Scottish National Alba Series #1: The Drummond Trophy

Road , Strathaven – Sunday, 16 Apr 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

One of Scotland's major annual road races, which the Club has run for over 50 years.

Event Details

Event URN:

405633

Start Date:

Sun, 16th Apr 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Strathaven Scout Hall, Old Town Hall, Kirk Street, Strathaven, ML10 6BE

View map

Series:

Scottish Cycling - The ‘Alba’ Series

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Steve Lampier JLT Condor Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Sean Gordon East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Alex Luhrs Brother NRG Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  William Brown Brother NRG Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Robert Friel Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ralf Hodgson MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Callum Sharp Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Steven Lawley Albarosa Cycling Club Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Gavin Dempster Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Tim Wilcock GS Metro Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Zeb Kyffin GS Metro Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Stephen Collins Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Joe Reilly Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Henry Johnson MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jordan Doig Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Andrew Bruce Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Danny Grieves GS Metro Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Mark Robertson Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Neil Scott Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/04/17 11:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 136km / 85 miles
Sun 16/04/17 – 11:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
136km / 85 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

One of Scotland's major annual road races, which the Club has run for over 50 years.

Event Details

Event URN:

405633

Start Date:

Sun, 16th Apr 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Strathaven Scout Hall, Old Town Hall, Kirk Street, Strathaven, ML10 6BE

View map

Series:

Scottish Cycling - The ‘Alba’ Series

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Steve Lampier JLT Condor Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Sean Gordon East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Alex Luhrs Brother NRG Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  William Brown Brother NRG Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Robert Friel Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ralf Hodgson MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Callum Sharp Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Steven Lawley Albarosa Cycling Club Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Gavin Dempster Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Tim Wilcock GS Metro Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Zeb Kyffin GS Metro Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Stephen Collins Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Joe Reilly Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Henry Johnson MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jordan Doig Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Andrew Bruce Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Danny Grieves GS Metro Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Mark Robertson Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Neil Scott Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/04/17 11:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 136km / 85 miles
Sun 16/04/17 – 11:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
136km / 85 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk