 94km / 58 miles
Sun 18/06/17 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
94km / 58 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/06/17 10:05 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 57km / 35 miles
Sun 18/06/17 – 10:05
Women Only, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
57km / 35 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk