Cardiff JIF Cyclopaedia Crits #5

Closed Circuit , Vale of Glamorgan – Tuesday, 24 May 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

10 week series of crit races.

two races in an evening, we will do some handicap races if we have women entrants. 

We will upgrade 3rd Cat racers to the harder race without gaining points if they are far stronger than the rest of the field. The object is to encourage more people to race in the 3/4 category.

Event Details

Event URN:

394954

Start Date:

Tue, 24th May 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Llandow Motor Racing Circuit, Llantwit Major, Vale Of Glamorgan, CF71 7PB
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 22nd May 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Owen James Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Lewis NFTO Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  John Edwards Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Lewys Hobbs Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gareth Turner Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  William Roberts County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ross Evans Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Rhys Williams Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Andrew Parry Urban Cyclery Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Daniel Coombe Brother NRG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Max Girdler Onit Cycle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Michael Hall Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Lewis Henry Cardiff University Marmots Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jeremy Rees Swansea Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Michael Williams Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Lewys Hobbs Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ian Bendall Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Parry Urban Cyclery Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Mark Spratt Team Bikesoup-Bianchi Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Andrew Rowles Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  James Rogers NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Dafydd Rhys Thomas Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Thomas Vale The Bulls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Keith Davies Parentini Test Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Rhys Carrington Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Mathew Bevan Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Christopher Lloyd Gower Riders Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/05/16 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 24/05/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5
35 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/05/16 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 24/05/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5
35 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/05/16 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 24/05/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5
35 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/05/16 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 24/05/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5
35 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/05/16 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 24/05/16 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/05/16 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 24/05/16 – 19:45

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

10 week series of crit races.

two races in an evening, we will do some handicap races if we have women entrants. 

We will upgrade 3rd Cat racers to the harder race without gaining points if they are far stronger than the rest of the field. The object is to encourage more people to race in the 3/4 category.

Event Details

Event URN:

394954

Start Date:

Tue, 24th May 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Llandow Motor Racing Circuit, Llantwit Major, Vale Of Glamorgan, CF71 7PB
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 22nd May 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Owen James Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Lewis NFTO Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  John Edwards Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Lewys Hobbs Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gareth Turner Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  William Roberts County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ross Evans Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Rhys Williams Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Andrew Parry Urban Cyclery Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Daniel Coombe Brother NRG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Max Girdler Onit Cycle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Michael Hall Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Lewis Henry Cardiff University Marmots Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jeremy Rees Swansea Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Michael Williams Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Lewys Hobbs Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ian Bendall Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Parry Urban Cyclery Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Mark Spratt Team Bikesoup-Bianchi Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Andrew Rowles Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  James Rogers NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Dafydd Rhys Thomas Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Thomas Vale The Bulls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Keith Davies Parentini Test Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Rhys Carrington Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Mathew Bevan Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Christopher Lloyd Gower Riders Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/05/16 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 24/05/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5
35 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/05/16 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 24/05/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5
35 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/05/16 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 24/05/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5
35 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/05/16 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 24/05/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5
35 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/05/16 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 24/05/16 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/05/16 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 24/05/16 – 19:45

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk