Furneau Trophy & SVTTA 100-mile TT

Time Trial , Laurencekirk – Sunday, 21 Aug 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

COURSE DESCRIPTION

Start  at first lay-by North of Fordoun on the A90.  Head North on A90 and take 1st left turn onto B966 (1.5 miles), proceed along B966 for approx  0.5 mile and turn right towards Fettercairn. Proceed along this road for approx. 4.5 miles to turn in road (6.5 miles) and retrace back to A90 (12 miles).  At A90 T-Junction, turn left onto A90 Northbound carriageway (CAUTION FAST MOVING TRAFFIC FROM LEFT – OBEY MARSHAL IF INSTRUCTED TO STOP). Continue on A90N to Stonehaven exit (19 miles), take the exit to Stonehaven  to join the A92, go under the A90 and turn right through gap in central reservation, cross carriageway to join A90 Southbound sliproad (19.5 miles), (CAUTION, FAST MOVING TRAFFIC APPROACHING FROM OPPOSSITE DIRECTION – OBEY MARSHAL IF INSTRUCTED TO STOP) .  Continue on A90 Southbound to Strathcathro Services (39 miles), exit the A90S, cross the flyover and join the A90 Northbound.  Continue along A90N to the start point.  This completes one 50 mile lap.  Repeat this route to finish at start point second time round (100 miles).

Event Details

Event URN:

397552

Start Date:

Sun, 21st Aug 2016

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Fordoun Village Hall, Station Road, Fordoun, Laurencekirk, Kincardineshire, AB30 1NN

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jon Entwistle Team JMC Finished 4th 03:46:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 03:46:10:000
2.  Stephen Williamson a3crg Finished 4th 03:50:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 03:50:18:000
3.  Philip Kelman Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 03:53:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 03:53:34:000
4.  Callum Finlayson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 04:02:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:02:00:000
5.  Gavin Dempster Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished 2nd 04:05:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 04:05:08:000
6.  Brian Nicholas Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 04:08:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:08:10:000
7.  Ewan Taylor Velocity 44 RT Finished N/A 04:08:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:08:28:000
8.  Sean Quinn Law Wheelers CC Finished 4th 04:09:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:09:15:000
9.  David Gleave East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 04:09:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 04:09:49:000
10.  Brian Muir Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 04:09:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:09:49:000
11.  Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC Finished 4th 04:12:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:12:28:000
12.  Gary Bratt Velocity 44 RT Finished N/A 04:15:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:15:48:000
13.  Alistair Simpson Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 04:16:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:16:25:000
14.  Andrew Dobinson Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished N/A 04:20:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:20:51:000
15.  Keith Robertson Granite City RT Finished 3rd 04:21:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:21:19:000
16.  Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 04:24:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:24:25:000
17.  Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 04:24:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:24:53:000
18.  David Nicoll Perth United Cycling Club Finished N/A 04:25:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:25:46:000
19.  Andrew Ramsay Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 00:04:26:007 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:04:26:007
20.  Michael Giles Ythan CC Finished 4th 04:27:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:27:26:000
21.  Malcolm Young Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 04:28:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:28:06:000
22.  Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 04:29:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:29:32:000
23.  Allan Ross Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 04:29:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:29:47:000
24.  Ingrid Kidd Angus Bike Chain Finished 2nd 04:34:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 04:34:10:000
25.  Paul Black Elgin CC Finished 3rd 04:34:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:34:57:000
26.  Christina Mackenzie Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 04:41:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:41:32:000
27.  Brendan McCabe Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 04:45:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:45:30:000
28.  Sandy Wallace Fife Century RC Finished 3rd 04:46:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:46:17:000
29.  Sonya Drummond Dundee Thistle RC Finished N/A 04:54:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:54:22:000
30.  Alasdair Washington Caithness CC Finished N/A 05:03:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 05:03:38:000
31.  Colin Sim Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 05:05:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 05:05:00:000
32.  John Gallagher Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 05:05:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 05:05:03:000
33.  Debbie Barnett Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 05:15:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 05:15:34:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

AB100S/1 Here is a link to the course map (2 Laps of this map). Click on the ‘Full Screen’ icon in the top right corner of the map , zoom in and distance markers should show every 1 mile. You may need to click on ‘Map, Options’ and change from Kilometres to Miles. http://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/39041468/?open_ive_done=1

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/08/16 07:00 Regional C None --- 160km / 99 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 21/08/16 – 07:00
Regional C, None
160km / 99 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

COURSE DESCRIPTION

Start  at first lay-by North of Fordoun on the A90.  Head North on A90 and take 1st left turn onto B966 (1.5 miles), proceed along B966 for approx  0.5 mile and turn right towards Fettercairn. Proceed along this road for approx. 4.5 miles to turn in road (6.5 miles) and retrace back to A90 (12 miles).  At A90 T-Junction, turn left onto A90 Northbound carriageway (CAUTION FAST MOVING TRAFFIC FROM LEFT – OBEY MARSHAL IF INSTRUCTED TO STOP). Continue on A90N to Stonehaven exit (19 miles), take the exit to Stonehaven  to join the A92, go under the A90 and turn right through gap in central reservation, cross carriageway to join A90 Southbound sliproad (19.5 miles), (CAUTION, FAST MOVING TRAFFIC APPROACHING FROM OPPOSSITE DIRECTION – OBEY MARSHAL IF INSTRUCTED TO STOP) .  Continue on A90 Southbound to Strathcathro Services (39 miles), exit the A90S, cross the flyover and join the A90 Northbound.  Continue along A90N to the start point.  This completes one 50 mile lap.  Repeat this route to finish at start point second time round (100 miles).

Event Details

Event URN:

397552

Start Date:

Sun, 21st Aug 2016

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Fordoun Village Hall, Station Road, Fordoun, Laurencekirk, Kincardineshire, AB30 1NN

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jon Entwistle Team JMC Finished 4th 03:46:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 03:46:10:000
2.  Stephen Williamson a3crg Finished 4th 03:50:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 03:50:18:000
3.  Philip Kelman Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 03:53:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 03:53:34:000
4.  Callum Finlayson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 04:02:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:02:00:000
5.  Gavin Dempster Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished 2nd 04:05:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 04:05:08:000
6.  Brian Nicholas Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 04:08:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:08:10:000
7.  Ewan Taylor Velocity 44 RT Finished N/A 04:08:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:08:28:000
8.  Sean Quinn Law Wheelers CC Finished 4th 04:09:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:09:15:000
9.  David Gleave East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 04:09:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 04:09:49:000
10.  Brian Muir Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 04:09:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:09:49:000
11.  Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC Finished 4th 04:12:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:12:28:000
12.  Gary Bratt Velocity 44 RT Finished N/A 04:15:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:15:48:000
13.  Alistair Simpson Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 04:16:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:16:25:000
14.  Andrew Dobinson Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished N/A 04:20:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:20:51:000
15.  Keith Robertson Granite City RT Finished 3rd 04:21:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:21:19:000
16.  Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 04:24:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:24:25:000
17.  Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 04:24:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:24:53:000
18.  David Nicoll Perth United Cycling Club Finished N/A 04:25:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:25:46:000
19.  Andrew Ramsay Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 00:04:26:007 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:04:26:007
20.  Michael Giles Ythan CC Finished 4th 04:27:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:27:26:000
21.  Malcolm Young Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 04:28:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:28:06:000
22.  Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 04:29:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:29:32:000
23.  Allan Ross Lomond Roads CC Finished 4th 04:29:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:29:47:000
24.  Ingrid Kidd Angus Bike Chain Finished 2nd 04:34:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 04:34:10:000
25.  Paul Black Elgin CC Finished 3rd 04:34:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:34:57:000
26.  Christina Mackenzie Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 04:41:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:41:32:000
27.  Brendan McCabe Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 04:45:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:45:30:000
28.  Sandy Wallace Fife Century RC Finished 3rd 04:46:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:46:17:000
29.  Sonya Drummond Dundee Thistle RC Finished N/A 04:54:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:54:22:000
30.  Alasdair Washington Caithness CC Finished N/A 05:03:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 05:03:38:000
31.  Colin Sim Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 05:05:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 05:05:00:000
32.  John Gallagher Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 05:05:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 05:05:03:000
33.  Debbie Barnett Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 05:15:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 05:15:34:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

AB100S/1 Here is a link to the course map (2 Laps of this map). Click on the ‘Full Screen’ icon in the top right corner of the map , zoom in and distance markers should show every 1 mile. You may need to click on ‘Map, Options’ and change from Kilometres to Miles. http://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/39041468/?open_ive_done=1

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/08/16 07:00 Regional C None --- 160km / 99 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 21/08/16 – 07:00
Regional C, None
160km / 99 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk