Full Gas Winter Series #07

Closed Circuit , London – Saturday, 07 Jan 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

We return to Lee Valley VeloPark for another winter series on 5th November 2016.  Races will take place weekly on Saturdays (excluding some specific dates) and a full list of dates is available from our website.

Race 1 = 3rd/4th Cat Men and E1234 Women (shared circuit but separate womens' race) for approx 45 mins

Race 2 = E123 Men for approx 60 mins

Ranking Points in the mens' races will NOT be split by category.  Races are categorised as Regional C+ with points available to the top ten ONLY.

Distances may vary at short notice depending on weather and daylight conditions on the day.

Circuit Racing – Getting Started:  Our circuit races are competitive events and are not suitable for beginners.   All participants are required to have a FULL racing licence, Gold or Silver British Cycling Membership and fully compliant equipment (including clothing).

Race-Ready Skills Sessions:  Novice 4th Category licence holders are strongly advised to attend a minimum of TWO skills training sessions which have been specifically developed by Lee Valley VeloPark to assist in your race preparation.  They are designed to improve your racing confidence and to familiarise you with the skills required to participate safely.  There are also Pay & Ride sessions available for people who want to practice on the circuit.

https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/london2012/velo-park/road/#skillseries

Event Details

Event URN:

407228

Start Date:

Sat, 7th Jan 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Charlotte Burford King's College London Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Adam Reynolds Mono CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Henry Chow Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Joe Woodbury Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Charlie Ainsworth Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Robbie Macintyre Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  David McCarthy VC Londres Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Edward Cronan Paceline RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Adam Robertson Verulam CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Steven Heatley North Road CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Max Geddes London Velo Cafe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Graham Rudd Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Ryan Allen University of Nottingham SCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Andrew Jarratt Southgate Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Calum O'Neill Finchley Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Adam Nice London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Paul Vriend Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Viktor Kazinec Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Kenneth Henning Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Simon King Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Mark Tonge Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  David Wells Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Jamie Wimborne Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Robyn Llewellyn Spartans Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Sebastian Nevols Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Lee Messenger San Fairy Ann CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Jason Davis East London Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Olly Kan Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Thomas King Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Myles Williams PMR Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Andrew Beaman Victoria Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
0.  Ryan Allen University of Nottingham SCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
0.  David McCarthy VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
0.  Calum O'Neill Finchley Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Gary Schroeder Handsling Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- John Shurmer Did not start 3rd 0

0. John Shurmer -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Jacob Vaughan VC Londres Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  James O'Connell Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Will Sloper King's College London Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Andrew Carter Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Kevin Argent Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Oliver Craig Mono CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Adam Robertson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Rupert Baker London Dynamo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Craig Barnett PMR Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Edmond Irwin Lky7 SD Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Viktor Kazinec Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Darren Yorston London Dynamo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners.  We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

 Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/01/17 13:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 07/01/17 – 13:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/01/17 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 07/01/17 – 13:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/01/17 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 07/01/17 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

We return to Lee Valley VeloPark for another winter series on 5th November 2016.  Races will take place weekly on Saturdays (excluding some specific dates) and a full list of dates is available from our website.

Race 1 = 3rd/4th Cat Men and E1234 Women (shared circuit but separate womens' race) for approx 45 mins

Race 2 = E123 Men for approx 60 mins

Ranking Points in the mens' races will NOT be split by category.  Races are categorised as Regional C+ with points available to the top ten ONLY.

Distances may vary at short notice depending on weather and daylight conditions on the day.

Circuit Racing – Getting Started:  Our circuit races are competitive events and are not suitable for beginners.   All participants are required to have a FULL racing licence, Gold or Silver British Cycling Membership and fully compliant equipment (including clothing).

Race-Ready Skills Sessions:  Novice 4th Category licence holders are strongly advised to attend a minimum of TWO skills training sessions which have been specifically developed by Lee Valley VeloPark to assist in your race preparation.  They are designed to improve your racing confidence and to familiarise you with the skills required to participate safely.  There are also Pay & Ride sessions available for people who want to practice on the circuit.

https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/london2012/velo-park/road/#skillseries

Event Details

Event URN:

407228

Start Date:

Sat, 7th Jan 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Charlotte Burford King's College London Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Adam Reynolds Mono CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Henry Chow Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Joe Woodbury Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Charlie Ainsworth Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Robbie Macintyre Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  David McCarthy VC Londres Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Edward Cronan Paceline RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Adam Robertson Verulam CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Steven Heatley North Road CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Max Geddes London Velo Cafe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Graham Rudd Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Ryan Allen University of Nottingham SCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Andrew Jarratt Southgate Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Calum O'Neill Finchley Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Adam Nice London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Paul Vriend Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Viktor Kazinec Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Kenneth Henning Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Simon King Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Mark Tonge Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  David Wells Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Jamie Wimborne Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Robyn Llewellyn Spartans Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Sebastian Nevols Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Lee Messenger San Fairy Ann CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Jason Davis East London Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Olly Kan Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Thomas King Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Myles Williams PMR Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Andrew Beaman Victoria Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
0.  Ryan Allen University of Nottingham SCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
0.  David McCarthy VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
0.  Calum O'Neill Finchley Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Gary Schroeder Handsling Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- John Shurmer Did not start 3rd 0

0. John Shurmer -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Jacob Vaughan VC Londres Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  James O'Connell Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Will Sloper King's College London Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Andrew Carter Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Kevin Argent Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Oliver Craig Mono CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Adam Robertson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Rupert Baker London Dynamo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Craig Barnett PMR Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Edmond Irwin Lky7 SD Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Viktor Kazinec Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Darren Yorston London Dynamo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners.  We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

 Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/01/17 13:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 07/01/17 – 13:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/01/17 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 07/01/17 – 13:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/01/17 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 07/01/17 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk