2016 Marsh Tracks Summer Series, Supported by The Edge Cycleworks and B2 Business Systems - Round 9

Closed Circuit , Rhyl – Wednesday, 29 Jun 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

An evening of Omnium Races:

7.00pm

Senior Devil (All Categories) On Short Circuit.

7.20pm

Youth Devil (All ages) On Short Circuit.

7.35pm 

Senior Handicap Race Large Circuit - 12 laps.

8.10pm

Youth Handicap Race Large Circuit - 8 laps.

8.30pm

Senior Scratch Race (Unknown distance).

Event Details

Event URN:

393042

Start Date:

Wed, 29th Jun 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks Cycle Circuit, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Series:

The 2016 Marsh Tracks Summer Series

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Cadi Jones Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jasmine Bowyer Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Laura Ellis Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Karen Ager Ynys Mon Race Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Finley Douglas Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Isaac Lawrence Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Benjamin Bright Dyffryn Conwy Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Edward Woodhead Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Tom Davies Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Cadi Jones Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Cara Louise Randall Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ian Harcourt Team Aspire Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kieran Wynne-Cattanach Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Terry Glynn Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Steven Cartwright Bioracer-Project GO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Steven Allman Bioracer-Project GO Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

See race programme for full timetable

Signing on from 6.16 pm

Racing Starts 7.00 pm

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/06/16 18:25 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 29/06/16 – 18:25
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/06/16 18:45 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 29/06/16 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/06/16 18:45 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 29/06/16 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/06/16 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 29/06/16 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/06/16 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 29/06/16 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/06/16 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 29/06/16 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/06/16 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 29/06/16 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
Junior Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/06/16 19:25 Regional Junior Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/06/16 – 19:25
Regional Junior Only, Band 5
40 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/06/16 20:15 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 29/06/16 – 20:15

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/06/16 20:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 29/06/16 – 20:15
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/06/16 20:15 Regional Junior Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/06/16 – 20:15
Regional Junior Only, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Overview

An evening of Omnium Races:

7.00pm

Senior Devil (All Categories) On Short Circuit.

7.20pm

Youth Devil (All ages) On Short Circuit.

7.35pm 

Senior Handicap Race Large Circuit - 12 laps.

8.10pm

Youth Handicap Race Large Circuit - 8 laps.

8.30pm

Senior Scratch Race (Unknown distance).

Event Details

Event URN:

393042

Start Date:

Wed, 29th Jun 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks Cycle Circuit, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Series:

The 2016 Marsh Tracks Summer Series

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Cadi Jones Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jasmine Bowyer Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Laura Ellis Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Karen Ager Ynys Mon Race Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Finley Douglas Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Isaac Lawrence Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Benjamin Bright Dyffryn Conwy Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Edward Woodhead Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Tom Davies Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Cadi Jones Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Cara Louise Randall Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ian Harcourt Team Aspire Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kieran Wynne-Cattanach Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Terry Glynn Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Steven Cartwright Bioracer-Project GO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Steven Allman Bioracer-Project GO Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

See race programme for full timetable

Signing on from 6.16 pm

Racing Starts 7.00 pm

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/06/16 18:25 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 29/06/16 – 18:25
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/06/16 18:45 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 29/06/16 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/06/16 18:45 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 29/06/16 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/06/16 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 29/06/16 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/06/16 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 29/06/16 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/06/16 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 29/06/16 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/06/16 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 29/06/16 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
Junior Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/06/16 19:25 Regional Junior Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/06/16 – 19:25
Regional Junior Only, Band 5
40 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/06/16 20:15 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 29/06/16 – 20:15

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/06/16 20:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 29/06/16 – 20:15
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 29/06/16 20:15 Regional Junior Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 29/06/16 – 20:15
Regional Junior Only, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk