Rowe & King Summer Series Final Round!

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Wednesday, 31 Aug 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets, Ladies, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders.

Event Details

Event URN:

398971

Start Date:

Wed, 31st Aug 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 28th Aug 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Clare Dallimore Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Poppy Thompson VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Bethany Rolf University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Graeme Boswell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Paul Jones Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Jeremy Rees Swansea Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Brian O'Kelly Bristol RC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Niall Foster Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Sion Clarke Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ioan Smallwood Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Euan Davies University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Daniel Davies Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andrew Turner KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Matthew Rowe Finished 2nd 5

5. Matthew Rowe -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ross Evans Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Michael Bradbury Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matt Witts Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Max Girdler Onit Cycle Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Sean Townsend Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jack Broadley Sunset Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Luke Nolan Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Andy Edwards Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Ben Millar Cardiff University Marmots Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Neil Poulton Ogmore Valley Wheelers Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Owen Thomas Sunset Cycles Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Gareth Poulton Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Matthew Roberts Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Joe Hawksworth Bristol South CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Jonathan Bater Swansea Wheelers CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Samuel Westlake Bristol RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Gwilym Evans Cardiff University Marmots Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Long Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Richard Pattemore Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Byron Hooper Finished 0

13. Byron Hooper -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Luke Bodley Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Robert Hall Caerphilly Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Paul Churchill Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Robert Sanderson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 20:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 31/08/16 – 20:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 20:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 31/08/16 – 20:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 21:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 31/08/16 – 21:00
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 21:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 31/08/16 – 21:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets, Ladies, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders.

Event Details

Event URN:

398971

Start Date:

Wed, 31st Aug 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 28th Aug 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Clare Dallimore Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Poppy Thompson VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Bethany Rolf University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Graeme Boswell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Paul Jones Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Jeremy Rees Swansea Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Brian O'Kelly Bristol RC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Niall Foster Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Sion Clarke Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ioan Smallwood Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Euan Davies University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Daniel Davies Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andrew Turner KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Matthew Rowe Finished 2nd 5

5. Matthew Rowe -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ross Evans Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Michael Bradbury Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matt Witts Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Max Girdler Onit Cycle Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Sean Townsend Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jack Broadley Sunset Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Luke Nolan Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Andy Edwards Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Ben Millar Cardiff University Marmots Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Neil Poulton Ogmore Valley Wheelers Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Owen Thomas Sunset Cycles Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Gareth Poulton Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Matthew Roberts Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Joe Hawksworth Bristol South CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Jonathan Bater Swansea Wheelers CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Samuel Westlake Bristol RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Gwilym Evans Cardiff University Marmots Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Long Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Richard Pattemore Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Byron Hooper Finished 0

13. Byron Hooper -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Luke Bodley Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Robert Hall Caerphilly Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Paul Churchill Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Robert Sanderson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 20:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 31/08/16 – 20:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 20:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 31/08/16 – 20:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 21:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 31/08/16 – 21:00
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 21:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 31/08/16 – 21:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk