East London Velo Winter Series #6

Closed Circuit , Ilford – Saturday, 11 Feb 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

8 round series with races for Category 4 and Category 234 riders.  League points (= to BC points) will be awarded with prizes to the top 10 finishers in each category over the series.  Riders promoted from Category 4 will take their series points with them into the Category 234 league.  EOL AVAILABLE (£20) but pre-entry online preferred and cheaper!  

Event Details

Event URN:

407385

Start Date:

Sat, 11th Feb 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Jacob Hermann Onyx Racing Team Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Simon Humphris Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Paul Vriend Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Matthew Jones BowlPhish Racing Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Haben Gebrehiwet Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Fnan Afewerki Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Christopher Smith Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Andy Thornley Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Roland Ellis Sunday Echappée Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Billy Pattison Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Max Thomson University of Kent Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Christopher Procter Southborough & District Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Dylan Kennedy CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  John Roberts Finished 4th 0

14. John Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  David Willis Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Michael Walton Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Nicola Papalini Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Daniel Baker East London Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Daniel Barnes Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Oliver Charles Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Neil Couchman Southborough & District Whls Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Chris Duffy Southborough & District Whls Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Lewis Greaves Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Sergio Jensen Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Jamie Maidment Southend Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Chris Martin Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Geoffrey Newland Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Jack Oelmann Perez Lea Valley CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Ewen Smith CC London Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Shaun Terry Did not start 4th 0

17. Shaun Terry -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Rich Wilson GS Avanti Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Morris Bacon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Robert Valdes Islington Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Theo Modell Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Elliot Sharrad-Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Rowan Brackston Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Hugo Evans North Road CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Neil Phillips Kibosh Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Craig Joy BowlPhish Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  John Hale Finished 3rd 1

9. John Hale -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Keith Henderson Southborough & District Whls Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race start times are normally 12:45 and 14:00.  Start times are 13:15 and 14:30 on January 14th and February 4th as youth races are running until 13:00.  Please allow plenty of time to sign on.  Junior/Youth riders (with dispensation) entering on the day can race for £5.

 

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/02/17 12:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 11/02/17 – 12:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/02/17 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 11/02/17 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

8 round series with races for Category 4 and Category 234 riders.  League points (= to BC points) will be awarded with prizes to the top 10 finishers in each category over the series.  Riders promoted from Category 4 will take their series points with them into the Category 234 league.  EOL AVAILABLE (£20) but pre-entry online preferred and cheaper!  

Event Details

Event URN:

407385

Start Date:

Sat, 11th Feb 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Jacob Hermann Onyx Racing Team Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Simon Humphris Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Paul Vriend Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Matthew Jones BowlPhish Racing Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Haben Gebrehiwet Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Fnan Afewerki Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Christopher Smith Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Andy Thornley Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Roland Ellis Sunday Echappée Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Billy Pattison Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Max Thomson University of Kent Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Christopher Procter Southborough & District Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Dylan Kennedy CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  John Roberts Finished 4th 0

14. John Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  David Willis Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Michael Walton Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Nicola Papalini Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Daniel Baker East London Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Daniel Barnes Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Oliver Charles Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Neil Couchman Southborough & District Whls Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Chris Duffy Southborough & District Whls Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Lewis Greaves Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Sergio Jensen Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Jamie Maidment Southend Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Chris Martin Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Geoffrey Newland Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Jack Oelmann Perez Lea Valley CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Ewen Smith CC London Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Shaun Terry Did not start 4th 0

17. Shaun Terry -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Rich Wilson GS Avanti Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Morris Bacon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Robert Valdes Islington Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Theo Modell Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Elliot Sharrad-Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Rowan Brackston Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Hugo Evans North Road CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Neil Phillips Kibosh Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Craig Joy BowlPhish Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  John Hale Finished 3rd 1

9. John Hale -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Keith Henderson Southborough & District Whls Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race start times are normally 12:45 and 14:00.  Start times are 13:15 and 14:30 on January 14th and February 4th as youth races are running until 13:00.  Please allow plenty of time to sign on.  Junior/Youth riders (with dispensation) entering on the day can race for £5.

 

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/02/17 12:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 11/02/17 – 12:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/02/17 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 11/02/17 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk