BC West Thames #4

Closed Circuit , Hayes – Tuesday, 02 May 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event Overview

A registration fee of £10 is payable for the season long series (£5 fee if you join after 1st July 2017). This provides you a number for the whole race series. One guest ride is allowed free for visiting riders.

Cash prizes are given for the top 6 places in both races and the top 6 3rd cat riders in the main E/1/2/3 event.

BC Ranking Points will awarded in both events

It is crucial that you pin your race number in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. This enable the organisers to pay prize money on the night and also issue a full result. The correct position can be seen in the picture within the race infopage and also on the facebook link.

3rd Category riders can choose their race, however if they move up to ride the E/1/2/3 they can not swap back unless there are extenuating cirumstances . It is anticipated any 3rd Category rider winning a round of the 3/4 will move up to the E/1/2/3 event

The event is run as Regional C+ classification.

The 3rd/4th event is aimed at providing competitors a great facility to build race skills and experience. Apart from 4th category riders it is also aimed at  newly upgraded 3rd cat riders. Prizes are awarded for top 6 riders.

NOTE: Secure lockers are provided within the club house for a refundable £2.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicle. The organising team cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage to equipment left in such a way.

Event Details

Event URN:

405972

Start Date:

Tue, 2nd May 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jake Martin Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Kristian Kolev Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kevin Chandler Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Duncan Clark Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Joshua Davies CC London Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Gary Tulloch Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  David Carter Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Pete Ackroyd GS Henley Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Dexter Fox Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Victor Aguirre Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  James Harvey Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jack Batten Langdale Lightweights Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Tim Mumford Finished 4th 0

13. Tim Mumford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Philip Mosley Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Callum Oliver Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Kevin Easterbrook Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Christopher Try WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Harry Savell Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Johnathan Sargeant WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Dave Harmsworth Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Sam Hodges Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Jason Snell WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Adam Gardner GS Henley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Marek Glowinski VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Julian Smith Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Gregory Bassam London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Robert Mosley Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Thomas Newton Berkhamsted Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Peter Cole Team Boutique Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  David Newman Westerley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Jonathan Booth Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Dylan Campbell London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Robert Thatcher Southborough & District Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Cillian Murphy London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Andrew Bonsall WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Nick Glazier London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Drew Travis Hillingdon Triathletes Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Neil Martin Willesden Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  David Oliver Finished 4th 0

39. David Oliver -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
0.  Graeme Smith Finished 4th 0

0. Graeme Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Stephen Bradbury Morvelo Basso RT Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Lewis Atkins Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Jacob Vaughan VC Londres Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Lee Smith Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Anthony Anderson Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Adam Thompson Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Tom Sefton Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Hadyn James Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Jake Howes Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Josh Copley Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Will Scott VC10 Finished 3rd 0

12. Will Scott - VC10

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Alex Peterson Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Joshua Roberts Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Thomas Booth Rivet Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  George Clark Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Kevin Argent Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Craig McLean Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  George Wells Cycling Team Tomacc Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Joe Hickerton Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Sam Christy London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Edward Clemens Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Robin Basford WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Andrew Rigg La Fuga.CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Michael Skipsey Beds Road Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Declan Egan Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Thomas Bowering PMR Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Michael Cripps Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Louis Francis Watford Velo Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Jake Martin Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Roman Piotrowski Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

This year the events will follow the format of 2016 with seperate races for 3/4 and E/1/2/3s .

Race distances will be weather/light dependent and as the season progresses the distance of both will increase until the end of June when the events will have to become shorter.

It is anticpated that an overall league table will be run with a champion of Hillingdon being crowned at the end of the Tuesday Series, points being scored for the top 10, this is in addition to the BC points on offer.

It is also intended to run the events alternating weekly between clockwise and anti clockwise around the circuit, the direction of the race will be clearly marked at the entrance to the cct

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 18:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event Overview

A registration fee of £10 is payable for the season long series (£5 fee if you join after 1st July 2017). This provides you a number for the whole race series. One guest ride is allowed free for visiting riders.

Cash prizes are given for the top 6 places in both races and the top 6 3rd cat riders in the main E/1/2/3 event.

BC Ranking Points will awarded in both events

It is crucial that you pin your race number in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. This enable the organisers to pay prize money on the night and also issue a full result. The correct position can be seen in the picture within the race infopage and also on the facebook link.

3rd Category riders can choose their race, however if they move up to ride the E/1/2/3 they can not swap back unless there are extenuating cirumstances . It is anticipated any 3rd Category rider winning a round of the 3/4 will move up to the E/1/2/3 event

The event is run as Regional C+ classification.

The 3rd/4th event is aimed at providing competitors a great facility to build race skills and experience. Apart from 4th category riders it is also aimed at  newly upgraded 3rd cat riders. Prizes are awarded for top 6 riders.

NOTE: Secure lockers are provided within the club house for a refundable £2.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicle. The organising team cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage to equipment left in such a way.

Event Details

Event URN:

405972

Start Date:

Tue, 2nd May 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jake Martin Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Kristian Kolev Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kevin Chandler Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Duncan Clark Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Joshua Davies CC London Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Gary Tulloch Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  David Carter Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Pete Ackroyd GS Henley Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Dexter Fox Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Victor Aguirre Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  James Harvey Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jack Batten Langdale Lightweights Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Tim Mumford Finished 4th 0

13. Tim Mumford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Philip Mosley Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Callum Oliver Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Kevin Easterbrook Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Christopher Try WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Harry Savell Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Johnathan Sargeant WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Dave Harmsworth Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Sam Hodges Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Jason Snell WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Adam Gardner GS Henley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Marek Glowinski VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Julian Smith Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Gregory Bassam London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Robert Mosley Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Thomas Newton Berkhamsted Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Peter Cole Team Boutique Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  David Newman Westerley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Jonathan Booth Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Dylan Campbell London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Robert Thatcher Southborough & District Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Cillian Murphy London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Andrew Bonsall WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Nick Glazier London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Drew Travis Hillingdon Triathletes Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Neil Martin Willesden Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  David Oliver Finished 4th 0

39. David Oliver -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
0.  Graeme Smith Finished 4th 0

0. Graeme Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Stephen Bradbury Morvelo Basso RT Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Lewis Atkins Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Jacob Vaughan VC Londres Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Lee Smith Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Anthony Anderson Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Adam Thompson Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Tom Sefton Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Hadyn James Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Jake Howes Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Josh Copley Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Will Scott VC10 Finished 3rd 0

12. Will Scott - VC10

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Alex Peterson Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Joshua Roberts Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Thomas Booth Rivet Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  George Clark Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Kevin Argent Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Craig McLean Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  George Wells Cycling Team Tomacc Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Joe Hickerton Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Sam Christy London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Edward Clemens Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Robin Basford WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Andrew Rigg La Fuga.CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Michael Skipsey Beds Road Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Declan Egan Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Thomas Bowering PMR Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Michael Cripps Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Louis Francis Watford Velo Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Jake Martin Handsling Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Roman Piotrowski Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

This year the events will follow the format of 2016 with seperate races for 3/4 and E/1/2/3s .

Race distances will be weather/light dependent and as the season progresses the distance of both will increase until the end of June when the events will have to become shorter.

It is anticpated that an overall league table will be run with a champion of Hillingdon being crowned at the end of the Tuesday Series, points being scored for the top 10, this is in addition to the BC points on offer.

It is also intended to run the events alternating weekly between clockwise and anti clockwise around the circuit, the direction of the race will be clearly marked at the entrance to the cct

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 18:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/05/17 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 02/05/17 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk