BC West Thames #13

Closed Circuit , Hayes – Tuesday, 04 Jul 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event Overview

A registration fee of £10 is payable for the season long series (£5 fee if you join after 1st July 2017). This provides you a number for the whole race series. One guest ride is allowed free for visiting riders.

Cash prizes are given for the top 6 places in both races and the top 6 3rd cat riders in the main E/1/2/3 event.

BC Ranking Points will awarded in both events

It is crucial that you pin your race number in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. This enable the organisers to pay prize money on the night and also issue a full result. The correct position can be seen in the picture within the race infopage and also on the facebook link.

3rd Category riders can choose their race, however if they move up to ride the E/1/2/3 they can not swap back unless there are extenuating cirumstances . It is anticipated any 3rd Category rider winning a round of the 3/4 will move up to the E/1/2/3 event

The event is run as Regional C+ classification.

The 3rd/4th event is aimed at providing competitors a great facility to build race skills and experience. Apart from 4th category riders it is also aimed at  newly upgraded 3rd cat riders. Prizes are awarded for top 6 riders.

NOTE: Secure lockers are provided within the club house for a refundable £2.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicle. The organising team cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage to equipment left in such a way.

Event Details

Event URN:

405982

Start Date:

Tue, 4th Jul 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Dylan Hubble Thames Velo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Michael Pollitt London Dynamo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Thomas Durkin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Sam Reynolds Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Adrian Braun London Dynamo Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jack Kitching London Dynamo Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Sean Standerwick Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Amir Eshtehardi Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Kevin Chandler Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Philip Mosley Thames Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Luciano Brunette Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Matthew Buckle Berkhamsted Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Gregory Bassam London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Graham Rudd Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Paul Dutton Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Peter Chapman Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Nicholas Try WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Neil Heffernan Kenton RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Johnathan Sargeant WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Darryl Green Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Wayne Jones Stratford CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Jonathan Booth Chiswick Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Mike Diggins The Bike Loft Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Harvey Phillips Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Joseph West Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Simon Pearce Berkhamsted Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Sam Farman Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Ben Scruton Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Richard Miller Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Desmond Gayler Kenton RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Calum O'Neill Finchley Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Samuel Grant Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Chris Barrett Westerley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Robert Mosley Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Mark Walker Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Thomas Mead-Herbert Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  David Newman Westerley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Dominic Wilson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Daniel Inniss East London Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Paul Bennett Finished 3rd 0

40. Paul Bennett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Joshua Southern Chevaliers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Peter Cornwall Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ken Buckley Spokes BPC Racing Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Justin Hoy Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Anthony Anderson Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Oliver Cliff TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kevin Argent Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jake Howes Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Joshua Crow-Stewart Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Adam Thompson Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Elliott Joseph Watford Velo Sport Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Andrew Davis Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Josh Copley Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Andrew Brown The Bike Loft Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Thomas Knight Finished 4th 0

14. Thomas Knight -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Euan Baines London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Frazier Carr Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Edmund Bradbury JLT Condor Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Rupert Graham Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Thomas Bowering PMR Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Philip Starr Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Alex Peterson Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Barnabas Purbrook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Alvaro Alves da Cunha Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  George Wells Cycling Team Tomacc Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Jack Flores Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

This year the events will follow the format of 2016 with seperate races for 3/4 and E/1/2/3s .

Race distances will be weather/light dependent and as the season progresses the distance of both will increase until the end of June when the events will have to become shorter.

It is anticpated that an overall league table will be run with a champion of Hillingdon being crowned at the end of the Tuesday Series, points being scored for the top 10, this is in addition to the BC points on offer.

It is also intended to run the events alternating weekly between clockwise and anti clockwise around the circuit, the direction of the race will be clearly marked at the entrance to the cct

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/07/17 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 04/07/17 – 18:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/07/17 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 04/07/17 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event Overview

A registration fee of £10 is payable for the season long series (£5 fee if you join after 1st July 2017). This provides you a number for the whole race series. One guest ride is allowed free for visiting riders.

Cash prizes are given for the top 6 places in both races and the top 6 3rd cat riders in the main E/1/2/3 event.

BC Ranking Points will awarded in both events

It is crucial that you pin your race number in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. This enable the organisers to pay prize money on the night and also issue a full result. The correct position can be seen in the picture within the race infopage and also on the facebook link.

3rd Category riders can choose their race, however if they move up to ride the E/1/2/3 they can not swap back unless there are extenuating cirumstances . It is anticipated any 3rd Category rider winning a round of the 3/4 will move up to the E/1/2/3 event

The event is run as Regional C+ classification.

The 3rd/4th event is aimed at providing competitors a great facility to build race skills and experience. Apart from 4th category riders it is also aimed at  newly upgraded 3rd cat riders. Prizes are awarded for top 6 riders.

NOTE: Secure lockers are provided within the club house for a refundable £2.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicle. The organising team cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage to equipment left in such a way.

Event Details

Event URN:

405982

Start Date:

Tue, 4th Jul 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Dylan Hubble Thames Velo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Michael Pollitt London Dynamo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Thomas Durkin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Sam Reynolds Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Adrian Braun London Dynamo Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jack Kitching London Dynamo Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Sean Standerwick Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Amir Eshtehardi Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Kevin Chandler Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Philip Mosley Thames Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Luciano Brunette Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Matthew Buckle Berkhamsted Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Gregory Bassam London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Graham Rudd Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Paul Dutton Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Peter Chapman Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Nicholas Try WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Neil Heffernan Kenton RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Johnathan Sargeant WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Darryl Green Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Wayne Jones Stratford CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Jonathan Booth Chiswick Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Mike Diggins The Bike Loft Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Harvey Phillips Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Joseph West Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Simon Pearce Berkhamsted Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Sam Farman Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Ben Scruton Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Richard Miller Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Desmond Gayler Kenton RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Calum O'Neill Finchley Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Samuel Grant Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Chris Barrett Westerley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Robert Mosley Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Mark Walker Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Thomas Mead-Herbert Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  David Newman Westerley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Dominic Wilson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Daniel Inniss East London Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Paul Bennett Finished 3rd 0

40. Paul Bennett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Joshua Southern Chevaliers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Peter Cornwall Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ken Buckley Spokes BPC Racing Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Justin Hoy Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Anthony Anderson Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Oliver Cliff TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kevin Argent Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jake Howes Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Joshua Crow-Stewart Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Adam Thompson Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Elliott Joseph Watford Velo Sport Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Andrew Davis Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Josh Copley Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Andrew Brown The Bike Loft Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Thomas Knight Finished 4th 0

14. Thomas Knight -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Euan Baines London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Frazier Carr Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Edmund Bradbury JLT Condor Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Rupert Graham Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Thomas Bowering PMR Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Philip Starr Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Alex Peterson Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Barnabas Purbrook Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Alvaro Alves da Cunha Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  George Wells Cycling Team Tomacc Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Jack Flores Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

This year the events will follow the format of 2016 with seperate races for 3/4 and E/1/2/3s .

Race distances will be weather/light dependent and as the season progresses the distance of both will increase until the end of June when the events will have to become shorter.

It is anticpated that an overall league table will be run with a champion of Hillingdon being crowned at the end of the Tuesday Series, points being scored for the top 10, this is in addition to the BC points on offer.

It is also intended to run the events alternating weekly between clockwise and anti clockwise around the circuit, the direction of the race will be clearly marked at the entrance to the cct

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/07/17 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 04/07/17 – 18:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/07/17 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 04/07/17 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk