East London Velo Winter Series #1

Closed Circuit , Ilford – Saturday, 07 Jan 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

8 round series with races for Category 4 and Category 234 riders.  League points (= to BC points) will be awarded with prizes to the top 10 finishers in each category over the series.  Riders promoted from Category 4 will take their series points with them into the Category 234 league.  EOL AVAILABLE (£20) but pre-entry online preferred and cheaper!  

Event Details

Event URN:

404548

Start Date:

Sat, 7th Jan 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP
View map

Entry close date

Wed, 4th Jan 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Michael Krukov Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Matt Tucker Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Daniel Hills Imperial College Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Glen Peterson Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Benjamin Cross Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Emma Lewis Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  George Marshall Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Simon Gray Twickenham CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  John Wootton Finished 4th 1

9. John Wootton -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Christopher Smith Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Matthew Hardcastle Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Tom Orr Lea Valley CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Dean Hart Hadleigh MTB Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Mark Alsop Maldon & District CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Dionizas Bagdonas Barking & Dagenham CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Oliver Charles Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Steve Cornew Hornchurch Cycle Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jason Gillard Maldon & District CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Rupert Greatwood Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Matthew Jones BowlPhish Racing Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul Lister Did not finish 4th 0

13. Paul Lister -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jamie Maidment trainSharp Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jack Marshall Barking & Dagenham CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Tony Padgett Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Stephen Parnwell Velosport Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Edward Scarrow VC Norwich Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Peter Stiff Southend Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Michael Walton Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Alexander Webb Glendene CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Dariusz Wisniewski Colchester Rovers CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Alex Yardy Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Isaac Mundy PMR Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Theo Modell Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Robert Cheng Mono CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Craig Joy BowlPhish Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Colin Ward Essex Roads CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Samuel Thienel Glendene CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Thomas Willan East London Velo Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Peter Dalton trainSharp Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Rob Saunders Kibosh Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Freddie Checketts Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Christopher Thomas East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Gabriel Fowden Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Simon Robinson Herts Rouleur Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Anthony Aken Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Samuel Allen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Bird Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Rowan Brackston Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- William Dunk Sunday Echappée Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Durkin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- William Everson Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Graeme Garner Essex Roads CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- John Hale Did not finish 3rd 0

14. John Hale -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Hedgeland Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Louis Julian DAP Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul McGrath North Road CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Messenger East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Morgan Pretorius Bikes Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Marco Passfield Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ben Selfe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Alan Spurden Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
0.  Samuel Thienel Glendene CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Valdes Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Ward Mono CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Ware Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Wilkins Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- John Woyton Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race start times are normally 12:45 and 14:00.  Start times are 13:15 and 14:30 on January 14th and February 4th as youth races are running until 13:00.  Please allow plenty of time to sign on.  Junior/Youth riders (with dispensation) entering on the day can race for £5.

 

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/01/17 12:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 07/01/17 – 12:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/01/17 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 07/01/17 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

8 round series with races for Category 4 and Category 234 riders.  League points (= to BC points) will be awarded with prizes to the top 10 finishers in each category over the series.  Riders promoted from Category 4 will take their series points with them into the Category 234 league.  EOL AVAILABLE (£20) but pre-entry online preferred and cheaper!  

Event Details

Event URN:

404548

Start Date:

Sat, 7th Jan 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP
View map

Entry close date

Wed, 4th Jan 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Michael Krukov Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Matt Tucker Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Daniel Hills Imperial College Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Glen Peterson Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Benjamin Cross Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Emma Lewis Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  George Marshall Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Simon Gray Twickenham CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  John Wootton Finished 4th 1

9. John Wootton -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Christopher Smith Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Matthew Hardcastle Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Tom Orr Lea Valley CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Dean Hart Hadleigh MTB Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Mark Alsop Maldon & District CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Dionizas Bagdonas Barking & Dagenham CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Oliver Charles Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Steve Cornew Hornchurch Cycle Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jason Gillard Maldon & District CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Rupert Greatwood Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Matthew Jones BowlPhish Racing Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul Lister Did not finish 4th 0

13. Paul Lister -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jamie Maidment trainSharp Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jack Marshall Barking & Dagenham CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Tony Padgett Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Stephen Parnwell Velosport Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Edward Scarrow VC Norwich Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Peter Stiff Southend Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Michael Walton Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Alexander Webb Glendene CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Dariusz Wisniewski Colchester Rovers CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Alex Yardy Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Isaac Mundy PMR Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Theo Modell Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Robert Cheng Mono CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Craig Joy BowlPhish Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Colin Ward Essex Roads CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Samuel Thienel Glendene CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Thomas Willan East London Velo Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Peter Dalton trainSharp Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Rob Saunders Kibosh Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Freddie Checketts Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Christopher Thomas East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Gabriel Fowden Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Simon Robinson Herts Rouleur Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Anthony Aken Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Samuel Allen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Bird Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Rowan Brackston Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- William Dunk Sunday Echappée Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Durkin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- William Everson Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Graeme Garner Essex Roads CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- John Hale Did not finish 3rd 0

14. John Hale -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Hedgeland Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Louis Julian DAP Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul McGrath North Road CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Messenger East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Morgan Pretorius Bikes Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Marco Passfield Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ben Selfe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Alan Spurden Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
0.  Samuel Thienel Glendene CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Valdes Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Ward Mono CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Ware Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Wilkins Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- John Woyton Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race start times are normally 12:45 and 14:00.  Start times are 13:15 and 14:30 on January 14th and February 4th as youth races are running until 13:00.  Please allow plenty of time to sign on.  Junior/Youth riders (with dispensation) entering on the day can race for £5.

 

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/01/17 12:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 07/01/17 – 12:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/01/17 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 07/01/17 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk