Full Gas Wednesday Track League #10

Track League , London – Wednesday, 11 Jan 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

The next series of our Winter Track League begins on 1st November 2016.

This year we'll be running two SEPARATE leagues and these will take place every Tuesday and Wednesday evening until the end of March 2017.

Tuesday evenings will be for A, B and C Group male riders and Wednesday evenings will be for B and C Group male riders, Women (fortnightly) and Over 50s men (also fortnightly).

All riders are required to have Gold or Silver BC membership and must have a full racing licence.  A fully completed Indoor Track Accreditation and previous relevant racing experience are also compulsory.

Event Details

Event URN:

407531

Start Date:

Wed, 11th Jan 2017

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley Velodrome, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford, London, E20 3AB

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Over 50s 15 Minute Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Over 50s 15 Minute Scratch Race - Results
1.  Tom Morton PMR Finished 3rd 0

1. Tom Morton - PMR

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Robin Osborne London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Nick Vriend Finished 4th 0

3. Nick Vriend -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Simon Best Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Craig Stevens Ciclos Uno Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

B Group 15 Minute Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Group 15 Minute Scratch Race - Results
1.  Adam Bidwell Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Stuart Gedge Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

C Group 15 Minute Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C Group 15 Minute Scratch Race - Results
1.  Wayne Tunnah Gosforth RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Adrian Haldane Gosforth RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Graham Galvin East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Matthew Hardcastle Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Paul Stewart Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Over 50s Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Over 50s Elimination - Results
1.  Craig Stevens Ciclos Uno Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Paul Caton TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Simon Best Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Vincent Ellis VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Nick Vriend Finished 4th 0

5. Nick Vriend -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

B Group Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Group Elimination - Results
1.  Adam Bidwell Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Stuart Gedge Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

C Group Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C Group Elimination - Results
1.  Wayne Tunnah St Neots CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Graham Galvin East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Stewart Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Adrian Haldane Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Philip Watling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Over 50s 50 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Over 50s 50 Lap Points Race - Results
1.  Paul Caton TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Robin Osborne London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Vincent Ellis VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Simon Best Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  David Lobley Finished 4th 0

5. David Lobley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

B Group 50 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Group 50 Lap Points Race - Results
1.  Adam Bidwell Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Olly Kan Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

C Group 50 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C Group 50 Lap Points Race - Results
1.  Wayne Tunnah St Neots CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Graham Galvin East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Stewart Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Simon Gent Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Paul Evans Giro Prestige Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please read all event information and Terms & Conditions on our website before completing your race entries.

http://www.fullgascycling.co.uk/lvvp-winter-track-league/

Entries will be accepted approximately one week before each event. Once accepted, entry fees cannot be refunded or transferred.  

You should ONLY enter the group you have been allocated by the organiser.

The Races

Over 50s Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/01/17 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 11/01/17 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr
B Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/01/17 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 11/01/17 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr
C Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/01/17 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 11/01/17 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr
Over 50s 15 Minute Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/01/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 11/01/17 – 01:00
B Group 15 Minute Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/01/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 11/01/17 – 01:00
C Group 15 Minute Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/01/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 11/01/17 – 01:00
Over 50s Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/01/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 11/01/17 – 01:00
B Group Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/01/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 11/01/17 – 01:00
C Group Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/01/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 11/01/17 – 01:00
Over 50s 50 Lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/01/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 11/01/17 – 01:00
B Group 50 Lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/01/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 11/01/17 – 01:00
C Group 50 Lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/01/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 11/01/17 – 01:00

Event Summary

Event Overview

The next series of our Winter Track League begins on 1st November 2016.

This year we'll be running two SEPARATE leagues and these will take place every Tuesday and Wednesday evening until the end of March 2017.

Tuesday evenings will be for A, B and C Group male riders and Wednesday evenings will be for B and C Group male riders, Women (fortnightly) and Over 50s men (also fortnightly).

All riders are required to have Gold or Silver BC membership and must have a full racing licence.  A fully completed Indoor Track Accreditation and previous relevant racing experience are also compulsory.

Event Details

Event URN:

407531

Start Date:

Wed, 11th Jan 2017

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley Velodrome, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford, London, E20 3AB

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Over 50s 15 Minute Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Over 50s 15 Minute Scratch Race - Results
1.  Tom Morton PMR Finished 3rd 0

1. Tom Morton - PMR

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Robin Osborne London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Nick Vriend Finished 4th 0

3. Nick Vriend -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Simon Best Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Craig Stevens Ciclos Uno Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

B Group 15 Minute Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Group 15 Minute Scratch Race - Results
1.  Adam Bidwell Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Stuart Gedge Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

C Group 15 Minute Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C Group 15 Minute Scratch Race - Results
1.  Wayne Tunnah Gosforth RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Adrian Haldane Gosforth RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Graham Galvin East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Matthew Hardcastle Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Paul Stewart Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Over 50s Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Over 50s Elimination - Results
1.  Craig Stevens Ciclos Uno Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Paul Caton TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Simon Best Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Vincent Ellis VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Nick Vriend Finished 4th 0

5. Nick Vriend -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

B Group Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Group Elimination - Results
1.  Adam Bidwell Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Stuart Gedge Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

C Group Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C Group Elimination - Results
1.  Wayne Tunnah St Neots CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Graham Galvin East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Stewart Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Adrian Haldane Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Philip Watling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Over 50s 50 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Over 50s 50 Lap Points Race - Results
1.  Paul Caton TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Robin Osborne London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Vincent Ellis VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Simon Best Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  David Lobley Finished 4th 0

5. David Lobley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

B Group 50 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Group 50 Lap Points Race - Results
1.  Adam Bidwell Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Olly Kan Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

C Group 50 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C Group 50 Lap Points Race - Results
1.  Wayne Tunnah St Neots CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Graham Galvin East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Stewart Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Simon Gent Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Paul Evans Giro Prestige Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please read all event information and Terms & Conditions on our website before completing your race entries.

http://www.fullgascycling.co.uk/lvvp-winter-track-league/

Entries will be accepted approximately one week before each event. Once accepted, entry fees cannot be refunded or transferred.  

You should ONLY enter the group you have been allocated by the organiser.

The Races

Over 50s Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/01/17 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 11/01/17 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr
B Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/01/17 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 11/01/17 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr
C Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/01/17 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 11/01/17 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr
Over 50s 15 Minute Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/01/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 11/01/17 – 01:00
B Group 15 Minute Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/01/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 11/01/17 – 01:00
C Group 15 Minute Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/01/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 11/01/17 – 01:00
Over 50s Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/01/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 11/01/17 – 01:00
B Group Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/01/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 11/01/17 – 01:00
C Group Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/01/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 11/01/17 – 01:00
Over 50s 50 Lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/01/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 11/01/17 – 01:00
B Group 50 Lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/01/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 11/01/17 – 01:00
C Group 50 Lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/01/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 11/01/17 – 01:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk