Rowe & King Summer Series Round 4

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Wednesday, 04 May 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders.

Event Details

Event URN:

393604

Start Date:

Wed, 4th May 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 3rd May 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Clare Dallimore Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jade Payne Cardiff University Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lucy Lawler University of Kent Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gerry Bowditch Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Robert Jones Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Simon Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Sion Clarke Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Neil Richards Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Nathan Taylor Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Tony Trigg Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Tim Rich Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gareth Turner Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Samuel Tillett Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jake Wilkinson-Filmer Cardiff University Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Gareth Holtam Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Christopher Nyonyintono Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gerry Bowditch Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  James Rogers Union Cycliste Ystrad Mynach Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Matthew Rowe Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Alfred Reed Cardiff University Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Christopher Smith Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Justin Stevenson Ride Bikes Wales Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Nathan Leaves NFTO Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Matthew Newell Performance Cycles Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Simon Thomas Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Nicholas Price Monmouthshire Wheelers Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Neil Burns Onit Cycle Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Alex Lewis Onit Cycle Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Matthew Roberts Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Robert Sanderson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Kenneth Styles-Fletcher NFTO Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/05/16 20:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 04/05/16 – 20:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/05/16 20:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 04/05/16 – 20:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/05/16 20:55 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 04/05/16 – 20:55
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/05/16 21:35 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 04/05/16 – 21:35
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders.

Event Details

Event URN:

393604

Start Date:

Wed, 4th May 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 3rd May 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Clare Dallimore Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jade Payne Cardiff University Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lucy Lawler University of Kent Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gerry Bowditch Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Robert Jones Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Simon Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Sion Clarke Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Neil Richards Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Nathan Taylor Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Tony Trigg Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Tim Rich Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gareth Turner Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Samuel Tillett Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jake Wilkinson-Filmer Cardiff University Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Gareth Holtam Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Christopher Nyonyintono Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gerry Bowditch Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  James Rogers Union Cycliste Ystrad Mynach Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Matthew Rowe Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Alfred Reed Cardiff University Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Christopher Smith Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Justin Stevenson Ride Bikes Wales Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Nathan Leaves NFTO Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Matthew Newell Performance Cycles Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Simon Thomas Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Nicholas Price Monmouthshire Wheelers Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Neil Burns Onit Cycle Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Alex Lewis Onit Cycle Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Matthew Roberts Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Robert Sanderson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Kenneth Styles-Fletcher NFTO Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/05/16 20:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 04/05/16 – 20:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/05/16 20:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 04/05/16 – 20:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/05/16 20:55 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 04/05/16 – 20:55
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/05/16 21:35 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 04/05/16 – 21:35
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk