Rowe & King Summer Series Round 17

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Wednesday, 10 Aug 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets, Ladies, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders.

Event Details

Event URN:

398968

Start Date:

Wed, 10th Aug 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 7th Aug 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Lowri Thomas MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Paul Jones Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Graeme Boswell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  John Edwards Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Stephane Pang Onit Cycle Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Paul Doody Finished 4th 3

7. Paul Doody -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Michael Hall Onit Cycle Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andrew Haines Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Simon Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ioan Smallwood Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matt Witts Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Turner KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Max Girdler Onit Cycle Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alex Thomas Onit Cycle Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Samuel Utting Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Daniel Colman Pembrokeshire Velo Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Thomas Bowering PMR Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ross Evans Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Euan Davies University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Christopher Smith Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Robert Sanderson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Ross Bury Bristol RC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Dominik Burchette Bristol RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Elliot Brunt-Murphy Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Christopher Parker University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  David Jarrom Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Matthew Williams Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Samuel Westlake Bristol RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Michael Tuthill Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Luke Bodley Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Joe Dixon Finished 0

12. Joe Dixon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Laurence Lovell Cardiff University Marmots Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Jeff Williams NFTO Race Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Paul Churchill Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/08/16 20:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/08/16 – 20:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/08/16 20:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/08/16 – 20:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/08/16 21:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/08/16 – 21:00
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/08/16 21:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/08/16 – 21:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets, Ladies, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders.

Event Details

Event URN:

398968

Start Date:

Wed, 10th Aug 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 7th Aug 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Lowri Thomas MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Paul Jones Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Graeme Boswell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  John Edwards Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Stephane Pang Onit Cycle Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Paul Doody Finished 4th 3

7. Paul Doody -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Michael Hall Onit Cycle Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andrew Haines Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Simon Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ioan Smallwood Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matt Witts Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Turner KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Max Girdler Onit Cycle Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alex Thomas Onit Cycle Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Samuel Utting Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Daniel Colman Pembrokeshire Velo Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Thomas Bowering PMR Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ross Evans Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Euan Davies University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Christopher Smith Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Robert Sanderson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Ross Bury Bristol RC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Dominik Burchette Bristol RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Elliot Brunt-Murphy Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Christopher Parker University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  David Jarrom Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Matthew Williams Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Samuel Westlake Bristol RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Michael Tuthill Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Luke Bodley Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Joe Dixon Finished 0

12. Joe Dixon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Laurence Lovell Cardiff University Marmots Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Jeff Williams NFTO Race Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Paul Churchill Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/08/16 20:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/08/16 – 20:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/08/16 20:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/08/16 – 20:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/08/16 21:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/08/16 – 21:00
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/08/16 21:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/08/16 – 21:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk