Velo29 Winter Series 2017 Round 6

Closed Circuit , Middlesbrough – Saturday, 11 Feb 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 7th year of this increasingly popular Winter Series. 

This year, to be able to race every Saturday we are moving to Prissick for some of the rounds when Croft is not available. 

Ladies 10:00

4th Cat 11:00

E/1/2/3/4 12:15 

A great place to start racing in the 4th/ Go Race event or break the Winter Training in the E/1/2/3/4 handicap.

Safe, fun, fast, good prize list and presentation, hot drinks and snacks in the paddock. A great start to the season!

Event Details

Event URN:

406682

Start Date:

Sat, 11th Feb 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Middlesbrough Sports Village, Alan Peacock Way, Middlesbrough, TS4 3AE

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  John Bowman Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jack Kitching Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Martyn McNeill Prima Team Racing Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Shane Pollington Ravensthorpe CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Christian Evans Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Andrew Scouller Ythan CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ben McDonnell Seacroft Wheelers Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Rafe Williams Allen Valley Velo Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Rob Mead Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Matthew Sutton Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Matthew Foster Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Lester Grant Auchencrow Thistle Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Jordan Henderson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Paul Richardson Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  John Watkinson Richmond Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Des Young South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Marie Lynn Team Boompods Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Anna Kay Team Boompods Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alice Earle University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Tamara Walton-Evans Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Kirsten Young South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Kris Whitelaw Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Mark Robertson Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Matthew Dobbing Brother NRG Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Matthew Atkinson Cycleways Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Mason Hollyman Bike Box Alan Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Chris Sandall Muckle Cycle Club Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Sam Walsham Bike Box Alan Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jordan Reed Bike Box Alan Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Luke Grenfell-Shaw Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Ben Orpin Harrogate Nova CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Luke O'Connell Otley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Jake Dobson Brother NRG Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Simon Robinson Herts Rouleur Racing Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter online or on the day. 4th Cats can ride both events for an extra £5! £250 prize fund each week

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/02/17 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 11/02/17 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/02/17 11:01 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 22km / 14 miles
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 11/02/17 – 11:01
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
22km / 14 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/02/17 12:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 11/02/17 – 12:15
Regional C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 7th year of this increasingly popular Winter Series. 

This year, to be able to race every Saturday we are moving to Prissick for some of the rounds when Croft is not available. 

Ladies 10:00

4th Cat 11:00

E/1/2/3/4 12:15 

A great place to start racing in the 4th/ Go Race event or break the Winter Training in the E/1/2/3/4 handicap.

Safe, fun, fast, good prize list and presentation, hot drinks and snacks in the paddock. A great start to the season!

Event Details

Event URN:

406682

Start Date:

Sat, 11th Feb 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Middlesbrough Sports Village, Alan Peacock Way, Middlesbrough, TS4 3AE

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  John Bowman Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jack Kitching Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Martyn McNeill Prima Team Racing Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Shane Pollington Ravensthorpe CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Christian Evans Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Andrew Scouller Ythan CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ben McDonnell Seacroft Wheelers Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Rafe Williams Allen Valley Velo Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Rob Mead Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Matthew Sutton Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Matthew Foster Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Lester Grant Auchencrow Thistle Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Jordan Henderson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Paul Richardson Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  John Watkinson Richmond Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Des Young South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Marie Lynn Team Boompods Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Anna Kay Team Boompods Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alice Earle University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Tamara Walton-Evans Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Kirsten Young South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Kris Whitelaw Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Mark Robertson Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Matthew Dobbing Brother NRG Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Matthew Atkinson Cycleways Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Mason Hollyman Bike Box Alan Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Chris Sandall Muckle Cycle Club Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Sam Walsham Bike Box Alan Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jordan Reed Bike Box Alan Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Luke Grenfell-Shaw Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Ben Orpin Harrogate Nova CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Luke O'Connell Otley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Jake Dobson Brother NRG Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Simon Robinson Herts Rouleur Racing Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter online or on the day. 4th Cats can ride both events for an extra £5! £250 prize fund each week

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/02/17 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 11/02/17 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/02/17 11:01 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 22km / 14 miles
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 11/02/17 – 11:01
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
22km / 14 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/02/17 12:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 11/02/17 – 12:15
Regional C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk