Kings Lynn Cycling Club Road Race 2017

Road , Kings Lynn – Sunday, 15 Oct 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

60 mile race consisting of 4 laps around the villages of Grimston , Gayton and Gt Massingham

This event is part of the Eastern Road Race League, preference is given to ERRL members. 

 

Selection is by the highest aggregate points from the current and last season by equal representation, based on the best rider from each ERRL club in turn then second rider etc. until field is full.  Organisers can accept entries from clubs outside the League in their reserve list only, unless they do not have a full field of ERRL Members at the closing date.

 

The event will take place on the ­­­Massingham Course, there will be a maximum of 60 riders on the day.

 

Entry on the day will be available up to the maximum allowed on the permit.

 

Entrants are reminded they are not allowed to enter more than one event on the same day unless they are able to start and finish both events.  This is a BC and CTT Rule and anyone found to have done this will be reported to the governing body concerned.

 

There will be no refunds after the closing date.

Event Details

Event URN:

404293

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Oct 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Holly Meadows School, Vong Lane, Pott Row, Kings Lynn, PE32 1BW

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 24th Sep 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Andrew Taylor VC Norwich Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Sam Barker Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Thomas Heal Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Robin Hawes Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jack Taylor St Ives CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jack Ibbotson VC Norwich Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Oliver Wood Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Stephen Messenger East London Velo Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Alan Brophy Peterborough Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Tiago Fougo Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Ashley Strowger VC Norwich Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Ivan Carr Kings Lynn CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Stephen Grant Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Gavin Barron Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Thomas Fairley CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Jake Towler West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Owen Geeson Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Robert Tillott St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Martin Lawless Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jonathan Kidman Kings Lynn CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Connor Rumbles East Coast Riders Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Robert Anderson DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Maciej Malyszka Kings Lynn CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Andrew Harbourne North Road CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Simon Light Kings Lynn CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Chris Thornton DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Andy Bathe Newmarket Cycling &Triathlon C... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Gary Pearce Iceni Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Philip Large Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Valentino Fontana Gemini BC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Seb Herrod Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Martin Johnson Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Andrew Skiggs Blazing Saddles Road Cycling C... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Howard Lightfoot Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  David Wells Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Steve Sach Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  David Loynes DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Steven Jennings Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Jack Bacon Iceni Velo Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Joe Berritt Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Peter Blenkinsop Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Joel Bransfield East London Velo Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Thomas Burgess Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Gavin Carter Stowmarket & District CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jude Conroy-Garrod Artel Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Daintree North Walsham Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Matthew Flynn Stowmarket & District CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Fuller VC Norwich Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Fuller Cambridge CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Louis Julian DAP Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Clive Julian DAP Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Dezmond Lartey St Ives CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Tom Lawrence VC Norwich Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Steven Neill Kings Lynn CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Mark Nickerson DAP Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Norman The MI Racing Academy Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ben O'Dell East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Perry North Road CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- David Renton Royal Air Force CA Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Joao Rodrigues Kings Lynn CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Alec Seaman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Matthew Senter Peterborough Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Christopher Starr Strada-Sport Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Thomas West Suffolk Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Artur Ventura Kings Lynn CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Stephen Vinning East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andy Weames Did not finish 4th 0

39. Andy Weames -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/10/17 10:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 97km / 60 miles
Entry: Postal: (£17.50), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 15/10/17 – 10:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
97km / 60 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

60 mile race consisting of 4 laps around the villages of Grimston , Gayton and Gt Massingham

This event is part of the Eastern Road Race League, preference is given to ERRL members. 

 

Selection is by the highest aggregate points from the current and last season by equal representation, based on the best rider from each ERRL club in turn then second rider etc. until field is full.  Organisers can accept entries from clubs outside the League in their reserve list only, unless they do not have a full field of ERRL Members at the closing date.

 

The event will take place on the ­­­Massingham Course, there will be a maximum of 60 riders on the day.

 

Entry on the day will be available up to the maximum allowed on the permit.

 

Entrants are reminded they are not allowed to enter more than one event on the same day unless they are able to start and finish both events.  This is a BC and CTT Rule and anyone found to have done this will be reported to the governing body concerned.

 

There will be no refunds after the closing date.

Event Details

Event URN:

404293

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Oct 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Holly Meadows School, Vong Lane, Pott Row, Kings Lynn, PE32 1BW

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 24th Sep 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Andrew Taylor VC Norwich Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Sam Barker Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Thomas Heal Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Robin Hawes Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jack Taylor St Ives CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jack Ibbotson VC Norwich Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Oliver Wood Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Stephen Messenger East London Velo Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Alan Brophy Peterborough Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Tiago Fougo Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Ashley Strowger VC Norwich Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Ivan Carr Kings Lynn CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Stephen Grant Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Gavin Barron Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Thomas Fairley CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Jake Towler West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Owen Geeson Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Robert Tillott St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Martin Lawless Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jonathan Kidman Kings Lynn CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Connor Rumbles East Coast Riders Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Robert Anderson DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Maciej Malyszka Kings Lynn CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Andrew Harbourne North Road CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Simon Light Kings Lynn CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Chris Thornton DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Andy Bathe Newmarket Cycling &Triathlon C... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Gary Pearce Iceni Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Philip Large Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Valentino Fontana Gemini BC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Seb Herrod Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Martin Johnson Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Andrew Skiggs Blazing Saddles Road Cycling C... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Howard Lightfoot Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  David Wells Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Steve Sach Southend Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  David Loynes DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Steven Jennings Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Jack Bacon Iceni Velo Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Joe Berritt Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Peter Blenkinsop Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Joel Bransfield East London Velo Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Thomas Burgess Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Gavin Carter Stowmarket & District CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jude Conroy-Garrod Artel Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Daintree North Walsham Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Matthew Flynn Stowmarket & District CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Fuller VC Norwich Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Fuller Cambridge CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Louis Julian DAP Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Clive Julian DAP Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Dezmond Lartey St Ives CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Tom Lawrence VC Norwich Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Steven Neill Kings Lynn CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Mark Nickerson DAP Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Norman The MI Racing Academy Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ben O'Dell East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Perry North Road CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- David Renton Royal Air Force CA Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Joao Rodrigues Kings Lynn CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Alec Seaman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Matthew Senter Peterborough Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Christopher Starr Strada-Sport Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Thomas West Suffolk Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Artur Ventura Kings Lynn CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Stephen Vinning East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andy Weames Did not finish 4th 0

39. Andy Weames -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/10/17 10:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 97km / 60 miles
Entry: Postal: (£17.50), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 15/10/17 – 10:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
97km / 60 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk