Western League Round 1

Cyclo-Cross , Bradford On Avon – Sunday, 11 Sep 2016

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

401260

Start Date:

Sun, 11th Sep 2016

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Car Park , Moulton Drive, Bradford On Avon, BA15 1UF
View map

Series:

Western League

Results

Confirmed Results

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Will Bromham Westbury Wheelers Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
--- Frederick Mills Bath Cycling Club Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior

Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 50+ - Results
1.  Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Donald MacGregor Cheddar Cycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  Robin Delve Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 50+ 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
4.  Nigel Brown Westbury Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Alan Green Bristol South CC Finished Vet 50+ 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
6.  Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
7.  Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
8.  Andrew Wellings Somerset Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
9.  Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Dave Gill Ride 24/7 Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Alan Millard Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Chris Turvey Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
13.  James Rimmer Bristol RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
14.  Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
15.  Mike Carden Ride 24/7 Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
16.  Chris Hope Finished N/A 0

16. Chris Hope -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Philip Caunt Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Steven Buckley Ride 24/7 Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
19.  Pete Williams Finished N/A 0

19. Pete Williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Simon Hayward Finished 0

20. Simon Hayward -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  David Harmer Weston Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Andrew Smith Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Richard James Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Andrew Sharratt Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- William Acworth Bristol South CC Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 50+

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Sarah Barber North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Rosie Brown Westbury Wheelers Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Dorothy Liviabella Ride 24/7 Finished Veteran 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Miriam Whitehurst Radeon-Cycology RT Finished Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Janine Doggett Bristol South CC Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Karen Spiteri Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Clare Broady VeloVitesse Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  Scott Chalmers Andy Cook Cycling Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Lewys Hobbs Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Mike Brunsdon Velo Club Montpellier Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Tavis Walker T1Diabetes.info Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Ben Anstie 73Degrees CC Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Adam Studholme Bristol CX Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  James Britton Bristol CX Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Max Girdler Onit Cycle Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Craig Seaman Urban Cyclery Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Grant Leavy Finished Senior 0

11. Grant Leavy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Daniel Wellings Somerset Road Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Nick Slim Finished 0

13. Nick Slim -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Benjamin Clement Bristol CX Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
15.  Krzysztof Chrostek Bath Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
17.  Steve Stanbrook Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Duncan Porter Bristol CX Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
19.  John Griffiths Dropouts Cycle Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Stephen Light Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
21.  Reuben Bakker-Dyos Bigfoot CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
22.  Edward Mason Oldfield Old Boys Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  Tomas Buxton Finished Vet 40-49 0

23. Tomas Buxton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
24.  David Shephard Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Andrew Shrimpton Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Doug Hall Oldfield Old Boys Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
27.  Tim Carlton Ride 24/7 Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
28.  Dominic Spencer Bristol South CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
29.  Steven Whitehurst Radeon-Cycology RT Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
30.  Daniel Smith Ride 24/7 Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
31.  Charles Rees Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
32.  Janzen Boulton Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  James Cuff Forever Pedalling Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
34.  William Hibberd Bristol South CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
35.  Gethin Musk Performance Cycles Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
36.  Brian Glynn University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
37.  James Whateley University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
38.  Patrick Chapman Pearce Cycles RT Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
39.  Adam Taylor Twickenham CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
40.  Sam Blacker Velo Club Walcot Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Daniel Ford VeloVitesse Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Will Bromham Westbury Wheelers Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
43.  Nathan Anscombe Bristol RC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
44.  James Green Bristol RC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
45.  Chris Newman Finished 0

45. Chris Newman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
46.  John Benjamin Finished 0

46. John Benjamin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
47.  Andrew Telling Performance Cycles Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Richard Vanstone Finished 0

48. Richard Vanstone -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Matthew Aung Cheddar Cycle Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Matthew Aung Cheddar Cycle Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Thomas Bass Did not finish Senior 0

48. Thomas Bass -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Thomas Bass Did not finish Senior 0

48. Thomas Bass -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Andrew Burridge Bristol CX Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Mitch Evans Ride 24/7 Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Frederick Mills Bath Cycling Club Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior

Veteran Men 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 40+ - Results
1.  Anthony White Royal Dean Forest CC Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Peter Kench Ride 24/7 Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  David Barnaville Bristol CX Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Craig Denning Dream Cycling Finished N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Benoit Davies Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Jason Duckworth VeloVitesse Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Christopher Rathbone Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Ian Daws Ride 24/7 Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Paul Douglas Lovelo Cinelli RT Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  David Walker Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Roger Chamberlain VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
13.  Joe Loader Cheddar Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Simon Snowden 73Degrees CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Ed Goss Swindon RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Richard Hillier Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Kieron Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Andy Vowell Finished N/A 0

18. Andy Vowell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Mark Chick Bristol CX Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
20.  Mark Bowen Bynea CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
21.  Laurie Chalk Velo Club Walcot Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  David McDonagh Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Chris Laurie Finished 0

23. Chris Laurie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Steve Glass www.Sports-Coaching.com Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
25.  Tim Strong Ride 24/7 Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Kim Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Richard Franklin Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
28.  Jason Bhandari Velo Club Walcot Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Dan Oakley Finished 0

29. Dan Oakley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Rob Hopkins Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Matthew Butters Velo Club Walcot Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
32.  Finn Spicer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
33.  John Davies Ride 24/7 Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
34.  Marc Jackson Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
35.  Mark Drerye Finished 0

35. Mark Drerye -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
36.  Steven Webster Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Toby Colin Finished 0

37. Toby Colin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  Sam Woodcock Portishead Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Sam Smith Cheltenham & County CC Finished Youth U16 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Henry Johnson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Youth U16 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Harry Denness Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
4.  George Britton Severn RC Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
5.  Thomas Price Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
6.  Jude Oakley Finished 0

6. Jude Oakley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Talan Snowden 73Degrees CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
8.  Daniel Burke CTWYCC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
--- Marco Matanio Did not finish 0

8. Marco Matanio -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished Youth U14 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Jenson Harris Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Youth U14 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Samuel Butters Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Morgan Lloyd Towy Riders Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Andrew Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Youth U14 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Kyle Jones Finished 0

1. Kyle Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Reuben Wadey Finished 0

2. Reuben Wadey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Jess Johnson Finished 0

3. Jess Johnson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Jeff Tribe Finished 0

4. Jeff Tribe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Thom Tribe Finished 0

5. Thom Tribe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Luka O'Hara Finished 0

6. Luka O'Hara -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Isobel Johnson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Jamima Colin Finished 0

8. Jamima Colin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Jamie Meade Finished 0

9. Jamie Meade -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Izzy Macey Finished 0

10. Izzy Macey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Toby O'Hara Finished 0

11. Toby O'Hara -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Matilda Colin Finished 0

12. Matilda Colin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Oliver Dredge Finished 0

13. Oliver Dredge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Bradford on Avon Cyclo Cross event

Western League - Round 1

Join us for a fun morning of coaching and racing.

FREE British Cycling coaching for children form 9am.

Children’s racing starts from 10am and the main field oing at 11.15am and 11.17am.

Coffee, cake and good music all on site.

Parking is in a farmer’s field, please use the postcode above and it will be clearly marked on the day.

Registration/sign on opens from 9am.  Course will then be free to practise on, just watching out for the U12's and Youths when their racing is taking place.

Prize giving will happen at the start/finish area immediately after the events. 

The Races

Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/16 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 11/09/16 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
Veteran Men 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/16 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 11/09/16 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/16 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 11/09/16 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 5
Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/16 11:15 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 11/09/16 – 11:15
Category B, CX Band 4
Veteran Men 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/16 11:17 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 11/09/16 – 11:17
Category B, CX Band 4
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/16 10:30 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Sun 11/09/16 – 10:30
Category B, CX Band 4
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/16 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 11/09/16 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 5
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/16 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 11/09/16 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/16 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 11/09/16 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 5
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/16 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 11/09/16 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/16 10:00 Go-Cross None ---
Entry:
Sun 11/09/16 – 10:00

U12

Go-Cross, None

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

401260

Start Date:

Sun, 11th Sep 2016

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Car Park , Moulton Drive, Bradford On Avon, BA15 1UF
View map

Series:

Western League

Results

Confirmed Results

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Will Bromham Westbury Wheelers Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
--- Frederick Mills Bath Cycling Club Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior

Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 50+ - Results
1.  Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Donald MacGregor Cheddar Cycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  Robin Delve Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 50+ 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
4.  Nigel Brown Westbury Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Alan Green Bristol South CC Finished Vet 50+ 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
6.  Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
7.  Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
8.  Andrew Wellings Somerset Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
9.  Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Dave Gill Ride 24/7 Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Alan Millard Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Chris Turvey Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
13.  James Rimmer Bristol RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
14.  Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
15.  Mike Carden Ride 24/7 Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
16.  Chris Hope Finished N/A 0

16. Chris Hope -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Philip Caunt Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Steven Buckley Ride 24/7 Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
19.  Pete Williams Finished N/A 0

19. Pete Williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Simon Hayward Finished 0

20. Simon Hayward -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  David Harmer Weston Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Andrew Smith Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Richard James Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Andrew Sharratt Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- William Acworth Bristol South CC Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 50+

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Sarah Barber North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Rosie Brown Westbury Wheelers Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Dorothy Liviabella Ride 24/7 Finished Veteran 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Miriam Whitehurst Radeon-Cycology RT Finished Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Janine Doggett Bristol South CC Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Karen Spiteri Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Clare Broady VeloVitesse Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  Scott Chalmers Andy Cook Cycling Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Lewys Hobbs Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Mike Brunsdon Velo Club Montpellier Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Tavis Walker T1Diabetes.info Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Ben Anstie 73Degrees CC Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Adam Studholme Bristol CX Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  James Britton Bristol CX Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Max Girdler Onit Cycle Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Craig Seaman Urban Cyclery Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Grant Leavy Finished Senior 0

11. Grant Leavy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Daniel Wellings Somerset Road Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Nick Slim Finished 0

13. Nick Slim -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Benjamin Clement Bristol CX Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
15.  Krzysztof Chrostek Bath Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
17.  Steve Stanbrook Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Duncan Porter Bristol CX Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
19.  John Griffiths Dropouts Cycle Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Stephen Light Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
21.  Reuben Bakker-Dyos Bigfoot CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
22.  Edward Mason Oldfield Old Boys Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  Tomas Buxton Finished Vet 40-49 0

23. Tomas Buxton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
24.  David Shephard Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Andrew Shrimpton Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Doug Hall Oldfield Old Boys Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
27.  Tim Carlton Ride 24/7 Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
28.  Dominic Spencer Bristol South CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
29.  Steven Whitehurst Radeon-Cycology RT Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
30.  Daniel Smith Ride 24/7 Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
31.  Charles Rees Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
32.  Janzen Boulton Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  James Cuff Forever Pedalling Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
34.  William Hibberd Bristol South CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
35.  Gethin Musk Performance Cycles Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
36.  Brian Glynn University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
37.  James Whateley University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
38.  Patrick Chapman Pearce Cycles RT Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
39.  Adam Taylor Twickenham CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
40.  Sam Blacker Velo Club Walcot Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Daniel Ford VeloVitesse Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Will Bromham Westbury Wheelers Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
43.  Nathan Anscombe Bristol RC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
44.  James Green Bristol RC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
45.  Chris Newman Finished 0

45. Chris Newman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
46.  John Benjamin Finished 0

46. John Benjamin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
47.  Andrew Telling Performance Cycles Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Richard Vanstone Finished 0

48. Richard Vanstone -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Matthew Aung Cheddar Cycle Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Matthew Aung Cheddar Cycle Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Thomas Bass Did not finish Senior 0

48. Thomas Bass -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Thomas Bass Did not finish Senior 0

48. Thomas Bass -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Andrew Burridge Bristol CX Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Mitch Evans Ride 24/7 Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Frederick Mills Bath Cycling Club Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior

Veteran Men 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 40+ - Results
1.  Anthony White Royal Dean Forest CC Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Peter Kench Ride 24/7 Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  David Barnaville Bristol CX Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Craig Denning Dream Cycling Finished N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Benoit Davies Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Jason Duckworth VeloVitesse Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Christopher Rathbone Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Ian Daws Ride 24/7 Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Paul Douglas Lovelo Cinelli RT Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  David Walker Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Roger Chamberlain VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
13.  Joe Loader Cheddar Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Simon Snowden 73Degrees CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Ed Goss Swindon RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Richard Hillier Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Kieron Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Andy Vowell Finished N/A 0

18. Andy Vowell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Mark Chick Bristol CX Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
20.  Mark Bowen Bynea CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
21.  Laurie Chalk Velo Club Walcot Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  David McDonagh Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Chris Laurie Finished 0

23. Chris Laurie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Steve Glass www.Sports-Coaching.com Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
25.  Tim Strong Ride 24/7 Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Kim Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Richard Franklin Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
28.  Jason Bhandari Velo Club Walcot Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Dan Oakley Finished 0

29. Dan Oakley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Rob Hopkins Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Matthew Butters Velo Club Walcot Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
32.  Finn Spicer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
33.  John Davies Ride 24/7 Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
34.  Marc Jackson Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
35.  Mark Drerye Finished 0

35. Mark Drerye -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
36.  Steven Webster Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Toby Colin Finished 0

37. Toby Colin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  Sam Woodcock Portishead Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Sam Smith Cheltenham & County CC Finished Youth U16 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Henry Johnson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Youth U16 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Harry Denness Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
4.  George Britton Severn RC Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
5.  Thomas Price Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
6.  Jude Oakley Finished 0

6. Jude Oakley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Talan Snowden 73Degrees CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
8.  Daniel Burke CTWYCC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
--- Marco Matanio Did not finish 0

8. Marco Matanio -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished Youth U14 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Jenson Harris Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Youth U14 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Samuel Butters Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Morgan Lloyd Towy Riders Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Andrew Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Youth U14 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Kyle Jones Finished 0

1. Kyle Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Reuben Wadey Finished 0

2. Reuben Wadey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Jess Johnson Finished 0

3. Jess Johnson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Jeff Tribe Finished 0

4. Jeff Tribe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Thom Tribe Finished 0

5. Thom Tribe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Luka O'Hara Finished 0

6. Luka O'Hara -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Isobel Johnson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Jamima Colin Finished 0

8. Jamima Colin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Jamie Meade Finished 0

9. Jamie Meade -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Izzy Macey Finished 0

10. Izzy Macey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Toby O'Hara Finished 0

11. Toby O'Hara -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Matilda Colin Finished 0

12. Matilda Colin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Oliver Dredge Finished 0

13. Oliver Dredge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Bradford on Avon Cyclo Cross event

Western League - Round 1

Join us for a fun morning of coaching and racing.

FREE British Cycling coaching for children form 9am.

Children’s racing starts from 10am and the main field oing at 11.15am and 11.17am.

Coffee, cake and good music all on site.

Parking is in a farmer’s field, please use the postcode above and it will be clearly marked on the day.

Registration/sign on opens from 9am.  Course will then be free to practise on, just watching out for the U12's and Youths when their racing is taking place.

Prize giving will happen at the start/finish area immediately after the events. 

The Races

Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/16 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 11/09/16 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
Veteran Men 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/16 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 11/09/16 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/16 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 11/09/16 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 5
Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/16 11:15 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 11/09/16 – 11:15
Category B, CX Band 4
Veteran Men 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/16 11:17 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 11/09/16 – 11:17
Category B, CX Band 4
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/16 10:30 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Sun 11/09/16 – 10:30
Category B, CX Band 4
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/16 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 11/09/16 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 5
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/16 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 11/09/16 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/16 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 11/09/16 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 5
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/16 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 11/09/16 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/16 10:00 Go-Cross None ---
Entry:
Sun 11/09/16 – 10:00

U12

Go-Cross, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk