Odd Down Winter Series 2016/2017 - Round 7

Closed Circuit , Bath – Saturday, 11 Feb 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Closed Circuit Racing this winter on the purpose built 1.5km road circuit at the Odd Down Sports Ground, Bath, BA2 2PR.

Event Details

Event URN:

404983

Start Date:

Sat, 11th Feb 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bloomfield Road, Bath, BA2 2NU

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 8th Feb 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

Women’s Go-Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women’s Go-Race - Results
1.  Katherine Moore Bristol RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Karen Spiteri Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Elizabeth Kemp Westbury Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Claire Salter Westbury Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Diane Hier Westbury Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Joanne Mumford Finished 0

6. Joanne Mumford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Vicky Hier Westbury Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Jenny Love Finished 0

8. Jenny Love -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Anne Clark Westbury Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Karen Jones-McMullen Westbury Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Unknown Rider1 Finished 0

11. Unknown Rider1 -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Barb Coate Westbury Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Kate Baker Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Mercy Webb Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Amelia Mitchell University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Megan Dickerson Forever Pedalling Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Bethany Taylor Vertex-LifeCycles CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Imogen Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Kathryn Bevan University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Rosie Nunnerley Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Lucy Scott Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Laura Fenwick Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Charlotte Berry Performance Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Katherine Moore Bristol RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Ashia Fenwick Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Karen Wyle Smith Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Annabel Critchlow Exeter Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Patrick Henry Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Thomas Ellis Southampton University RC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Alex Mellor Bristol South CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Josh Griffiths Bristol South CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Mark Raven Finished 4th 0

5. Mark Raven -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Nick Livermore Bristol South CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Iain Duggan Gannet CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Andrew Turner Bristol South CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Thomas Bass Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Graeme Rout Gannet CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Dan Jewell Finished N/A 0

11. Dan Jewell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Samuel Gaskin Finished 4th 0

12. Samuel Gaskin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Harvey Phillips Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Alex Chantler-Mayne Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Russell Peace Finished 4th 0

15. Russell Peace -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  James Fawbert Veloton Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Christopher Britton Sodbury Cycle Sport Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Miles Burton Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jake Hollins Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andy Edwards Bristol RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ben Strain Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  George Kimber Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ethan Lee Clay Cross Road Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Christopher Parker University of Bristol CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Morgan Curle Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Johnny Arce Uruena T1Diabetes.info Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Joseph West Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Max Moyles University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Elliot Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Graham Reeves Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Thomas Collins University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Scott Fryer Finished 3rd 0

17. Scott Fryer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Andrew Henderson Westbury Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Michael Bradbury Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Darran Clare Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Ian Hicks Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  James Chantler-Mayne Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note that the site management still do not want cycling shoes to be worn in the pavilion. We appreciate that this is inconvenient but this policy applies across all sports including rugby and football etc. Sign on will be in the reception area (follow signs to main entrance). Changing rooms will be provided. Please exit the circuit promptly following your race, to ensure the race program can continue without becoming affected by light conditions. Riders waiting to enter the circuit, please leave space for riders to exit. Laps out will be at the discretion of the commissaries, please report to the start/finish line.

The Races

Women’s Go-Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/02/17 12:00 Go-Race None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 11/02/17 – 12:00
Go-Race, None
30 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/02/17 13:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 11/02/17 – 13:00
Women Only, Band 5
40 mins / plus 3 laps
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/02/17 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 11/02/17 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins / plus 3 laps
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/02/17 15:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 11/02/17 – 15:00

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 3 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

Closed Circuit Racing this winter on the purpose built 1.5km road circuit at the Odd Down Sports Ground, Bath, BA2 2PR.

Event Details

Event URN:

404983

Start Date:

Sat, 11th Feb 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bloomfield Road, Bath, BA2 2NU

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 8th Feb 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

Women’s Go-Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women’s Go-Race - Results
1.  Katherine Moore Bristol RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Karen Spiteri Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Elizabeth Kemp Westbury Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Claire Salter Westbury Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Diane Hier Westbury Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Joanne Mumford Finished 0

6. Joanne Mumford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Vicky Hier Westbury Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Jenny Love Finished 0

8. Jenny Love -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Anne Clark Westbury Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Karen Jones-McMullen Westbury Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Unknown Rider1 Finished 0

11. Unknown Rider1 -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Barb Coate Westbury Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Kate Baker Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Mercy Webb Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Amelia Mitchell University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Megan Dickerson Forever Pedalling Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Bethany Taylor Vertex-LifeCycles CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Imogen Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Kathryn Bevan University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Rosie Nunnerley Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Lucy Scott Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Laura Fenwick Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Charlotte Berry Performance Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Katherine Moore Bristol RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Ashia Fenwick Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Karen Wyle Smith Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Annabel Critchlow Exeter Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Patrick Henry Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Thomas Ellis Southampton University RC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Alex Mellor Bristol South CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Josh Griffiths Bristol South CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Mark Raven Finished 4th 0

5. Mark Raven -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Nick Livermore Bristol South CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Iain Duggan Gannet CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Andrew Turner Bristol South CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Thomas Bass Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Graeme Rout Gannet CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Dan Jewell Finished N/A 0

11. Dan Jewell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Samuel Gaskin Finished 4th 0

12. Samuel Gaskin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Harvey Phillips Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Alex Chantler-Mayne Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Russell Peace Finished 4th 0

15. Russell Peace -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  James Fawbert Veloton Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Christopher Britton Sodbury Cycle Sport Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Miles Burton Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jake Hollins Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andy Edwards Bristol RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ben Strain Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  George Kimber Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ethan Lee Clay Cross Road Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Christopher Parker University of Bristol CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Morgan Curle Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Johnny Arce Uruena T1Diabetes.info Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Joseph West Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Max Moyles University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Elliot Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Graham Reeves Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Thomas Collins University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Scott Fryer Finished 3rd 0

17. Scott Fryer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Andrew Henderson Westbury Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Michael Bradbury Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Darran Clare Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Ian Hicks Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  James Chantler-Mayne Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note that the site management still do not want cycling shoes to be worn in the pavilion. We appreciate that this is inconvenient but this policy applies across all sports including rugby and football etc. Sign on will be in the reception area (follow signs to main entrance). Changing rooms will be provided. Please exit the circuit promptly following your race, to ensure the race program can continue without becoming affected by light conditions. Riders waiting to enter the circuit, please leave space for riders to exit. Laps out will be at the discretion of the commissaries, please report to the start/finish line.

The Races

Women’s Go-Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/02/17 12:00 Go-Race None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 11/02/17 – 12:00
Go-Race, None
30 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/02/17 13:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 11/02/17 – 13:00
Women Only, Band 5
40 mins / plus 3 laps
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/02/17 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 11/02/17 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins / plus 3 laps
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/02/17 15:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 11/02/17 – 15:00

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 3 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk